The AMD How To Thread - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

The AMD How To Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-15-2012, 09:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Domininja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Probably for all intents and purposes. It's crazy why the chose to make a small but significant change. HIS probably did this for a purpose. Were you looking for a reference card when you bought it?
There is something though that may be a possibility. Editing the string that controls the voltage. It's in one of the threads you necro'd on guru.
I didnt get what you meant by the text in bold.
And yes I originally wanted a reference card when I bought it.

Thanks

Domininja
Domininja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-16-2012, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domininja View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Probably for all intents and purposes. It's crazy why the chose to make a small but significant change. HIS probably did this for a purpose. Were you looking for a reference card when you bought it?
There is something though that may be a possibility. Editing the string that controls the voltage. It's in one of the threads you necro'd on guru.
I didnt get what you meant by the text in bold.
And yes I originally wanted a reference card when I bought it.

Thanks


You can edit AB config file to allow access for that controller. Alexey can be a bit cryptic but if you read his post he gives the string needed to modify the config file.


tsm106 is offline  
post #33 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-16-2012, 04:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Domininja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

You can edit AB config file to allow access for that controller. Alexey can be a bit cryptic but if you read his post he gives the string needed to modify the config file.

I'm afraid, I have no idea how to do that. rolleyes.gif

Could you tell me how? Or send me a link?
Thanks
tongue.gif

Domininja
Domininja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-19-2012, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domininja View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

You can edit AB config file to allow access for that controller. Alexey can be a bit cryptic but if you read his post he gives the string needed to modify the config file.

I'm afraid, I have no idea how to do that. rolleyes.gif

Could you tell me how? Or send me a link?
Thanks
tongue.gif



Read OP too.


http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=3305540&postcount=13


tsm106 is offline  
post #35 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-19-2012, 11:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Domininja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Read OP too.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=3305540&postcount=13
Thanks, mate. But It still does not seem to work :S
I don't think there is another way, other than hardmodding it. frown.gif

Thank anyway tsm106. Thank you for all your help! thumb.gif

Domininja
Domininja is offline  
post #36 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-20-2012, 12:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Domininja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Tsm106, I forgot to tell you that when I followed your guide "Afterburner install - unofficial overclock method"
The last bit where it tells me to open MSI AF and wait for when it asks me to reboot, it never seems to appear.
I forgot to tell you this before, it just popped out of my head when I was replying to you. Sorry.

Does this mean anything? I have done 3 clean reinstalls and they all seem to have the same problem.

Thanks

Edit: Or might it be a BIOS problem, I am using HIS's Default BIOS (015.012.000.004.000346 (113-SV2G03-001 ) According to Gpu-z, Could you compare that to the HIS 7970 with the blue PCB and VT1165 VRM card please?

Thank you.

Domininja
Domininja is offline  
post #37 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-26-2012, 10:29 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domininja View Post

Tsm106, I forgot to tell you that when I followed your guide "Afterburner install - unofficial overclock method"
The last bit where it tells me to open MSI AF and wait for when it asks me to reboot, it never seems to appear.
I forgot to tell you this before, it just popped out of my head when I was replying to you. Sorry.

Does this mean anything? I have done 3 clean reinstalls and they all seem to have the same problem.

Thanks

Edit: Or might it be a BIOS problem, I am using HIS's Default BIOS (015.012.000.004.000346 (113-SV2G03-001 ) According to Gpu-z, Could you compare that to the HIS 7970 with the blue PCB and VT1165 VRM card please?

Thank you.


It's probably because your vrm controller isn't supported.

Still looking to get this vrm going?

Quote:
Looks like it has different VT1165 config comparing to 5850 sample tested in MSI lab. To modify the database to make it use your card settings try to close Afterburner, open your profile file with notepad (VEN_1002&DEV_6899&SUBSYS_0B001002&REV_00&BUS_1&DE V_0&FN_0.cfg stored into .\Profiles subfolder into application folder), and add the following text to it:

[Settings]
VT1165_Defaults = 17 33

Then start Afterburner again and see if it helps. It is important to add that if you have UAC enabled, then you must temporarily disable it prior to editing the file.

Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator


tsm106 is offline  
post #38 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-26-2012, 10:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fuell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,746
Rep: 153 (Unique: 124)
Will keep an eye on this. Good info.

Most recent CPUs: 5000+ BE, 555BE, 1090T, 965BE, G3220, 955BE, FX8120, FX6300
Most Recent GPUs: HD4670, HD 4770, CF HD4870, GTX560, HD 6850, HD6950, HD7950
Fuell is offline  
post #39 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-26-2012, 11:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Domininja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

It's probably because your vrm controller isn't supported.
Still looking to get this vrm going?

Thanks
Yep, still trying! biggrin.gif
I've tried this method before, it didn't work. I've asked Unwinder on this and he said that the numbers were originally only for the 5850 and the 7970 needs a different thing. He said I needed to know the basics of the VT1165 VRM first until I could add a 3rd party card. I was unable to get any info on it. So I came on here to see if anyone on overclock.net knew anything about the VRM.
I think I'm at a dead end frown.gif

Domininja
Domininja is offline  
post #40 of 439 (permalink) Old 11-26-2012, 11:21 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domininja View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

It's probably because your vrm controller isn't supported.
Still looking to get this vrm going?

Thanks
Yep, still trying! biggrin.gif
I've tried this method before, it didn't work. I've asked Unwinder on this and he said that the numbers were originally only for the 5850 and the 7970 needs a different thing. He said I needed to know the basics of the VT1165 VRM first until I could add a 3rd party card. I was unable to get any info on it. So I came on here to see if anyone on overclock.net knew anything about the VRM.
I think I'm at a dead end frown.gif


That sucks. I would return it or sell it at a slight loss or maybe no loss? Then get a diamond 7970. Diamond doesn't make cards so all they use are reference. Their weakness is our gain lol.


tsm106 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off