The AMD How To Thread - Page 44 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

The AMD How To Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #431 of 439 (permalink) Old 02-12-2015, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
thumb.gif


tsm106 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #432 of 439 (permalink) Old 04-06-2015, 03:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DMatthewStewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 1,311
Rep: 37 (Unique: 35)
Oh man, I just reinstalled my drivers and forgot what the CCC settings are supposed to be. Am I supposed to disable All of the Overdrives? (AMD, CPU, and GPU) And of course there are a ton of other options that I cant remember what I had them set at. Anyone have any screen grabs of their settings?

Can I safely disable it from startup and just never use it?
DMatthewStewart is offline  
post #433 of 439 (permalink) Old 04-06-2015, 11:58 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMatthewStewart View Post

Oh man, I just reinstalled my drivers and forgot what the CCC settings are supposed to be. Am I supposed to disable All of the Overdrives? (AMD, CPU, and GPU) And of course there are a ton of other options that I cant remember what I had them set at. Anyone have any screen grabs of their settings?

Can I safely disable it from startup and just never use it?


Overdrive is disabled by default, you have to enable it if you want to use it. Generally there's no reason to enable it on the gpu side of things so leave it as is. There are no special settings in Catalyst. In fact you can most often just leave it as is.

Why would you want to disable Catalyst from loading? I assume that's what you meant because it's the only component that I would imagine that someone would want to disable after a fresh install, not that I would mind you. I find this practice rather archaic, a left over 9th hour jerry-rig from the years ago. Catalyst is actually what controls the settings per game, any optimizations are in the Catalyst Control Center, especially everything to do with profiles and crossfire. Some ppl still believe in disabling catalyst... whatever floats your boat I guess?


tsm106 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #434 of 439 (permalink) Old 04-07-2015, 10:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DMatthewStewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 1,311
Rep: 37 (Unique: 35)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Overdrive is disabled by default, you have to enable it if you want to use it. Generally there's no reason to enable it on the gpu side of things so leave it as is. There are no special settings in Catalyst. In fact you can most often just leave it as is.

Why would you want to disable Catalyst from loading? I assume that's what you meant because it's the only component that I would imagine that someone would want to disable after a fresh install, not that I would mind you. I find this practice rather archaic, a left over 9th hour jerry-rig from the years ago. Catalyst is actually what controls the settings per game, any optimizations are in the Catalyst Control Center, especially everything to do with profiles and crossfire. Some ppl still believe in disabling catalyst... whatever floats your boat I guess?

Thanks. I was only thinking about disabling it because I thought it was known to interfere with in-game settings.

When I click "default" in AMD Overdrive tab, Graphics Overdrive and AMD Over Drive turn on. I had originally disabled them. But if the default settings dont interfere with anything Im happy to leave it be.

DMatthewStewart is offline  
post #435 of 439 (permalink) Old 04-07-2015, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
You don't need any of the Overdrives enabled. You should be oc'ing your cpu in bios and gpu with AB.


tsm106 is offline  
post #436 of 439 (permalink) Old 07-20-2015, 02:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
spyshagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 850
Rep: 58 (Unique: 48)
Hi

I have 2 290x in crossfire. I just realised my voltage settings in AfterBurner are not being applied (by watching the OSD ingame). Also explains why upping the voltage doesn't improve my overclock.

stock:

gpu1 ~ 1.224 volts
gpu2 ~ 1.146 volts

with +50mv

gpu1 ~ 1.224 volts
gpu2 ~ 1.146 volts


also, the voltages vary wildly under load.



also, I read the voltages settings we apply in AB are not necessarily applied because powertune decides what voltage the gpu needs at any given time.

this is a stark contrast to the way of overclocking my previous 4870x2 card (voltage chosen is the voltage applied).

I am in the need of guidance smile.gif
spyshagg is offline  
post #437 of 439 (permalink) Old 07-20-2015, 06:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 122 (Unique: 94)
powerplay, voltages are constantly adjusted.

what you set is MAX voltage.

Plus add in vdroop, and its all over the place.

The Mac is offline  
post #438 of 439 (permalink) Old 02-29-2016, 07:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
HawkEye42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 90
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Hey guys! Been a while since I was last here, but I think I come bearing sad news. I believe my 7970 dual X with boost has died (?). Can you guys please confirm? I tried both slots on my motherboard and it wouldn't post. GPU fans spin for a split second then die. I can boot up without a GPU just fine, tried a different GPU with my system (a 9500gt) and it POSTed. I'm wondering is there any shred of chance that the problem lies with my PSU (Cougar SL 600W), could have there been like a deterioration of the output of the PSU that makes the PC not boot up since its not getting enough juice?

Also, prior to this, I had some instances where I was playing 2K16 and the game would crash leaving me with a striped screen and a weird audio sound glitch on loop. I remember encountering this problem before but never to the point that I had a card die on me. I never had my main gaming GPU die on me so it's quite a horrible experience, given that it was almost just turning 3 (y.o.) this April. There was also a couple of instances wherein the screen would just go white and I would have to perform a hard restart. Also, lately, I couldn't even get past like 1 minute in game and it'd crash with the striped screen. I tried running furmark and same thing happened after stressing it enough. Temps were only at a sub 70C at most.

Any help would be much appreciated! Also, if it really is dead, I'm planning to get a reference 290x since there's a fairly cheap one and would it be possible if I used my old 7970 dual x cooler on the 290x? Some arctic coolers worked for both platforms and I was hoping I could save a bit without having to buy a new cooler just to replace the blower one. Also, I don't think my 7970 is a reference PCB since it's the blue one. Thanks!

HawkEye42 is offline  
post #439 of 439 (permalink) Old 01-06-2017, 02:21 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
pehoko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Sorry for bump but do I need new bios as seems that my Sapphire HD7950 Dual-X (elpida memory) have locked voltage control? Tried all modded trixx version but without success, always between 1.00-1.038.
pehoko is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off