First Hand Experience. Performance of A8-5600k CrossFire with AMD HD6670 - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

First Hand Experience. Performance of A8-5600k CrossFire with AMD HD6670

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-01-2013, 11:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DiamondRyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 52
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassium View Post

driver problems how so? Dual graphics work well only if the game is dx10/11. DX9 doesn't optimize it if im right

I am trying to run the new 3DMark that was on Steam which I also got from AMD Fan Day. For some reason, when it reaches FireStrike the ultimate performance test out of the three. After the tests are done I see little improvement and non-vaildated results. I will try running it again on late Saturday when I have the time. As for the games, well Saints Row 3 refuses to run as well as Metro 2033. All of my other games like GTA 4, Borderlands 2, CS:GO works fine. Are the AMD drivers different because of the crossfire than the standard drivers for one amd gpu? What is the latest drivers for crossfire?

The only Ryce that can Make It Shine. Gamer plus a student; Games, Tech, and everything in between. Showing all love to Victoria Justice. Follow Me on Twitter @DiamondRyce
DiamondRyce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-01-2013, 11:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bassium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Oh interesting. I'll download that 3dmark and try it out. what version catalyst do you have? I just downloaded mine straight from amd though I haven't updated to 13.4 I'm currently at 13.1
bassium is offline  
post #13 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-01-2013, 11:28 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DiamondRyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 52
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassium View Post

Oh interesting. I'll download that 3dmark and try it out. what version catalyst do you have? I just downloaded mine straight from amd though I haven't updated to 13.4 I'm currently at 13.1

Have not been near my computer for while as I am a college student. But I think the Catalyst drivers are like 13.1 or 13.2. I will check again on Saturday.

The only Ryce that can Make It Shine. Gamer plus a student; Games, Tech, and everything in between. Showing all love to Victoria Justice. Follow Me on Twitter @DiamondRyce
DiamondRyce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 07:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bassium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Just got my 7750 these are the scores of it solo
Dual graphics seem to be working well.

I decided to try out something since our 7560d is weaker than the 7660d in the video and overclock the Igpu to 844mhz and these are the results
bassium is offline  
post #15 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 07:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,637
Rep: 350 (Unique: 189)
You enabled dual graphics with the 7750???
Any other changes?
ivanlabrie is offline  
post #16 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 07:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bassium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Just enabled dual graphics in bios and catalyst and that was it.
Here's my 6670 dual for comparison
bassium is offline  
post #17 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 07:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,637
Rep: 350 (Unique: 189)
Well, I never heard of it working...It's really strange.
It could be margin of error area though, cause I never heard it worked with 7750s.
ivanlabrie is offline  
post #18 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 08:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bassium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
It could be, if you look at the graphics scores for 3dmark11 solo 7750 scores 2854 where dual scores 3247 thats roughly 13% and when i overclocked just the apu(did not touch the 7750 at all) it went up another 7% to 3475. Just my thoughts
bassium is offline  
post #19 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 09:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,637
Rep: 350 (Unique: 189)
Well, I don't think it works at all...I NEVER heard anyone saying it does.

Have you tried overclocking system ram? That helps a lot!
ivanlabrie is offline  
post #20 of 27 (permalink) Old 05-02-2013, 09:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bassium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
I think it's probably due to the fact only the more recent drivers have enabled this feature. I'm currently on 1866mhz ram but I haven't tried overclocking it yet. I'll post results later when I do thumb.gif
bassium is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off