ATI Hd 7950/7970 bios mod thread - Page 57 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

ATI Hd 7950/7970 bios mod thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #561 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-01-2013, 09:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TheRacerMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Anyone know how to mod memory voltages in the vBIOS? My Dual-X 7970 needs 1.6v on the RAM for 1575. I'd like to edit this in the BIOS.
TheRacerMaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #562 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-04-2013, 03:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
prescotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,199
Rep: 82 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coldblackice View Post

Gotcha, thanks. Two minor questions on that, if you don't mind:

1.) How does one then pick a "correct" TDP value to set? With voltages, one can adjust them bit by bit in OC software, till finding just the right voltage for an OC. But with TDP, it seems you can't do this in OC software (other than messing around with Power Limit %age).

I just don't get why there's even a TDP variable to adjust in the first place -- isn't it basically the same as a person setting their voltages?

2.) What happens if someone just "guesses" and sets a really high TDP? Like, what would happen if someone set their TDP value at 300W? Does that mean the card would constantly be pulling 300W's of power through it?

And I'm a bit fuzzy on the purpose of the the "minimum" TDP value. What's the point of that? And in the OP's guide, it seems that he sets the minimum at the same value as the TDP. I don't understand what the minimum is even for.

(side-question: ...but at the same time, the OP doesn't set the minimum value at exactly the same as the TDP value -- he set it +2 above the set TDP, which doesn't seem to make sense...? Why not set it exactly the same? And further, why set a "minimum" value +2 above the default TDP value?)

1. I think there is no ''correct'' value, if you plan to Overclock your card with a high voltage, you must either have a high TDP, or a High % Power limit. In the end it just needs to be that the TDP+Power Limit is higher then the Wattage your card uses on your maximum overclock. Or else it could result into throttling.

2. Setting the TDP to 300W doesnt make it use 300W constant, it just means without any Power Limit set, the Max TDP will be 300W before it starts throttling.

3. I think the Minimum TDP Value is the value that is used, when the Power Limit is on -20% or -50%.
If you manually edit that Value, example 300W TDP, 300W Minimum then with the Power Limit set to 0%, the Max used is 300W.

By manually setting the minimum TDP higher, you actually lose the ability to ''Safe Power/Run cooler on old games" by setting the Power Limit a negative %.
i think setting the power limit do a negative value wont work after you set the Minimum TDP to high

I think the minum value is used when setting the Power Limit slider all the way to the ''left''.
So by making the minimum the same as the TDP value you essentialy ''SHIFT'' the working of the Power Limit slider.

But in the end this could all be wrong, this are just my own interpretations of the value's etc.

I didnt manually set the Minimum and Maximum TDP. I just set the Power limit to 50% and the TDP set to 250W.
Giving me a maximum Power Draw of 250W + 50% = 375W Power Draw.
Perhaps i need to go higher when i apply higher Core Voltage, but so far it works perfectly.

When i play some older games like Counter-Strike Source i set the power limit to -30% and see my GPU Temprature are very low.

Blazer
(8 items)
CPU
Intel i7 4790K
Motherboard
Asrock Fatal1ty Z97X Killer
GPU
EVGA GTX1070 SC GAMING ACX 3.0 8GB
RAM
Adata XPG 2x8GB DDR3-2600 C11
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 120GB SSD
Hard Drive
Cruscial MX200 250GB SSD
Hard Drive
WD 1TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic M12II Evo 750W
▲ hide details ▲
prescotter is offline  
post #563 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-05-2013, 02:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 306
Rep: 26 (Unique: 22)
Ahh crap, multimon clocks come on (0.95v /603 mhz/ whatever mem you set OD to-or 1250) when you run above 60hz. Just got a monitor that can do 75hz, and this is what I discovered.

Unfortunately, even though I know how to hex edit and have done so to prevent 3d voltage in multimon past 1250 set in OD, I can't for the life of me find where the heck is the multimon clock!?!? 603 mhz, ok... but can't find 600,601,602,603...
(reverse hex, remember).

Anyone figure out how to change multimon clocks and voltages?

603 mhz is too much anyway, and such a waste of power (300/300 I use for 2d, is <5w, 603/xxxx is 15 watts!)
robnitro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #564 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-05-2013, 05:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Algy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 51
Rep: 0
hi, I have a gigabyte 280x which is voltage locked and I wanted to try this tool (vbe7) to modifed the voltage at least.
the problem is the vrm is unknown, so the voltage that I can pick from a table is 1.2v max which is the stock voltage. is there anyway to increase this voltage?

Algy is offline  
post #565 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-05-2013, 11:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 217
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
hey, can you undervolt it though? i would love to reduce power consumption/heat on my r9 280x gigabyte windforce 3 rev. 1

which bios should I get for this model? i thought it was a hardware-lock

crun is offline  
post #566 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-07-2013, 05:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
punkrocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Is there already a modded 0.962-Volt-F43-BIOS for Gigabyte's 7950? I only saw 1.113 V (from robnitro) and 1.090 V (official BIOS from Gigabyte).

punkrocker is offline  
post #567 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-07-2013, 06:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
prescotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,199
Rep: 82 (Unique: 67)
If you download VBE7 then you only have to change the voltage of that bios that you either downloaded from internet or backup yourself from gpu-z.
Then flash it to the card

Blazer
(8 items)
CPU
Intel i7 4790K
Motherboard
Asrock Fatal1ty Z97X Killer
GPU
EVGA GTX1070 SC GAMING ACX 3.0 8GB
RAM
Adata XPG 2x8GB DDR3-2600 C11
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 120GB SSD
Hard Drive
Cruscial MX200 250GB SSD
Hard Drive
WD 1TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic M12II Evo 750W
▲ hide details ▲
prescotter is offline  
post #568 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-08-2013, 03:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dripac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
How i can change memory latency on my Gigabyte 7970 . That have me for LTC mining ..
This is my card with referent pcb :
Code:
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4102#ov
Dripac is offline  
post #569 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-08-2013, 10:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Chopper1591's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,374
Rep: 55 (Unique: 35)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dripac View Post

How i can change memory latency on my Gigabyte 7970 . That have me for LTC mining ..
This is my card with referent pcb :
Code:
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4102#ov

Ehm, I don't think you can..
Correct me if I'm wrong.
Chopper1591 is offline  
post #570 of 1294 (permalink) Old 12-09-2013, 04:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dripac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
I would not know because I know I would not have asked here rolleyes.gifwink.gif
Dripac is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off