How To Overclock R9-290 Past the 1235 Core Clock Limit in MSI AfterBurner??? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

How To Overclock R9-290 Past the 1235 Core Clock Limit in MSI AfterBurner???

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-21-2014, 01:49 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
2advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central Cali
Posts: 924
Rep: 67 (Unique: 54)
I've been going absolutely crazy lately trying to overclock my R9-290 past the 1235 limit using Afterburner, but no matter what I try, it wont give me the option. I already followed TSM's guide with both Beta 17 and 18 several times to no avail. I've tried going back to 13.11 drivers with no luck. I even tried several different BIOS, and nothing mad.gif .

A search in the owners club shows a few people asking the same question with no direct answer. Trixx will allow me to push all the way up to 1400, but I can't push the voltage more than +200mV, while AB will allow +300mV.

Can someone please enlighten me?

2advanced is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-22-2014, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
2advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central Cali
Posts: 924
Rep: 67 (Unique: 54)
2advanced is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-22-2014, 01:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Derpinheimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,139
Rep: 34 (Unique: 33)
Uninstall AB, uninstall display driver with DDU. Reinstall both. I had to do that multiple time to get unlocked limits in afterburner. Very annoying.
Derpinheimer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-22-2014, 01:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Can you write me how the hell can you do +300mV in AB?

I have problem with my card - it has only 1,05v on stock so +200mV with Asus GPU Tweak give me only 1,25v in 3D. I really want to test 1,35v smile.gif
Lanc is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-22-2014, 08:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
2advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central Cali
Posts: 924
Rep: 67 (Unique: 54)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derpinheimer View Post

Uninstall AB, uninstall display driver with DDU. Reinstall both. I had to do that multiple time to get unlocked limits in afterburner. Very annoying.

Hmmm, you sure this works? I've tried doing this about 3 times already and I still cant get the extended limits to show. Can you post a screenshot of your AB with the sliders all the way to the right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanc View Post

Can you write me how the hell can you do +300mV in AB?

I have problem with my card - it has only 1,05v on stock so +200mV with Asus GPU Tweak give me only 1,25v in 3D. I really want to test 1,35v smile.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugarhell View Post

Guys its easy to give more volts on msi.

Just use /wi4,30,8d,10 for 100mv. The offset is 6.25 mv in hexademical. So on decimal is :16*6.25=100 mv. For 50mv you need 8. For 200mv you need 20( 20=32 on dec. So 32 * 6.25=200mv)

The easy way to do changes:

Create a txt on desktop. Write
CD C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner
MSIAfterburner.exe /wi4,30,8d,10

and then save as .bat file. Eveyrtime you start this bat file msi will start with +100mv

For 50mv: 8
For 100mv:10
For 125mv:14
For 150mv:18
For 175mv:1C
For 200mv:20

I wouldn't go over this point because
1)You are close to leave the sweet spot of the ref pcb vrms efficiency
2)These commands add 200mv on top of the 100mv offset through AB gui.That means 300mv

By default /wi command apply to current gpu only. So if you have 2 or more gpus you must use /sg command. That means the command line is something like that
ex:MsiAfterburner.exe /sg0 /wi4,30,8d,10 /sg1 /wi4,30,8d,10
2advanced is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-22-2014, 09:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sugarhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 38.051289,23.709791
Posts: 9,327
Rep: 564 (Unique: 287)
Just a fix. If you use the new beta with the new low level i2c bus you need to change wi4 to wi6

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiG StroOnZ
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
No I said if Vega is clocked @ 1600MHz out of the box, I will eat my shoe on Twitch.tv.

Sound good? wink.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicin View Post
Not in games, which is what 99.9999 percent of us care about

And unless you own a business, you get paid for your time. So your compute power just makes more work for you not less

Ryzen is a joke to the vast majority of the market who would consider buying their product.
sugarhell is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-22-2014, 10:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Derpinheimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,139
Rep: 34 (Unique: 33)
Cant say Im sure it works, but I had a similar issue.. and I (think) that is what fixed it.

Here are my sliders:
Derpinheimer is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-22-2014, 10:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
2advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central Cali
Posts: 924
Rep: 67 (Unique: 54)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugarhell View Post

Just a fix. If you use the new beta with the new low level i2c bus you need to change wi4 to wi6

Good to know!!! thumb.gif +rep

No wonder whenever I tried running the script on cmd, AB would not fire up automatically. (Beta 18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derpinheimer View Post

Cant say Im sure it works, but I had a similar issue.. and I (think) that is what fixed it.

Here are my sliders: Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


Thank you for this! +rep

When I had it on my AMD rig, I remember seeing those same type numbers. I also noticed that you're running Beta 17, and 13.11 drivers. Did you ever run 18 at any moment?

If its not too much, would you mind posting all the info from the CFG file?
2advanced is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-22-2014, 11:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Derpinheimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,139
Rep: 34 (Unique: 33)
These are the latest drivers/versions I've used (that I know of). I find MSI AB can be very finnicky so I like to avoid changing anything.

Im not sure if this is what you want:
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Code:
[Properties]
ShowGeneralTab                  = 1
ShowFanTab                      = 1
ShowMonitoringTab               = 1
ShowOnScreenDisplayTab          = 1
ShowScreenCaptureTab            = 1
ShowVideoCaptureTab             = 1
ShowProfilesTab                 = 1
ShowUserInterfaceTab            = 1

[Settings]
Skin                            = default.usf
StartMinimized                  = 0
StartWithWindows                = 0
RememberSettings                = 0
FirstRun                        = 1
FirstUserDefineClick            = 1
FirstServerRun                  = 0
HwPollPeriod                    = 1000
MMIOUserMode                    = 1
MMIOPageSize                    = 4
PCIBusFilter                    = -10h
ShowTooltips                    = 1
ShowHints                       = 1
PauseInSuspendedMode            = 1
CurrentGpu                      = 0
Sync                            = 1
AttachMonitoringWindow          = 1
MonitoringWindowOnTop           = 1
ShowPerformanceProfilerStatus   = 0
LCDFont                         = font4x6.dat
LCDScrollTimerPeriod            = 30
UnlockVoltageControl            = 0
UnlockVoltageMonitoring         = 0
ShowOSDTime                     = 0
RestoreAfterSuspendedMode       = 1
StartupViaTaskScheduler         = 1
StartupDelay                    = 0
MinMonitoringGraphHeight        = -1
LocalizationDebugFlags          = 0
EnableLog                       = 0
RecreateLog                     = 0
LogPath                         = 
DontStopLoggingOnWriteFailure   = 0
LogLimit                        = 10
ForceConstantVoltage            = 0
AllowCaptureVoltageDefaults     = 0
Link                            = 1
SendToTrayOnClose               = 0
DataFilteringThreshold          = 10
ScreenCaptureFolder             = 
ScreenCaptureFormat             = bmp
ScreenCaptureQuality            = 100
VideoCaptureFormat              = MJPG
VideoCaptureFolder              =
VideoCaptureQuality             = 85
VideoCaptureFramerate           = 30
VideoCaptureFramesize           = 2
VideoCaptureThreads             = FFFFFFFFh
FanSpeedReadbackDelay           = 1000
CaptureOSD                      = 1
AudioCaptureFlags               = 00000003h
UpdateCheckingPeriod            = 3
UpdateCheckingAllowBetas        = 0
VideoCaptureShowHiddenFormats   = 0
SingleTrayIconMode              = 0
I2CCache                        = 1
VideoCaptureFlagsEx             = 00000000h
VideoCaptureCustomFramesizes    = 16:9 360p,02800168h,16:9 480p,035601E0h,16:9 720p,050002D0h,16:9 900p,06400384h,16:9 1080p,07800438h,16:10 360p,02400168h,16:10 480p,030001E0h,16:10 720p,048002D0h,16:10 900p,05A00384h,16:10 1050p,0690041Ah
AudioCaptureFlags2              = 00000000h
HAL                             = 1
HALErrorReporting               = 0
MinPropertiesHeight             = 765
EnableServer                    = 1
VideoCaptureContainer           = avi
MonitoringGraphColumns          = 1
MinMonitoringGraphWidth         = -1
VideoPrerecordSizeLimit         = 256
VideoPrerecordTimeLimit         = 600

[CPUHAL]
Intel                           = 1
AMD                             = 0

[ATIADLHAL]
UnofficialOverclockingEULA      =
UnofficialOverclockingMode      = 0
UnofficialOverclockingDrvReset  = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod     = 0
UnifiedMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1
ActivityMonitoringDelay         = 5

[NVAPIHAL]
ClockDomainIdWorkaround         = -1
GenericMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1
UnifiedMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1

Its weird, at one point ASUS GPU Tweak allowed me to overvolt to something like 1820mV. I was so confused as to why they did that until I realized it wasnt supposed to. LOL

p.s. Trixx allows me to go to 1500MHz on the core. However, I have the same 200mV limit as you.

As for my BIOS, I've got my 290 unlocked with this one: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/147854/powercolor-r9290x-4096-131015-2.html
Its got a 1030MHz core clock. I just tried it because it was different. Didnt help my OCing or anything.

Good luck!
Derpinheimer is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 01-23-2014, 12:05 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
2advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central Cali
Posts: 924
Rep: 67 (Unique: 54)
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derpinheimer View Post

These are the latest drivers/versions I've used (that I know of). I find MSI AB can be very finnicky so I like to avoid changing anything.

Im not sure if this is what you want:
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Code:
[Properties]
ShowGeneralTab                  = 1
ShowFanTab                      = 1
ShowMonitoringTab               = 1
ShowOnScreenDisplayTab          = 1
ShowScreenCaptureTab            = 1
ShowVideoCaptureTab             = 1
ShowProfilesTab                 = 1
ShowUserInterfaceTab            = 1

[Settings]
Skin                            = default.usf
StartMinimized                  = 0
StartWithWindows                = 0
RememberSettings                = 0
FirstRun                        = 1
FirstUserDefineClick            = 1
FirstServerRun                  = 0
HwPollPeriod                    = 1000
MMIOUserMode                    = 1
MMIOPageSize                    = 4
PCIBusFilter                    = -10h
ShowTooltips                    = 1
ShowHints                       = 1
PauseInSuspendedMode            = 1
CurrentGpu                      = 0
Sync                            = 1
AttachMonitoringWindow          = 1
MonitoringWindowOnTop           = 1
ShowPerformanceProfilerStatus   = 0
LCDFont                         = font4x6.dat
LCDScrollTimerPeriod            = 30
UnlockVoltageControl            = 0
UnlockVoltageMonitoring         = 0
ShowOSDTime                     = 0
RestoreAfterSuspendedMode       = 1
StartupViaTaskScheduler         = 1
StartupDelay                    = 0
MinMonitoringGraphHeight        = -1
LocalizationDebugFlags          = 0
EnableLog                       = 0
RecreateLog                     = 0
LogPath                         = 
DontStopLoggingOnWriteFailure   = 0
LogLimit                        = 10
ForceConstantVoltage            = 0
AllowCaptureVoltageDefaults     = 0
Link                            = 1
SendToTrayOnClose               = 0
DataFilteringThreshold          = 10
ScreenCaptureFolder             = 
ScreenCaptureFormat             = bmp
ScreenCaptureQuality            = 100
VideoCaptureFormat              = MJPG
VideoCaptureFolder              =
VideoCaptureQuality             = 85
VideoCaptureFramerate           = 30
VideoCaptureFramesize           = 2
VideoCaptureThreads             = FFFFFFFFh
FanSpeedReadbackDelay           = 1000
CaptureOSD                      = 1
AudioCaptureFlags               = 00000003h
UpdateCheckingPeriod            = 3
UpdateCheckingAllowBetas        = 0
VideoCaptureShowHiddenFormats   = 0
SingleTrayIconMode              = 0
I2CCache                        = 1
VideoCaptureFlagsEx             = 00000000h
VideoCaptureCustomFramesizes    = 16:9 360p,02800168h,16:9 480p,035601E0h,16:9 720p,050002D0h,16:9 900p,06400384h,16:9 1080p,07800438h,16:10 360p,02400168h,16:10 480p,030001E0h,16:10 720p,048002D0h,16:10 900p,05A00384h,16:10 1050p,0690041Ah
AudioCaptureFlags2              = 00000000h
HAL                             = 1
HALErrorReporting               = 0
MinPropertiesHeight             = 765
EnableServer                    = 1
VideoCaptureContainer           = avi
MonitoringGraphColumns          = 1
MinMonitoringGraphWidth         = -1
VideoPrerecordSizeLimit         = 256
VideoPrerecordTimeLimit         = 600

[CPUHAL]
Intel                           = 1
AMD                             = 0

[ATIADLHAL]
UnofficialOverclockingEULA      =
UnofficialOverclockingMode      = 0
UnofficialOverclockingDrvReset  = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod     = 0
UnifiedMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1
ActivityMonitoringDelay         = 5

[NVAPIHAL]
ClockDomainIdWorkaround         = -1
GenericMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1
UnifiedMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1

Its weird, at one point ASUS GPU Tweak allowed me to overvolt to something like 1820mV. I was so confused as to why they did that until I realized it wasnt supposed to. LOL

p.s. Trixx allows me to go to 1500MHz on the core. However, I have the same 200mV limit as you.

As for my BIOS, I've got my 290 unlocked with this one: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/147854/powercolor-r9290x-4096-131015-2.html
Its got a 1030MHz core clock. I just tried it because it was different. Didnt help my OCing or anything.

Good luck!

That is exactly what I was looking for! Thank you very much for that! Did your card actually unlock the extra shadders? I think that is why I cant see the extended clock rates, my card is not un-lockable (true r9 290) redface.gif
2advanced is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off