Black Screen after overclocking r9 290x - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Black Screen after overclocking r9 290x

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-12-2014, 07:01 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
forddylan15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Right after I overclock my sapphire r9 290x tri-x oc gpu I get screen glitching and then a black screen and I have to turn off my pc. The default settings work fine, 1040 gpu clock and 1300 memory clock, if I set the gpu clock to 1144, power to +20, and memory to 1400 it will black screen, right now I have it overclocked at theses settings:
I think the black screening is a result of overclocking the memory to high because its fine right now, but if I bump it up any more it will screen glitch and black screen, I just want to know why?
forddylan15 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-12-2014, 07:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Germanian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Glendale, SoCalifornia
Posts: 1,663
Rep: 83 (Unique: 75)
u need more voltage if u get black screen. Most likely from memory OC

Leave memory stock at 1250 and just overclock core.

http://valid.x86.fr/tu7s8g
CPU
Intel 4770k Haswell 4.3Ghz @1.15v and 3.9GHz @ 1.066v
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-Z87X-OC
GPU
MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti GAMING X 11G
RAM
Samsung 16GB MV-3V4G3D/US 1600 7-8-8-24-1T 1.55v atm
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 500GB SSD
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung F3
Power Supply
Enermax EMR1500EWT
Cooling
Hyper 212 Evo
Case
Fractal Design Define S with window
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Monitor
BenQ XL2411Z 24' 144hz, 1080p
Monitor
Asus MS238H 23inch 2ms 1920x1080
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G403 Wired
Mouse
Razer Goliathus
Audio
onboard motherboard
▲ hide details ▲
Germanian is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-12-2014, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
forddylan15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
How can I increase my voltage for the memory clock?
forddylan15 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-12-2014, 07:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MTDEW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Carlisle , Pennsylvania
Posts: 189
Rep: 19 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by forddylan15 View Post

How can I increase my voltage for the memory clock?
Add more core voltage. (core voltage and Internal memory controller voltage are controlled together on the 290)

Any time you get black screens in 2D or 3D with your 290, you'll either need more core voltage or lower the memory clocks to work with the current voltage.
GL thumb.gif

Main Rig
MTDEW is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-12-2014, 07:36 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
forddylan15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Ok thanks.
forddylan15 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-12-2014, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
forddylan15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Rep: 0

I finally got it stable, tested it in Unigine Valley and worked fine, top temp of around 65C(fan at 80%), and no screen glitches or anything, got my 10% oc, thanks a lot.
forddylan15 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-12-2014, 10:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
forddylan15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
I spoke to soon, when I started playing Thief on max settings it played fine for about a half an hour and then it froze...reset, then I tested it on watch dogs and it played fine for about 45 min and then theses different colored spots appeared on my screen, I have no clue whats wrong with this thing now, any ideas?
forddylan15 is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-12-2014, 10:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MTDEW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Carlisle , Pennsylvania
Posts: 189
Rep: 19 (Unique: 15)
Yep, your core overclock isn't stable.
Black Screens (in 2D or 3D) = Memory overclock unstable
Freezing/lockups (in 3D) = Core overclock unstable

Main Rig
MTDEW is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-13-2014, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
forddylan15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
So you think I should just keep card at default settings, you don't think I have a bad card, I just got it 3 days ago!
forddylan15 is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-13-2014, 07:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mastertrixter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,704
Rep: 76 (Unique: 68)
just drop your core clock back a little. 1100 or so, try it and if it works bump to 1110, try again til it fails then go back to the most recent that worked

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ktulu go_quote.gif
Ya, what I did is they had me surrounded, so I reached into my stomach and ripped out my appendix. It blew up and I ran off in the confusion.
mastertrixter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off