After Overclock My GPU Broken - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

After Overclock My GPU Broken

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-21-2014, 05:22 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
blithe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
I have sapphire r9 280x vaporx gpu. Default 1070, 1550 clock and memory speed. I didn't touch voltage and overclocked 1150, 1600 after 5- 6 try, I am getting wierd screens. I turned clock speeds to defaults, reinstall ati drivers. Now my gpu and cpu at default but still getting these screens while playing games or wathcing videos. It appears randomly not everytime. You can see these screens below.


Some times screen totaly turns green, blue or black.

Bench: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/5127542

Anyway how can I fix these problems ? Thank you ...
blithe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-21-2014, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
blithe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Any help ?
blithe is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-21-2014, 07:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bustacap22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 813
Rep: 49 (Unique: 48)
Quote:
Originally Posted by blithe View Post

Any help ?

Just out of curiosity, Did you slowly up the Gpu core in increments of 10-20???? or did you immediately go from Default 1070 core to OC of 1150 core???
bustacap22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-21-2014, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
blithe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bustacap22 View Post

Just out of curiosity, Did you slowly up the Gpu core in increments of 10-20???? or did you immediately go from Default 1070 core to OC of 1150 core???

I tried both. But I didn't touch voltage.
blithe is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-21-2014, 07:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bustacap22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 813
Rep: 49 (Unique: 48)
I would try the GPU on a diff pcie slot. or use old GPU on system to at least pin point problem to your 280x. I am assuming that you have tried to fully uninstall drivers and then reinstall again??
bustacap22 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-21-2014, 09:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: South Korea
Posts: 799
Rep: 24 (Unique: 21)
your oc software must have inject the oc values into your registry. flipping vbios to other switch would reset that. i know sound crazy but have these experiences and flipping to other vbios. restart windows does the trick always. you can try
nightfox is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-21-2014, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
blithe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
How can I do that ?
blithe is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-21-2014, 06:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bustacap22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 813
Rep: 49 (Unique: 48)
bustacap22 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off