Why does MSi AB show 0mv now for my voltage after FCWB install? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Why does MSi AB show 0mv now for my voltage after FCWB install?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-20-2015, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,115
Rep: 14 (Unique: 14)
Just wondering why does MSI AB now show 0mv for my core voltage after my fcwb install on both cards? Prior to installing the wb's, it clearly showed my voltage.... this is just weird!


Nothing! Waiting for the 9900k and 2080ti to come out
newls1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-20-2015, 09:04 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
First step would be to confirm you have the boxes checked for unlocking voltage?


tsm106 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-21-2015, 03:28 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,115
Rep: 14 (Unique: 14)
sure do

Nothing! Waiting for the 9900k and 2080ti to come out
newls1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-21-2015, 11:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,664
Rep: 864 (Unique: 632)
Quote:
Originally Posted by newls1 View Post

sure do

make sure its the one that says - unlock voltage monitoring.

edit: not sure about this version of AB. i just unlocked mine and it shows the voltage. in the past versions, voltage monitorng may cause issue or glitches, especially combined with other monitoring apps even CCC. if you start seeing trouble . . . lock it again.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-21-2015, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
newls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,115
Rep: 14 (Unique: 14)
im good now... it was my fault, you all were right, i missed a chk box.. thanks

Nothing! Waiting for the 9900k and 2080ti to come out
newls1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off