Hawaii Bios Editing ( 290 / 290X / 295X2 / 390 / 390X ) - Page 173 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Hawaii Bios Editing ( 290 / 290X / 295X2 / 390 / 390X )

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1721 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 04:18 AM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,821
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
Yes, you can use HR to change idle clocks.

How your DPM voltages are is strange to me, but be aware I don't fully understand the EVV / ASIC profiling going on. I'd run tests and set manual voltages per DPM and see how it goes.

Don't worry too much about your ASIC quality, TBH lower = better from all The Stilt has stated in the context of us normal users. Lower ASIC = less leaky ASIC = can use and sustain higher voltage.

See this post and this one.

As you can see due to the higher voltage they use = less power draw and lower LL effect.

From how you state DPM 0 is 0.993v in bios but show as 1.080v in GPU-Z @ idle, you definitely have voltage offset present in ROM or IR3567B.

Attach your stock ROM to post, so someone may view and also attach i2cdump file.
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1722 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 04:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DDSZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 103
Rep: 36 (Unique: 21)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Attach your stock ROM to post, so someone may view and also attach i2cdump file.
I have the same WF3 card with same high DPM0. I posted i2cdump here and The Stilt said, that there is no offset.rolleyes.gif

R7 2700 (1839SUS) / C7H / 2x8GB 3200MHz (MFR) / 500GB 970 EVO / R9 290u / RM750i / S340e
DDSZ is offline  
post #1723 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 05:09 AM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,821
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDSZ View Post

I have the same WF3 card with same high DPM0. I posted i2cdump here and The Stilt said, that there is no offset.rolleyes.gif

Ahhh, sorry forgot smile.gif.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDSZ View Post

i2cdump (Click to show)
Code:
1C 0D 25 03 16 16 54 50 7A 0D 11 66 66 44 FF FF 
A2 22 80 10 2A FF 40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
00 00 60 60 2B 1A 00 80 06 21 9C 2D 37 9C 1C 2A 
85 07 FC 7C 79 05 05 10 81 A0 60 00 00 66 00 00 
A8 90 00 00 00 00 00 00 14 14 00 40 80 20 A0 FF 
FF 00 30 88 54 DD 88 12 2A 02 A8 00 50 25 00 3C 
3C 04 9C 60 C0 9C 24 88 80 00 00 00 00 FF 06 FF 
FF 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 15 15 00 00 
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 88 88 01 C2 44 00 00 1F 
00 05 43 4D 58 03 30 70 5D A3 86 80 04 24 23 26 
00 00 00 00 00 00 01 01 08 55 80 9F A0 00 00 09 
48 00 00 00 FF 00 23 F7 00 00 71 7A 64 15 00 00 
00 00 FF 76 B3 00 00 00 00 00 00 05 01 44 00 00 
00 00 AD 50 0C 00 10 00 3F 00 00 00 23 C0 F0 00 
00 00 00 10 01 03 01 88 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
00 00 00 00 00 33 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

From your ic2dump:-

Register 26 = 00 (VDDC/VDDCI offset not shown in MSI AB slider,etc)
Register 8D = 00 (VDDC offset shown in MSI AB slider,etc)
Register 8E = 00 (VDDCI offset shown in MSI AB slider,etc)

So no voltage offset for those known ones (perhaps those are all there is thinking.gif).

Some elements of your i2cdump differ from few I've seen thinking.gif (90 - CF in I2C Dumps is monitoring values).

So The Stilt suggest:-
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post

There are no offsets what so ever in the MTP (like there shouldn´t be). It is either a fluke or some configuration bits in the MTP are not right. I would suggest you copy the VoltageObjectInfo from one of the stock MBA ROMs.

The offsets are always global, you cannot tie them to a specific DPM. The offsets are applied by the VRM controller (which doesn´t know anything about DPMs), so they are either on or off. For the same reason it is advised NOT to use offsets, because they hurt your efficiency.

How did that go? smile.gif

I'd probably use VoltageObjectInfo from MLU 0PM and edit out the VRM freq. switching drop he applied plus make VDDCR limit stock if you require more than 1.36875V.
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1724 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 07:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DDSZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 103
Rep: 36 (Unique: 21)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

I'd probably use VoltageObjectInfo from MLU 0PM and edit out the VRM freq. switching drop he applied
Seems like I missed something biggrin.gif
Did you find its location in VoltageObjectInfo?

R7 2700 (1839SUS) / C7H / 2x8GB 3200MHz (MFR) / 500GB 970 EVO / R9 290u / RM750i / S340e
DDSZ is offline  
post #1725 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,821
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
@DDSZ

Indeed smile.gif , yep wink.gif . Link:- post

Also if you edit that table you must correct pointer Link:- post

At the time of that last linked post I thought it pointed to voltage offset, but it points to beginning of registers. Tested successfully by myself 3 times now with VoltageObjectInfo edits wink.gif .

@The Stilt
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post

"uP6266" is present on all Hawaii cards, regardless if they have adjustable MVDDC or not. It is a tiny sink / source DAC in SOT23-8 package. It is located next to the through-hole inductor in the front of the card (close to the fan header). PCB location U502B. http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/R9_290X/images/front_full.jpg

Tried 3 Sapphire stock ROMs, still no UP6266 in i2cdump, still can't find it on PCB redface.gif .

So was trying to find info on "sink / source" , is this it in simple terms that make kinda sense to me?
Quote:
Sinking and Sourcing are terms used to define the control of direct current flow in a load. A sinking digital I/O (input/output) provides a grounded connection to the load, whereas a sourcing digital I/O provides a voltage source to the load.

Consider a simple circuit that consists of one digital input connected to a digital output. The circuit needs a voltage source, a ground, and a load. A sourcing digital I/O provides the voltage needed for the circuit. A sinking digital I/O provides the ground needed in the circuit. The digital input provides the load required for the circuit to work.
gupsterg is offline  
post #1726 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 08:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3,453
Rep: 278 (Unique: 125)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fat4l View Post


I bet you are using Displayport and more than 60Hz refresh rate.
Black-outs(temporary blackscreens) are very usual with these cards. I even experience this on my card.
If you want to get rid of this, you need to lower the volts(and thus lower the cloks) or select 60Hz refresh rate if you are using displayport.
These blackouts are caused by corruprion of digital signal aka....displayport caused by high core volts.
Dont ask me why, I have no idea redface.gif


If anyone knows how to fix it, it would be super cool. I have 144Hz monitor for a reason.....and not that I will use it @60Hz biggrin.gif

It can be fixed on Lightning cards with a hardmod which allows you to raise the 0.95V rail voltage
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

And I believe you already have software control of that rail voltage on Matrix cards, once you enable Ln2 mode. But don't quote me on this.


Don't know anything that would help reference/390 series user though, I am sorry.


rt123 is offline  
post #1727 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 09:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Enzarch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 79
Rep: 16 (Unique: 14)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rt123 View Post

It can be fixed on Lightning cards with a hardmod which allows you to raise the 0.95V rail voltage
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

And I believe you already have software control of that rail voltage on Matrix cards, once you enable Ln2 mode. But don't quote me on this.


Don't know anything that would help reference/390 series user though, I am sorry.

OH FINALLY; This is exactly what I was expecting/ hoping would eventually pop up!!

We now have, at least, a step to go from.

rt123 - Any more info, links, etc. you can provide would all be helpful.

I dont mind hard modding, but just imagine if we can solve this in vBIOS!!

EDIT: looks like this is the MSI Lighting thread http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=106317
Enzarch is offline  
post #1728 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,821
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
Don't know if the "chip" is controlled or can be controlled by vbios but will try to find time to parse some tables via Atomdis.

Try a PM to The Stilt as he would defo know if the vbios can control this smile.gif .
gupsterg is offline  
post #1729 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 10:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3,453
Rep: 278 (Unique: 125)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enzarch View Post

OH FINALLY; This is exactly what I was expecting/ hoping would eventually pop up!!

We now have, at least, a step to go from.

rt123 - Any more info, links, etc. you can provide would all be helpful.

I dont mind hard modding, but just imagine if we can solve this in vBIOS!!

EDIT: looks like this is the MSI Lighting thread http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=106317

I am aware of the thread.

Here's a better & more exact picture of where the soldering needs to be done.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

IGNORE the black arrows completely.
I did the mod on my Lightning last summer, haven't gotten around to testing it. But I have no doubt it works, because of the reports from that thread.



It does work from VBIOS on the matrix,

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?288926-Asus-290X-Matrix-Platinum-overclocking

Look at the last GPU tweak screenshot in the 2nd post of the thread. There's 0.95V voltage control.
What I am unsure of, is that it comes that way directly from factory, or you need to enable ln2 more and/or need special BIOS/GPU tweak.
Last part will prolly not be made public.



Edit:- @gupsterg These BIOS mods don't work on the Lightning because of the Samsung mems, right...?


rt123 is offline  
post #1730 of 4258 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,821
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rt123 View Post

Edit:- @gupsterg These BIOS mods don't work on the Lightning because of the Samsung mems, right...?

All bios mods in OP work on Lightning smile.gif .

Is there a particular one your after?
gupsterg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off