Hawaii Bios Editing ( 290 / 290X / 295X2 / 390 / 390X ) - Page 427 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Hawaii Bios Editing ( 290 / 290X / 295X2 / 390 / 390X )

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4261 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-27-2019, 01:38 PM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,200
Rep: 80 (Unique: 61)
Quote: Originally Posted by AK3D View Post
Hello guys! I have read carefully main article and mostly understand everything.

But just to clearify things - i want to ask some help.

I have XFX r9 290

Thing i want - is simple enough - i want to make BIOS without ULPS - or Powerplay - other words - i want my GPU work constantly on same clocks. I used to make it at Windows 7 with ClockBlocker app and it worked well.

Now i am switched to new rig - Ryzen 3700x, MSI B450-A Pro and Win10 1903. And i could not make GPU stay at same clocks. ClockBlocker is not working - i still got clock jumps. Worst thing in all that - i have black screen problem - and it happens randomly - not when GPU used , or hot or something. It can be while browsing internet for example. What i found is - it is always happend , when GPU memory went from load to idle. I can easily simulate it with overclock - i can pump my memory up to 1600MHz at load without problems, but as soon as i turn load off - i got black screen. After windows rebooted - i always got "default radeon wattman settings has been restored"...

So i tryed everything to disable that power saving, but none of it works.

Now i want to try it with BIOS flashing...

As i understand - i should chande all DPM states values in PowerPlay to 'under load' values and it should stay at same clock - right?

Surely i also need to change Voltage too...

Is there anything i am missing?
Why would you ever want this? There is no logical reason I can possibly think of that you would ever want your video card to -NOT- drop clocks when you're not using it. I think you could possibly edit a bios to do that but.. why? There's no point to that. Also you would have to change the entire voltage table to make sure the card gets the "under load" voltage when at idle.. which is going to make your poor card run hot and the fans stay up all the time even when you're sitting at windows desktop not doing anything.. on top of using a lot of power too. The R9 3xx series were some of if not the most power hungry cards ever made.
kithylin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4262 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-27-2019, 02:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Well. Mostly - cause powerplay and that power saving stuff work wrong with many games i play. And currently - cause i need to check will there be those black screens if it won't downclock.

Ideally - sure , i wish i have downclock mode, if it work as it should... But it simply doesn't.

Currently - system stability is more important to me, than power saving ..

So. What should I change? I am plan to use everything at windows - atiflash tool and hawaii bios reader.

I will try to edit and make screenshot of changes. Or if anyone could tell exact things to change i would appreciate that)
AK3D is offline  
post #4263 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-27-2019, 06:55 PM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,200
Rep: 80 (Unique: 61)
Quote: Originally Posted by AK3D View Post
Well. Mostly - cause powerplay and that power saving stuff work wrong with many games i play. And currently - cause i need to check will there be those black screens if it won't downclock.

Ideally - sure , i wish i have downclock mode, if it work as it should... But it simply doesn't.

Currently - system stability is more important to me, than power saving ..

So. What should I change? I am plan to use everything at windows - atiflash tool and hawaii bios reader.

I will try to edit and make screenshot of changes. Or if anyone could tell exact things to change i would appreciate that)
What are you trying to do that it doesn't work? If you use the latest drivers from AMD and FreeSync or V-Sync, the card should adjust it's clocks up/down depending on the game's load. Video cards are -NOT- supposed to be at maximum boost clocks all the time when you are playing games. They are designed to attempt to drop the clock speed as often as possible to keep the cards cooler and power usage down. This is by design. Both AMD and Nvidia cards do this.
kithylin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4264 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-28-2019, 03:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
As i told you, currently not games important to me. I can't use my PC at all. No matter old or new drivers i use - i got black screen while in windows at some point. Without games at all. I am sure it is driver/bios problem, but until they are not fixed it - i have work to do, and i can't work , if i don't know when my system will freeze next time... So as temporary solution i want to disable downclocks.
AK3D is offline  
post #4265 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-28-2019, 04:20 AM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,200
Rep: 80 (Unique: 61)
Quote: Originally Posted by AK3D View Post
As i told you, currently not games important to me. I can't use my PC at all. No matter old or new drivers i use - i got black screen while in windows at some point. Without games at all. I am sure it is driver/bios problem, but until they are not fixed it - i have work to do, and i can't work , if i don't know when my system will freeze next time... So as temporary solution i want to disable downclocks.
And do you have msi afterburner loading overclocks on start up? Did you try and completely uninstall drivers and then boot in safe mode and use DDU to clean out AMD drivers, then reload? It sounds more like your card might be damaged/broken to me... I don't think a bios is going to fix that then if it's just giving black screen problems with no overclocking. Cards should work always @ 100% stock mode.
kithylin is offline  
post #4266 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-28-2019, 06:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eliovp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 76
Rep: 15 (Unique: 12)
Hey guys, i just released Amd Mem Tweak XL, you basically have PBE (straps included) on the fly as well now

Link: https://github.com/Eliovp/AMDMemoryTweakXL

Have fun!

Cheers!
Eliovp is offline  
post #4267 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-28-2019, 08:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by kithylin View Post
And do you have msi afterburner loading overclocks on start up?
No.

Quote: Originally Posted by kithylin View Post
Did you try and completely uninstall drivers and then boot in safe mode and use DDU to clean out AMD drivers, then reload?
Yes - multiple times.

Quote: Originally Posted by kithylin View Post
sounds more like your card might be damaged/broken
GPU is fine... Sure i can swith it with my ither PC to check out , but i'm sure problem is not GPU. If you search for "black screen RYZEN 3x00" you will be surpeised. I don't think everybody durnt their GPU s with new mobo and CPU installed....

Eliovp

But will it work with Hawaii? Will try it before BIOS flash...
AK3D is offline  
post #4268 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-28-2019, 11:29 AM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,200
Rep: 80 (Unique: 61)
Quote: Originally Posted by AK3D View Post
But will it work with Hawaii? Will try it before BIOS flash...
The bottom line is while I think you possibly could down-clock your card and/or even make it run 3D/Gaming/Max-Boost clocks all the time even idle in windows but that would require a lot of work, a lot of effort, and may not (probably won't) even fix your issue. That's backwards and against the design of the bios in general so.. I don't know if anyone would help you with that. They might.

Normally everyone leaves the lower 75% of the card's bios alone and only modifies the top 25% which is boosted when gaming.
kithylin is offline  
post #4269 of 4278 (permalink) Old 07-29-2019, 07:41 PM
either freeze or burn
 
mus1mus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ILOILO - Philippines
Posts: 9,538
Rep: 459 (Unique: 230)
He said the issue is not the GPU but Ryzen 3000. 😄

D I S C L A I M E R
If you find a posting or message from me offensive, inappropriate, or disruptive, please ignore it.
If you don't know how to ignore a posting, complain to me and I will be only too happy to demonstrate...
mus1mus is offline  
post #4270 of 4278 (permalink) Old 08-05-2019, 09:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Rep: 5 (Unique: 3)
not sure how you lot get to 90+ on non ref cards

My Sapphire R9 290 Tri-x 1100 Core 5600 Ram runs at like 73
Shonk is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off