Software for R9 285 bios edit - Page 104 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Software for R9 285 bios edit

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1031 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 11:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 632
Rep: 54 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post

Oh yeah I forgot that Tonga cant be flashed in DOS.

Do you know if this version could work?: https://www.overclock.net/t/1563409/software-for-r9-285-bios-edit/280#post_24819255 . I have been talking with him and he have tested two version of atiflash via USB without success, using this guide: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/atiflash-error-0fl01-fix.133935/ . Then I have found that version but I don't know if he have tested it.
He have two gpus, one in the pcie one and the bricked on the second pcie. He can't log to windows or linux with the secon gpu connected.

Any aidas? Edit: biggrin.gif Any ideas?

Edited: So for tonga it can't be used via USB?. I'm using it always in windows to flash, so I don't know if it's working.
mynm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1032 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 11:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ducegt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 774
Rep: 37 (Unique: 30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mynm View Post

Do you know if this version could work?: https://www.overclock.net/t/1563409/software-for-r9-285-bios-edit/280#post_24819255 . I have been talking with him and he have tested two version of atiflash via USB without success, using this guide: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/atiflash-error-0fl01-fix.133935/ . Then I have found that version but I don't know if he have tested it.
He have two gpus, one in the pcie one and the bricked on the second pcie. He can't log to windows or linux with the secon gpu connected.

Any aidas?
Windows and Linux should work. Did he try swapping the cards in the slots? 1st he should try to boot with only the good video card in. If that gets into Windows then he can insert the 380 and try to boot into safe mode if windows doesn't work. In safe mode he can go into device manager and show hidden devices to uninstall all related 380 drivers. That should allow windows to boot with both cards and the 380 can be flashed in Windows. Be careful to flash the correct card! Or flash it back before rebooting....happened to me once. Also note atiwinflash will not work in safe mode.

ducegt is offline  
post #1033 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 11:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 632
Rep: 54 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducegt View Post

Windows and Linux should work. Did he try swapping the cards in the slots? 1st he should try to boot with only the good video card in. If that gets into Windows then he can insert the 380 and try to boot into safe mode if windows doesn't work. In safe mode he can go into device manager and show hidden devices to uninstall all related 380 drivers. That should allow windows to boot with both cards and the 380 can be flashed in Windows. Be careful to flash the correct card! Or flash it back before rebooting....happened to me once. Also note atiwinflash will not work in safe mode.

Thanks. I don't know if he have tried that. He says that he can't start in safe mode with one gpu but I don't know if he have tried it with the two gpus. In ubuntu he "gets invalid pci rom header
expected 0xaa55 got 0xffff" and gets a black screens when it tried to read the gpu ROM. He will tell us if it's working.
mynm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1034 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 05:53 PM
@integralfx
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 211
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mynm View Post

Do you know if this version could work?: https://www.overclock.net/t/1563409/software-for-r9-285-bios-edit/280#post_24819255 . I have been talking with him and he have tested two version of atiflash via USB without success, using this guide: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/atiflash-error-0fl01-fix.133935/ . Then I have found that version but I don't know if he have tested it.
He have two gpus, one in the pcie one and the bricked on the second pcie. He can't log to windows or linux with the secon gpu connected.

Any aidas?

Edited: So for tonga it can't be used via USB?. I'm using it always in windows to flash, so I don't know if it's working.

I tried the Tonga atiflash and it detected my 380. All this effort of swapping GPUs, downloading and flashing Ubuntu to USB and it was just because atiflash didn't support Tonga.



If that didn't work, then I would have resorted to this method.

Thanks @mynm for all your help so far! thumb.gif

Also, I noticed that the flash type is 256kB but the BIOSes I've been flashing are all 128kB. Does this matter?

BLUuuE is offline  
post #1035 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 08:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ducegt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 774
Rep: 37 (Unique: 30)
Glad you got it fixed. Ive been eye balling a second R9 285 for 50usd on eBay. I'll be getting Vega, but I'm so tired of waiting. Anyone want to sell a 2gb 380 or 285 for that price? smile.gif

ducegt is offline  
post #1036 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 12:09 AM
@integralfx
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 211
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
I added a VMAX register with value 0x31 for 1.138v and 0.913v max on VDDC/VDDCI (not sure which one is which yet).

Seems like this register does nothing?

BLUuuE is offline  
post #1037 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 12:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 632
Rep: 54 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUuuE View Post

I tried the Tonga atiflash and it detected my 380. All this effort of swapping GPUs, downloading and flashing Ubuntu to USB and it was just because atiflash didn't support Tonga. Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


If that didn't work, then I would have resorted to this method.

Thanks @mynm for all your help so far! thumb.gif

Also, I noticed that the flash type is 256kB but the BIOSes I've been flashing are all 128kB. Does this matter?

Great, you are welcome thumb.gif . I have flashed 128kB and 64kB bioses without problems, I don't remenber seen any bios of 256kB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUuuE View Post

I added a VMAX register with value 0x31 for 1.138v and 0.913v max on VDDC/VDDCI (not sure which one is which yet). Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Seems like this register does nothing?

It seems that it isn't working. If you increse the voltage offset is it going for more than 1.15v for the vddc?. I have tested VMAX with my gpu with a 81022 controler and it isn't working aswell. But I don't have any gpu with the IR3567B and I don't know how it's working.
mynm is offline  
post #1038 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 01:14 AM
@integralfx
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 211
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mynm View Post

Great, you are welcome thumb.gif . I have flashed 128kB and 64kB bioses without problems, I don't remenber seen any bios of 256kB.
It seems that it isn't working. If you increse the voltage offset is it going for more than 1.15v for the vddc?. I have tested VMAX with my gpu with a 81022 controler and it isn't working aswell. But I don't have any gpu with the IR3567B and I don't know how it's working.

With +100mV offset in MSI AB, I only see a maximum of 1.25v in HWiNFO64, which is expected. However, VDDCI seems to have a maximum of 1.18v instead of 1.1v.

BLUuuE is offline  
post #1039 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 01:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 632
Rep: 54 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUuuE View Post

With +100mV offset in MSI AB, I only see a maximum of 1.25v in HWiNFO64, which is expected. However, VDDCI seems to have a maximum of 1.18v instead of 1.1v.

According to this https://d1rktuf34l9h2g.cloudfront.net/1/16/166d0ce2_OCPposteddata.jpeg It will not reach the VMAX so it seems that it isn't working, I was thinking that it will have a voltage margin, but it seems that not.

Edited: what are the values at the I2C table?. Are they changing?. I forgot to say that they aren't changed with the 81022 controler.
mynm is offline  
post #1040 of 1125 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 02:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 632
Rep: 54 (Unique: 20)
@ZealotKi11er Do you still have the 285X? I have found the table where all the EVV voltages are calculatred. Is the ASIC_ProfilingInfo table.

I see that in the 285X is like this:

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
E0 00 03 03 55 00 00 00 10 04 00 00 24 13 00 00 10 0E 00 00 09 00 00 00 E8 03 00 00 48 0D 00 00 48 02 08 08 B8 0B 00 00 00 00 00 00 48 02 10 08 10 27 00 00 00 00 00 00 4C 02 00 08 A0 0F 00 00 B8 0B 00 00 4C 02 10 08 AC 0D 00 80 D6 06 00 00 4C 02 18 08 40 9C 00 00 50 C3 00 00 34 00 06 0A D5 0D 01 00 40 42 0F 00 E8 03 00 00 0D 00 00 00 01 00 A8 02 2A 03 AC 03 2E 04 B0 04 32 05 AA 05 4A 09 00 00 4A 09 00 00 4A 09 00 00 4A 09 00 00 4A 09 00 00 4A 09 00 00 4A 09 00 00 4A 09 00 00 48 02 18 08 B6 03 00 00 46 05 00 00 61 93 00 00 AE 23 00 00 38 0D 01 00 D9 F4 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 33 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 48 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 3C 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9B 02 00 00

And I have tested it with your clocks with my 380 and I see at wattman an 1.225v fot states 4 to 7. Do you see that?

If you want you could test the table of the 380(X) and 285 I see lower voltages with them:

285:

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
E0 00 03 03 55 00 00 00 10 04 00 00 24 13 00 00 10 0E 00 00 09 00 00 00 E8 03 00 00 48 0D 00 00 48 02 08 08 B8 0B 00 00 00 00 00 00 48 02 10 08 10 27 00 00 00 00 00 00 4C 02 00 08 A0 0F 00 00 B8 0B 00 00 4C 02 10 08 AC 0D 00 80 D6 06 00 00 4C 02 18 08 40 9C 00 00 50 C3 00 00 34 00 06 0A D5 0D 01 00 40 42 0F 00 E8 03 00 00 0D 00 00 00 00 00 E4 02 48 03 AC 03 1A 04 7E 04 E2 04 46 05 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 48 02 18 08 B6 03 00 00 46 05 00 00 64 36 00 00 D8 36 00 00 40 9D 00 00 79 8B 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 43 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 84 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3C 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9B 02 00 00

380:

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
E0 00 03 03 55 00 00 00 10 04 00 00 24 13 00 00 10 0E 00 00 09 00 00 00 E8 03 00 00 48 0D 00 00 48 02 08 08 B8 0B 00 00 00 00 00 00 48 02 10 08 10 27 00 00 00 00 00 00 4C 02 00 08 A0 0F 00 00 B8 0B 00 00 4C 02 10 08 AC 0D 00 80 D6 06 00 00 4C 02 18 08 40 9C 00 00 50 C3 00 00 34 00 06 0A D5 0D 01 00 40 42 0F 00 E8 03 00 00 0D 00 00 00 00 00 76 02 EE 02 5C 03 D4 03 42 04 BA 04 28 05 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 E3 08 00 00 48 02 18 08 B6 03 00 00 46 05 00 00 BE 2C 00 00 7A 36 00 00 1E 8F 00 00 AF 81 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 37 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 84 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3C 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9B 02 00 00

I have tested as well an 390X table and it's working:

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
E0 00 03 03 64 00 00 00 1A 04 00 00 EC 13 00 00 10 0E 00 00 08 00 00 00 B6 03 00 00 48 0D 00 00 94 00 1B 08 B8 0B 00 00 00 00 00 00 98 00 03 08 10 27 00 00 00 00 00 00 98 00 13 08 A0 0F 00 00 B8 0B 00 00 9C 00 03 08 AC 0D 00 80 D6 06 00 00 9C 00 0B 08 40 9C 00 00 50 C3 00 00 34 00 1A 0A D5 0D 01 00 40 42 0F 00 E8 03 00 00 0D 00 00 00 00 00 10 04 EC 04 BE 05 9A 06 6C 07 48 08 1A 09 A1 0A 00 00 A1 0A 00 00 A1 0A 00 00 A1 0A 00 00 A1 0A 00 00 A1 0A 00 00 A1 0A 00 00 A1 0A 00 00 98 00 0B 08 EE 02 00 00 E2 04 00 00 14 75 00 00 ED 02 00 00 D9 F9 00 00 1C D8 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 32 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9B 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9B 02 00 00

Fiji one isn't working and It's a double table, I have tested the first half that have the same 3.3 version but it isn't working.

This is the structure for the table:
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Code:
// for Tonga/Fiji speed EVV algorithm
typedef struct  _ATOM_ASIC_PROFILING_INFO_V3_3
{
  ATOM_COMMON_TABLE_HEADER         asHeader;
  ULONG  ulEvvLkgFactor; 
  ULONG  ulBoardCoreTemp; 
  ULONG  ulMaxVddc; 
  ULONG  ulMinVddc; 
  ULONG  ulLoadLineSlop;
  ULONG  ulLeakageTemp; 
  ULONG  ulLeakageVoltage; 
  EFUSE_LINEAR_FUNC_PARAM sCACm;
  EFUSE_LINEAR_FUNC_PARAM sCACb;
  EFUSE_LOGISTIC_FUNC_PARAM sKt_b;
  EFUSE_LOGISTIC_FUNC_PARAM sKv_m;
  EFUSE_LOGISTIC_FUNC_PARAM sKv_b;
   USHORT usLkgEuseIndex;
    UCHAR  ucLkgEfuseBitLSB;
  UCHAR  ucLkgEfuseLength;
 FA0  ULONG  ulLkgEncodeLn_MaxDivMin;
 ULONG  ulLkgEncodeMax;
 ULONG  ulLkgEncodeMin;
  ULONG  ulEfuseLogisticAlpha;

  union{
  USHORT usPowerDpm0;
  USHORT usParamNegFlag;          //bit0 =1 :indicate ulRoBeta is Negative, bit1=1 indicate Kv_m  max is postive
  };
  USHORT usPowerDpm1;
  USHORT usPowerDpm2;
  USHORT usPowerDpm3;
  USHORT usPowerDpm4;
  USHORT usPowerDpm5;
  USHORT usPowerDpm6;
  USHORT usPowerDpm7;
  ULONG  ulTdpDerateDPM0;
  ULONG  ulTdpDerateDPM1;
  ULONG  ulTdpDerateDPM2;
  ULONG  ulTdpDerateDPM3;
  ULONG  ulTdpDerateDPM4;
  ULONG  ulTdpDerateDPM5;
  ULONG  ulTdpDerateDPM6;
  ULONG  ulTdpDerateDPM7;
  EFUSE_LINEAR_FUNC_PARAM sRoFuse;
  ULONG  ulRoAlpha;
  ULONG  ulRoBeta;
  ULONG  ulRoGamma;
  ULONG  ulRoEpsilon;
  ULONG  ulATermRo;
  ULONG  ulBTermRo;
  ULONG  ulCTermRo;
  ULONG  ulSclkMargin;
  ULONG  ulFmaxPercent;
  ULONG  ulCRPercent;
  ULONG  ulSFmaxPercent;
  ULONG  ulSCRPercent;
  ULONG  ulSDCMargine;
}ATOM_ASIC_PROFILING_INFO_V3_3;

You could see it here: https://github.com/ipts-linux-org/ipts-linux/blob/master/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/include/atombios.h

This is a comparison between 285X 380(X) 285 tables:
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

The gray highlighted values are changing the voltages lower values are lower voltages, higher values are higher voltages. I only have tested to lower them. Edit: I don't have tested the gray highlighted 33 37 and 43. Edited: about the 33, 37 and 43, I have tested the value to 43 from 37 and dpm7 voltage is increased 12mv, with 0 is reduced 18mv.

About ULONG ulMaxVddc; ULONG ulMinVddc (Edited: the bolded ones at the tables) if some one want to test them are the max and the min EVV voltages, they are the voltage x4 in hesadecimal. And it have to be rounded but I don't know now hexadecimal numbers are working, for 1237mv is working with 4950 not with 4948 and I don't have tested with 4949, all are the same /4 value of 1237 in hexadecimal. So maybe it have to be rounded to the nearest 5 or 0 ending value to be working.
Edited: ulMinVddc can be used to undervolt, dpm0 will be the same an dpm1 to 7 or 4 to 7 will be reduced. If dpm6 voltage is the same as dpm7 after that you could reduce dpm 6 clock to a lower clock to reduce the voltage.

If you change the min VDDC you have to change DMP0 VDDC to the same value and one offset to change the wattman memory voltage, if not wattman isn't working and AB is only working with or without powerplay support.
mynm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off