Software for R9 285 bios edit - Page 109 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Software for R9 285 bios edit

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1119 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 01:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 581
Rep: 50 (Unique: 17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducegt View Post

Good stuff as always mynm thumb.gif

I just sold my 285 for $100 *tear*

It was only $200 new so $100 for 3 years of gaming ain't too shabby. I enjoyed this thread a lot. Thanks everyone.

Thanks thumb.gif
mynm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1119 (permalink) Old 07-15-2018, 01:58 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
TekkyQuickbits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Can anyone help me know on what I need to change?
After the 17.2.1 driver, AMD locks out the voltage to 1150MHz
There's table 1 and 2
I just need to set my voltage to 1200mV
TekkyQuickbits is offline  
post #1083 of 1119 (permalink) Old 07-15-2018, 05:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by TekkyQuickbits View Post
Can anyone help me know on what I need to change?
After the 17.2.1 driver, AMD locks out the voltage to 1150MHz
There's table 1 and 2
I just need to set my voltage to 1200mV
Put the voltage you want in voltage table 2 -> value0 (in mV).

BLUuuE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1084 of 1119 (permalink) Old 10-27-2018, 08:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 581
Rep: 50 (Unique: 17)
Maybe is to late bur I have found how to do to work the voltage offset for all the 285 and 380 gpus with the ncp 81022 voltage controller.

I have found that one bios have some values added into bios ASIC init table:

020D020503 MOVE param[02] [..XX] <- 0305

5243 CALL_TABLE 43 (SetVoltage)

And according to this data:

Spoiler!


The 03 05 values mean 05 voltage type vddgfx, and 03 Init Regulator, so is initializing the voltage controller.

To made to do work voltage in voi also is needed to change Set Voltage table to the one of the bio with the working voltage.

So for doing to work the voltage offset you only have to change the asic init table to the below attached one if your bios have the MemoryRefreshConversion table

Or the bellow attached one without it if your bios don not have it.

Plus changing the set voltage table to the below attached one.

And adding this line to the VOI:

52 00 03 01 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 00 80 10 00 00 00 00 00 39 03 00 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 00 00 CF 03 00 80 10 00 4C 04 05 03 12 00 10 96 48 00 00 00 00 00 E6 00 XX 00 FF 00 05 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

In XX you have to add the offset for register E6. For me other register, like the fsw or LLC ones, aren’t working.

The VOI looks upside down if you compare it with the usual ones for other amd gpus. But there is a way to do it downside up , changing one 05 to 01 into set voltage table and one 34 to 38. Like you can see I did in the below attached table.

The voi now is like an usual one:

52 00 03 01 01 03 12 00 10 96 48 00 00 00 00 00 E6 00 XX 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 00 80 10 00 00 00 00 00 39 03 00 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 00 00 CF 03 00 80 10 00 4C 04 05 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

This "downside up" mode is not needed to be used is only a curiosity.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ASIC init with MemoryRefreshConversion table.zip (331 Bytes, 2 views)
File Type: zip ASIC init.zip (259 Bytes, 1 views)
File Type: zip SetVoltage.zip (483 Bytes, 3 views)
File Type: zip SetVoltage downside up.zip (507 Bytes, 2 views)
mynm is offline  
post #1085 of 1119 (permalink) Old 12-22-2018, 09:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
I've forked PolarisBiosEditor and made it work with Tonga BIOSes. I haven't tested it on my 380, but I've opened the modded BIOS in TongaBiosReader and everything looks fine, so it should work.

TongaBiosEditor

BLUuuE is offline  
post #1086 of 1119 (permalink) Old 12-23-2018, 08:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 581
Rep: 50 (Unique: 17)
Quote: Originally Posted by BLUuuE View Post
I've forked PolarisBiosEditor and made it work with Tonga BIOSes. I haven't tested it on my 380, but I've opened the modded BIOS in TongaBiosReader and everything looks fine, so it should work.

TongaBiosEditor
Nice tool , but I don't see the exe, how can I make it work?.
mynm is offline  
post #1087 of 1119 (permalink) Old 12-23-2018, 02:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by mynm View Post
Nice tool , but I don't see the exe, how can I make it work?.
It's in releases

BLUuuE is offline  
post #1088 of 1119 (permalink) Old 12-23-2018, 02:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 581
Rep: 50 (Unique: 17)
Great thanks . I have to test it, but all the values seems to be ok, the memory timing mod addition is nice.

EDITED: my 380 is dead, I was trying to measure vddci and suddenly I have touched some thing accidentally with the multimeter black wire and now is dead. So I can not test your tool sorry.

Last edited by mynm; 12-24-2018 at 08:58 AM.
mynm is offline  
post #1089 of 1119 (permalink) Old 12-25-2018, 08:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by mynm View Post
Great thanks . I have to test it, but all the values seems to be ok, the memory timing mod addition is nice.

EDITED: my 380 is dead, I was trying to measure vddci and suddenly I have touched some thing accidentally with the multimeter black wire and now is dead. So I can not test your tool sorry.
Rip.

Do you know if it's possible to increase the VRAM voltage in BIOS? I think with 1.60-1.65v, I'd be able to stabilise 1700MHz.

BLUuuE is offline  
post #1090 of 1119 (permalink) Old 12-26-2018, 01:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 581
Rep: 50 (Unique: 17)
Quote: Originally Posted by BLUuuE View Post
Rip.

Do you know if it's possible to increase the VRAM voltage in BIOS? I think with 1.60-1.65v, I'd be able to stabilise 1700MHz.
Thanks.

I think is not possible to controll vram voltage. Seeing an image of your gpu pcb https://c1.staticflickr.com/1/275/18...4b2c0ed7_o.jpg the voltage controller seems to be the same, and also have the same phases as this 480 strix
buildzoid says that is a rebrandes IR3567B, that is controlling the vddc and vddci.

Maybe you could try to add a voltage control for afterburner with this guide: https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/th...tabase.399542/ to see if it have a second loop voltage control and for what is used for. I suppose that not, but maybe it could give you a surprise and could be controlloing mvddc and not vddci, who knows.
mynm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off