Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx ) - Page 375 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx )

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3741 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-18-2017, 05:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
vswr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
here is how it looks after startup, I am a little bit below stock bios value which was 1126 / 65286

vswr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3742 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-18-2017, 08:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 7200 ft above sea level
Posts: 2,722

I got my Gigabyte G1 470 4G working now at 27.8 Mh/s, stock was about 21.  If all I did was copy the 1500 strap to the higher slots it was unstable, this time I also set the clock rate in BIOS to 1500 (from 1650).  That was stable and I was able to overclock the memory up to 2000.   Logically I am not sure I understand what the difference is, but I have been stable for about 20 minutes now.  So my settings now are:

 

Core  1100MHz / 1000mV

Memory  2000MHz / 1000mV

Power  -10%

Temp 75 max/70 target

 

It's running at 73C with the fan at 2020 rpm, the ambient is about 23C

 

Going to let this run a while and then start messing with my 480.


Quote:I'm gonna throw in my 2 cents. Not because I'm an expert but because I have a keyboard.


bfromcolo is offline  
post #3743 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-18-2017, 10:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Darknessrise13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 476
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by neojack View Post

hello,

i have 7x RX480 reference design, and a massive watercooling setup for mining silently enough for home.
OS is linux (simplemining OS)

When dual mining, the cards struggle to keep their frequency, and are unstable. It often drops a GPU completely.
On my windows rigs i had the same problem, and resolved it by raising the powerlimit to +20

On linux it seems that the powerlimit feature does not exists, so i have to use custom BIOS

I am accustomed to custom BIOS, i made mine already with polaris editor (just copied the 1700 VRAM timings straps to 2000).

Question :
What settings to put in polaris bios editor to resolve my problem ? i need a detailed answer please

time is valuable so if someone makes a detailed answer, i will reward him with 30$ worth of ethereum or monero

You'll need to use the original bios for each card. My cards didn't get along right with other bios for some reason, power limit acted wonky. But you need to change the tdp and power limit wattages up. MAKE SURE TO USE ORIGINAL TO EACH CARD IF POSSIBLE.

Darknessrise13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3744 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-18-2017, 05:57 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
zenstrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
Can you still use your card after modding it to get better mining hashrate?
zenstrive is offline  
post #3745 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-18-2017, 08:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
afaque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 51
Rep: 0
hello guys i need some help here. I am running an rx 480 reference 8GB on ethereum mining and im currently getting 29.2 mh/s . I have already copied and pasted 1750 timings to 2000 timings and i can overclock my memory to about 2115 and this results in the 29.5 mh/s. So i wanna ask that can i get more performance out of the gpu by using the ubertimings 3.1 for my gpu or that wont do me any favour?
And also those ubertimings need to go only to 2000 strap?
afaque is offline  
post #3746 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 12:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 252
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by reletobg View Post

Again quick question .

Can I modify the bios when Polaris says "Unsupported DeviceID 0x67FF" ?

My card is Gigabyte Rx560 - 4Gb.
I did the same with rx 460 before and there wasn't problem.

I see you have asked this twice. I wanted to know the same. I guess not many people care or know due to age of card and maybe due to low Mh/s.

Today I went ahead and modded my factory Sapphire Pulse RX 560 4GB, same message for me. I did it anyhow copying over the lower strap to the higher straps.

vBIOS saved ok, and flashed ok without a problem. But.. after reboot, there was no display at the BIOS level. Fortunately the PC still booted into windows, even though was a black/blank screen. I was able to RDP to it from another computer and see the desktop. I had to re-flash the original un-modded vBIOS back to the card, it then worked as normal.

Shame really, this card only does about 9 Mh/s and if overclock the memory, it will do 10.5 Mh/s. The Pulse is a really bad card, this version is the one without a 6-pin, and is missing a bunch extra phases, badly power limited. Only hope was to get a mod on the memory.

i7-5960X • Asus X99 Deluxe • 32GB DDR4-2666 CL14-14-14-32-1T • EVGA FTW3 1080 Ti • Dell U3014
i7-4930K • Asus X79 P9X79 • 64GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24-2T • Gigabyte VEGA 64 • Dell U2913WM
erase is offline  
post #3747 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 12:28 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,415
Rep: 114 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by erase View Post

I see you have asked this twice. I wanted to know the same. I guess not many people care or know due to age of card and maybe due to low Mh/s.

Today I went ahead and modded my factory Sapphire Pulse RX 560 4GB, same message for me. I did it anyhow copying over the lower strap to the higher straps.

vBIOS saved ok, and flashed ok without a problem. But.. after reboot, there was no display at the BIOS level. Fortunately the PC still booted into windows, even though was a black/blank screen. I was able to RDP to it from another computer and see the desktop. I had to re-flash the original un-modded vBIOS back to the card, it then worked as normal.

Shame really, this card only does about 9 Mh/s and if overclock the memory, it will do 10.5 Mh/s. The Pulse is a really bad card, this version is the one without a 6-pin, and is missing a bunch extra phases, badly power limited. Only hope was to get a mod on the memory.

Yes, i think i already have answered this, there is no issue, i have modded the BIOS on my 460 2GB dual fan card.

Also, as i said earlier many times. DO NOT FLASH OTHER GPU BIOS OVER YOURS, ESPECIALLY IF ITS FROM THE NEXT SERIES, 560 ON 460 DOESNT WORK BECAUSE MAGIC.

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #3748 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 12:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 252
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ku4eto View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by erase View Post

I see you have asked this twice. I wanted to know the same. I guess not many people care or know due to age of card and maybe due to low Mh/s.

Today I went ahead and modded my factory Sapphire Pulse RX 560 4GB, same message for me. I did it anyhow copying over the lower strap to the higher straps.

vBIOS saved ok, and flashed ok without a problem. But.. after reboot, there was no display at the BIOS level. Fortunately the PC still booted into windows, even though was a black/blank screen. I was able to RDP to it from another computer and see the desktop. I had to re-flash the original un-modded vBIOS back to the card, it then worked as normal.

Shame really, this card only does about 9 Mh/s and if overclock the memory, it will do 10.5 Mh/s. The Pulse is a really bad card, this version is the one without a 6-pin, and is missing a bunch extra phases, badly power limited. Only hope was to get a mod on the memory.

Yes, i think i already have answered this, there is no issue, i have modded the BIOS on my 460 2GB dual fan card.

Also, as i said earlier many times. DO NOT FLASH OTHER GPU BIOS OVER YOURS, ESPECIALLY IF ITS FROM THE NEXT SERIES, 560 ON 460 DOESNT WORK BECAUSE MAGIC.

My card isnt RX 460 2GB, it is a RX 560 4GB, the other person card is a RX 560 4GB too. Your card is the only RX 460 and is just a 2GB model. Read my post, I modded my own original vBIOS and it didn't work.

i7-5960X • Asus X99 Deluxe • 32GB DDR4-2666 CL14-14-14-32-1T • EVGA FTW3 1080 Ti • Dell U3014
i7-4930K • Asus X79 P9X79 • 64GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24-2T • Gigabyte VEGA 64 • Dell U2913WM
erase is offline  
post #3749 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 12:51 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,415
Rep: 114 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by erase View Post

My card isnt RX 460 2GB, it is a RX 560 4GB, the other person card is a RX 560 4GB too. Your card is the only RX 460 and is just a 2GB model. Read my post, I modded my own original vBIOS and it didn't work.

Sorry, i thought you pushed a 560 onto a 460.

Also, did you used the atikmdag patcher? WHat exactly did you changed in the BIOS?

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #3750 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 04:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 252
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
How is atikmdag patcher going to solve a blank and black screen during post, not talking about Windows. There is no screen output to enter motherboard UEFI BIOS.

Stuck at 10.5 Mh/s with ETH, thinking is more limitation of the card build design, vendor cut corners with this particular model, sucks for gaming too.

I just looking to get to 13.5 Mh/s with this RX 560, pretty bad card to game on (choppy and stuttering) so using it for mining as has good size 4GB vRAM, before I dump it.

i7-5960X • Asus X99 Deluxe • 32GB DDR4-2666 CL14-14-14-32-1T • EVGA FTW3 1080 Ti • Dell U3014
i7-4930K • Asus X79 P9X79 • 64GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24-2T • Gigabyte VEGA 64 • Dell U2913WM
erase is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off