Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx ) - Page 377 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx )

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3761 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 02:58 PM
hex junkie
 
hellm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 804
Rep: 131 (Unique: 78)
Quote:
Originally Posted by oll74 View Post

On techpowerup.com for Red Devil only!For Red Dragon is missing.I knew it.So,red dragon owners please send me original bios.Thank you for earlier
so you haven't found my conversions or the red dragon bios at tpu.. here is a little help: page 348 or unverified uploads.

Comandante R.B.R.T. (Red BIOS Rebellion Team)
Polaris BIOS Mod | Vega PowerPlay Mod | MorePowerTool
hellm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3762 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 03:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
oll74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
First or second?
Фотохостинг yapx.ru

I have 8 gb samsung
oll74 is offline  
post #3763 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 06:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Karunious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by afaque View Post

hello guys i need some help here. I am running an rx 480 reference 8GB on ethereum mining and im currently getting 29.2 mh/s . I have already copied and pasted 1750 timings to 2000 timings and i can overclock my memory to about 2115 and this results in the 29.5 mh/s. So i wanna ask that can i get more performance out of the gpu by using the ubertimings 3.1 for my gpu or that wont do me any favour?
And also those ubertimings need to go only to 2000 strap?

I'd recommend trying and finding out. Currently I'm running: 1305 core / 2050 mem / 1075v with UberTimings v2.3. It's performing on average 29.7MH/s. Only in the 2000 strap is fine.

You might have to down clock from 2115MHz on your VRAM, but if you can decrease the speed while maintaining a similar hashrate then it would benefit you (or even better if you can maintain 2115MHz, you could surpass 30MH/s if you're lucky.)

It's all experimentation; you'll have to try it out and see with UberTimings v3.1 (there is a v3.2 beta on one of these pages if you want to try that as well.) Good luck!
Karunious is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3764 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 06:03 PM
hex junkie
 
hellm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 804
Rep: 131 (Unique: 78)
Quote:
Originally Posted by oll74 View Post

First or second?
Фотохостинг yapx.ru

I have 8 gb samsung
yes, i didn't mention that, all the 8GiB cards have samsung chips. so, first, definitely.

Comandante R.B.R.T. (Red BIOS Rebellion Team)
Polaris BIOS Mod | Vega PowerPlay Mod | MorePowerTool
hellm is offline  
post #3765 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 07:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
oll74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Thank you I tried,but the noise increased,I went back to 480 bios.
oll74 is offline  
post #3766 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-19-2017, 08:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
afaque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 51
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karunious View Post

I'd recommend trying and finding out. Currently I'm running: 1305 core / 2050 mem / 1075v with UberTimings v2.3. It's performing on average 29.7MH/s. Only in the 2000 strap is fine.

You might have to down clock from 2115MHz on your VRAM, but if you can decrease the speed while maintaining a similar hashrate then it would benefit you (or even better if you can maintain 2115MHz, you could surpass 30MH/s if you're lucky.)

It's all experimentation; you'll have to try it out and see with UberTimings v3.1 (there is a v3.2 beta on one of these pages if you want to try that as well.) Good luck!

So thanks for ur advice, i tried out the uber timings 3.1 and my mining performance increased to about 30.8 mh/s at about 2115 memory clock which i used before with my own 1750 timings (to get 29 mh/s)
Now the memory threw about 5 errors in 6 hours straight eth mining so i dialed it back a bit down to 2100mhz and now im getting 30.7 mh/s and its great.

Thanks for these timings smile.gif
afaque is offline  
post #3767 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 02:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Screemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 58
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
hi guys

i have a small problem. I think i bricked my Asus Strix 480. Yesterday i tried to install a modded bios with better latency but the flash failed and after a reboot my PC didn't even post.

Today i organiced an other pcie-gpu and but the Strix into Slot 3 of my Board. There is a gts210
Quote:
Originally Posted by afaque View Post

ok so a few months back, i had this issue with my reference rx 480. after a system reboot i got with intel hd graphics, i was able to flash the gpu back to original bios.

rebooted multiple times with no avail. sadly atiflash 2.74 seems to not work from a freedos usb stick anymore. it allways tells me that "This program cannot be run in DOS mode". Did anybody encounter that problem as well?

the card seems to be recogniced at some sort because gpu-z tells me it found a card:



and the card seems to work because i get solid 29MH/s with Claymore eh-smiley.gif



***? didn't test that yesterday because i asumed the card was dead.
Screemi is offline  
post #3768 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 02:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
RazHash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
EDIT .. wink.gif misread

Maybe someone has the answer to my unsatisfactory endeavor.
A long way back I found it a sport to try to overclock my system. But allot has changed over the years. where is my FSB at.. Am I getting old wth.gif

I have been fiddling around for hours and hours with a Asus RX580 OC 8GB (Hynix mem) and I have gotten it from 20 Mhz to 25 Mhz by copying the 1750 to 2000. Adjusting the mem clock. I get somewhere around 26 Mhs when i'm on 2090 memclock but then I get artifacts and eventually a crash. I have read the better part of this topic but I can't find any specific solution to my low hashrate. When I look at my GPU load in GPU-Z then it is at 16%. This is not the figure I see when I look at post from other people. Then it's solid at 100%.

I'm using claymore 9.5 on Windows 10. Latest AMD driver. Pixelclock. 1750 to 2000 straps. link to my current set-up
also with:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

I would be very grateful if some1 knows what to try thumb.gif
RazHash is offline  
post #3769 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:06 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,420
Rep: 114 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screemi View Post

hi guys

i have a small problem. I think i bricked my Asus Strix 480. Yesterday i tried to install a modded bios with better latency but the flash failed and after a reboot my PC didn't even post.

Today i organiced an other pcie-gpu and but the Strix into Slot 3 of my Board. There is a gts210
rebooted multiple times with no avail. sadly atiflash 2.74 seems to not work from a freedos usb stick anymore. it allways tells me that "This program cannot be run in DOS mode". Did anybody encounter that problem as well?

the card seems to be recogniced at some sort because gpu-z tells me it found a card:



and the card seems to work because i get solid 29MH/s with Claymore eh-smiley.gif



***? didn't test that yesterday because i asumed the card was dead.

Are you sure, your card doesn't have DUAL BIOS switch, and you have accidentally flipped it?

Also, its possible that the BIOS chip got corrupted, due to a bad flash or degradation.

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #3770 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SSBrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 274
Rep: 23 (Unique: 14)
@Screemi
The BIOS is reporting through GPU-Z that the card is an RX580 but you have an RX480. That might be a hint of what could have gone wrong.
Does ATIWinFlash work, anyway?
SSBrain is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off