Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx ) - Page 378 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx )

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3771 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Screemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 58
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ku4eto View Post

Are you sure, your card doesn't have DUAL BIOS switch, and you have accidentally flipped it?

Also, its possible that the BIOS chip got corrupted, due to a bad flash or degradation.
yes absolutely sure. the strix doesn't have a dual bios. it got the most bad ass pcb of any 480 but they didn't put a dual bios on it frown.gif

It looks like i corrupted the bios while flashing it. all i want is to reflash it but i get the error massage i postet. looks like i have to go the 8-1-pin shorting route.

which atiflash version works in dosmode and supports the newer cards? the one included with atiflash 2.74 does not work in doesmode.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSBrain View Post

@Screemi
The BIOS is reporting through GPU-Z that the card is an RX580 but you have an RX480. That might be a hint of what could have gone wrong.
Does ATIWinFlash work, anyway?

yup. i flashed the 480->580 bios provided by hellm and something went wrong. atiwinflash throws out the same error massage ase the non gui version does. failed to read rom!
Screemi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3772 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:31 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,420
Rep: 114 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screemi View Post

yes absolutely sure. the strix doesn't have a dual bios. it got the most bad ass pcb of any 480 but they didn't put a dual bios on it frown.gif

It looks like i corrupted the bios while flashing it. all i want is to reflash it but i get the error massage i postet. looks like i have to go the 8-1-pin shorting route.

which atiflash version works in dosmode and supports the newer cards? the one included with atiflash 2.74 does not work in doesmode.
yup. i flashed the 480->580 bios provided by hellm and something went wrong. atiwinflash throws out the same error massage ase the non gui version does. failed to read rom!

Dont bother with the DOS version, doesn't work properly afaik.

With atiflash in Windows it should work, if you have another card. Make sure you are running as administrator and you got the -f (force flag) active. There was something else as well, but cant check it now.

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #3773 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SSBrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 274
Rep: 23 (Unique: 14)
From reading around something along these lines seems often suggested to attempt recovering a failed bios flash:

atiflash -unlockrom [cardnumber]
atiflash -f -p [cardnumber] [biosfile]
SSBrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3774 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:34 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,420
Rep: 114 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSBrain View Post

From reading around something along these lines seems often suggested to attempt recovering a failed bios flash:

atiflash -unlockrom [cardnumber]
atiflash -f -p [cardnumber] [biosfile]

Yup, this is what i meant. On work, and cant test it smile.gif

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #3775 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Screemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 58
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
already tried that and it doesn't work. i am not new to flashing roms.

btw.: here is the atiwinflash error masage if i start it with atiwinflash -f -p 0 rom.rom

Screemi is offline  
post #3776 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SSBrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 274
Rep: 23 (Unique: 14)
By the way, it appears that a cause of failure is often attempting to flash a BIOS while overclocked or with low-level GPU monitoring applications in the background. I've always flashed the card (and my previous HD7770) under Windows and never encountered any problem, but I've also always closed all applications before doing that.
SSBrain is offline  
post #3777 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:47 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,420
Rep: 114 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screemi View Post

already tried that and it doesn't work. i am not new to flashing roms.

btw.: here is the atiwinflash error masage if i start it with atiwinflash -f -p 0 rom.rom


Okay... I said ATIFLASH, not atiWINflash. AtiWINflash doesn't work properly on Polaris. Download atiflash from main page and try again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSBrain View Post

By the way, it appears that a cause of failure is often attempting to flash a BIOS while overclocked or with low-level GPU monitoring applications in the background. I've always flashed the card (and my previous HD7770) under Windows and never encountered any problem, but I've also always closed all applications before doing that.

Yes, i always flash with everything turned off, just to be on the safe side.

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #3778 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 03:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Screemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 58
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
don't want to sound rude but have you read the posts i made about the issue?

i always flash with atiflash at the comandline never used winflash. someone asked for the error massage of winflash and i responded it's the same as atiflash 2.74.

my first post about the issue contained all the tries i did until then and all other posts are about what i did't since then.

https://www.overclock.net/t/1604567/polaris-bios-editing-rx5xx-rx4xx/3750#post_26171306

Screemi is offline  
post #3779 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 04:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SSBrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 274
Rep: 23 (Unique: 14)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screemi View Post

don't want to sound rude but have you read the posts i made about the issue?

i always flash with atiflash at the comandline never used winflash. someone asked for the error massage of winflash and i responded it's the same as atiflash 2.74. [...]

You didn't specify whether the BIOS initially got corrupted while using ATIWinFlash or ATIFlash. Some people do turn to ATIFlash in DOS mode after they have problems with ATIWinFlash because others suggest that flashing under Windows may give problems and/or the program doesn't work properly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ku4eto View Post

Okay... I said ATIFLASH, not atiWINflash. AtiWINflash doesn't work properly on Polaris.

I've always used ATIWinFlash with my RX480 and never had any problem, and so many other people. The program does support Polaris chips. On the other hand, more things can go wrong under Windows so you have to pay more attention.
SSBrain is offline  
post #3780 of 5348 (permalink) Old 06-20-2017, 04:14 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,420
Rep: 114 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSBrain View Post

You didn't specify whether the BIOS initially got corrupted while using ATIWinFlash or ATIFlash. Some people do turn to ATIFlash in DOS mode after they have problems with ATIWinFlash because others suggest that flashing under Windows may give problems and/or the program doesn't work properly.
I've always used ATIWinFlash with my RX480 and never had any problem, and so many other people. The program does support Polaris chips. On the other hand, more things can go wrong under Windows so you have to pay more attention.

AtiWinFlash doesnt work for me for my 470 and 480. AtiFlash doesn't give issues. I even stopped a flash in the middle, with only 40% flashed, and didn't had issues with the next flash.

I dont know, if you flash a BIOS from dual-BIOS card onto a single one, does it cause issues?

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off