Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx ) - Page 520 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx )

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5191 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-11-2019, 03:22 AM
@integralfx
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 197
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Spoiler!


Anyone know how to prevent the voltage from fluctuating so much? I think that's the reason why 1480MHz 1.25v is unstable

BLUuuE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5192 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-11-2019, 09:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MixedC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 239
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
if your gpu is not throttling, your voltage should not fluctrate. If your gpu is throttling, your voltage will fluctrate with your GPU clock.
First make sure you are not throttling. If you are not throttling than this happens and it is normal:

You set 1250MV,
You get 100% load on your GPU and you see some voltage drop about -25mv or -31mv.
your GPU loses some load like drops to 80% load, then your voltage will rise again (less voltage drop).

and this is normal.
You can prevent voltage drop with setting up LLC but then your voltage will go a little over for a moment depending on how heavily your gpu is loaded.

so basically some voltage drop is normal and fluctration depending on gpu load is also normal.
MixedC is offline  
post #5193 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-11-2019, 02:50 PM
@integralfx
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 197
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by MixedC View Post
if your gpu is not throttling, your voltage should not fluctrate. If your gpu is throttling, your voltage will fluctrate with your GPU clock.
First make sure you are not throttling. If you are not throttling than this happens and it is normal:

You set 1250MV,
You get 100% load on your GPU and you see some voltage drop about -25mv or -31mv.
your GPU loses some load like drops to 80% load, then your voltage will rise again (less voltage drop).

and this is normal.
You can prevent voltage drop with setting up LLC but then your voltage will go a little over for a moment depending on how heavily your gpu is loaded.

so basically some voltage drop is normal and fluctration depending on gpu load is also normal.
I've maxed out the power limit to 50% and the TDP in BIOS is at stock (120W), which means 180W.

In the above graph, I was running 1400MHz 1175mV. I was 95-100% load most of the time and the voltage would go to 1.14, 1.16, 1.13, 1.15, 1.13, etc... all within 1-2 seconds. Before, on my Strix 380 (IR 3567B), the voltage would be pretty constant and wouldn't jump around so much. Maybe it's something to do with the NCP81022.

BLUuuE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5194 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-16-2019, 08:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 623
Rep: 54 (Unique: 20)
Quote: Originally Posted by BLUuuE View Post
I've maxed out the power limit to 50% and the TDP in BIOS is at stock (120W), which means 180W.

In the above graph, I was running 1400MHz 1175mV. I was 95-100% load most of the time and the voltage would go to 1.14, 1.16, 1.13, 1.15, 1.13, etc... all within 1-2 seconds. Before, on my Strix 380 (IR 3567B), the voltage would be pretty constant and wouldn't jump around so much. Maybe it's something to do with the NCP81022.
I did some test about the voltages with a 580 nitro: https://www.overclock.net/forum/27779220-post956.html , and it seems that even I was seen a 1.15v for the dpm7 I was getting up to 1.175v, and maybe more. It seems that maybe this is reated to the AVFS. So maybe that could be causing your problem.

If you are using afterburner or trixx voltage offset to increase the voltage, to solve it try to change wattman voltage comtrol from auto to manual.

If it is not working maybe you will have to do a bios mod to the asic prof table.

I can't test now my xfx 580 grs have a extrange offset of about +80 or 100mv, that is not seen into the VOI or into I2C dumps, and adding an offset to it needs a hard bios mod, so I am going to return the gpu. I have bought a 590 nitro+ black, with an offer is at near the same price of the xfx 580 gts or the gtr, so I think is a good offer, even if it haves the NCP 81022.

About the LLC, you can see in the datasheet https://media.digikey.com/pdf/Data%2...s/NCP81022.pdf at page 39 are some values related to 0xE4 register, are not working for me.

But there is a way to do it to work changing some values into the VOI. On it you will see these values:

01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 <--01 VDDC + 07 SVID2 voltage + usSize + usLoadLine_PSI + ucSVDGpioId +ucSVDGpioId + ulReserved

000E is usLoadLine_PSI 0E is in bits 000000000001110 and the names for the bites are:

// 14:7 PSI0_VID, // 6 PSI0_EN, // 5 PSI1, // 4:2 load line slope trim, // 1:0 offset trim , so the ones for the LLS are bites 2 to 4 so

0 00000000 0 0 011 10 so if you see the table datasheet table for the LLC:

000−Remove all loadline drop from output
001−LL slope 12.9%
010−LL slope 25.8%
011−LL slope 38.7%
100− LL slope 51.6%
101− LL slope 64.8%
110 LL slope 77.4%
111 LL slope 90.3%

So 011 is 38.7% so for 010 the value to set is A, for 001 is 6 and for 000 is 2. I don't have tested this with the 580s but was working with the 380.

About the max limit for the voltage, it seem is not working with 0x24 Vout_Max register. I understand that to do it to work is to set one of the SVI2 table VID Codes, but seems to not be working.
mynm is offline  
post #5195 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-16-2019, 04:10 PM
@integralfx
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 197
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Spoiler!


Yeah, I switched to OverdriveNTool and it seemed to fix the voltage spiking.

I also set LLS to 0xA and it seemed to have helped with Vdroop a bit.

BLUuuE is offline  
post #5196 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-16-2019, 04:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 623
Rep: 54 (Unique: 20)
Quote: Originally Posted by BLUuuE View Post

Yeah, I switched to OverdriveNTool and it seemed to fix the voltage spiking.

I also set LLS to 0xA and it seemed to have helped with Vdroop a bit.
Great , maybe Overdrive tool is using manual to set the voltages, but wattman is not setted to manual by it, I will test this.
mynm is offline  
post #5197 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-19-2019, 09:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
davidenko7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 31
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Merutsu View Post
Changing EVV values (6528*) to static voltage for DPM0-6 works fine, but for DPM7 you need to change max voltage limit as well, otherwise it won't work.
You can read about it here: https://www.overclock.net/forum/26239665-post3.html (Vcore). Change 1200mV to any other max voltage you want with 25mV step. I am using 1100mV max limit and 1100mV DPM7 voltage on my nitro rx580 1400mhz core.
Here is what I've changed to get 1.1v max voltage:
I have an rx480 and I woluld like to mod my bios because windows doesn't keeps my custom voltage after a reboot. I want to have as maximum voltage 1050mv so i should insert 28 9A 01 into the first row and 68 10 into the second one but when I reboot wattman display 1150mv as maximum voltage instead 1050mv. What am I doing wrong ?
davidenko7 is offline  
post #5198 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-19-2019, 05:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Just noticed this RX580 bios thread.

Does any one here happen to also own the Sapphire Nitro+ Special Edition RX580 ?, it's the blue one. If so, Could I possible get a copy of the original set of Bioses, the Silent bios and the Boost bios ? Some shenanigan happened to me on ebay recently.

techpowerup only has the boost bios, but not the original silent bios.

--https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-amd/1718540-have-i-been-bamboozled.html
Gkat is offline  
post #5199 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-22-2019, 02:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Merutsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 34
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by davidenko7 View Post
I have an rx480 and I woluld like to mod my bios because windows doesn't keeps my custom voltage after a reboot. I want to have as maximum voltage 1050mv so i should insert 28 9A 01 into the first row and 68 10 into the second one but when I reboot wattman display 1150mv as maximum voltage instead 1050mv. What am I doing wrong ?
What gpu voltage reported by gpuz or hwinfo? Changing only max. voltage limit works fine for rx580.
If you have default EVV values for DPM states, wattman will keep report 1150mv for DPM7. You can set up voltage for DPM states in PBE.
Merutsu is offline  
post #5200 of 5355 (permalink) Old 01-24-2019, 10:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
davidenko7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 31
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Merutsu View Post
What gpu voltage reported by gpuz or hwinfo? Changing only max. voltage limit works fine for rx580.
If you have default EVV values for DPM states, wattman will keep report 1150mv for DPM7. You can set up voltage for DPM states in PBE.
Downvolting with wattman to 1047mv GPUZ reports 1.0688V but I still have to test the voltage with the modded bios because I found the solution to the stock voltages after a reboot. The problem is related to the hybrid shutdown of windows; if we disable fast boot in control panel or shutdown the pc holding shift the problem seems to be fixed.
davidenko7 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off