Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx ) - Page 522 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx )

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5211 of 5343 (permalink) Old 02-25-2019, 08:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mynm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 609
Rep: 53 (Unique: 19)
Quote: Originally Posted by mynm View Post
Hi, I have a problem with Afterburner and OverdriveNTool, changing the core clock, the voltage is droped fron 1.206v to 1.15v, like you can see in this video:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1F0...52xqCg-j7kh1P8

Do anybody with an 590 or other polaris gpu see this?.

I think that the problem is that Afterburner and overdriveNTool are not using auto voltages like wattman. It seems that they are using manual voltages. Increasin the clock with wattman and voltage in auto, I don't have the problem. But if I have wattman activated, I see that sometimes the max memory clock is droped fron 2000mhz to 1750mhz, and it can cause instability, so I don't have it activated. I'm using the 18.12.1.1 drivers.
As @Unwinder said to my in guru3d that afterburner is not going to have an auto/manual button for the voltage problem. I tried between sunday and today to implement it thanks to @BromoL 's WattTool:

https://www.overclock.net/forum/70-a...00-series.html

https://github.com/JohannesLoewe/WattTool

And as you can see in this video is working: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_p...7LMn_WCcGtF1vl

It have some problems:

- I can't underclock to 1500mhz, I get a black screem. I can underclock to 1525mhz, but I don't have tested between 1500 and 1525, so caution. Wattman haves the same problem.

Edited: it seems that the problem was caused for changing clocks or changing between the auto and manual mode with load, so is better to set the clocks, and the mode before the gpu is in load.

Edited: As you can see in this video: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wC...xuEtQpqhJgJcD_ it is working for underclok and to know the auto and manual voltage you get for lower dpms. The manual voltages aren't changing with load, but the auto ones can go to higher values. The dpm 7 one can go up to the usMaxVoltage_0_25mv with load in the 590 case, maybe inte 470, 480, 570 and 580, the max voltage is the ulMaxVddc, but I am no sure.

- P1 memory clock and voltage are not implemented, I think I can do it to work, but I don't have tested it. Also I don't have tested to change the memory voltage.

- I don't know if profiles are working.

- I don't have tested if it is working in benchmarks or games.

Also I have tried to do to work the voltage offset, and i2c reading, but are not working. Maybe I will ask about this to @BromoL , any help abot this will be appreciated.

I don't know C language, I know only some of java, so don't expect I will can do so much things for the tool.


Moving on to another topic, I had tested the 580 asic profiling table to my 590 bios, and I get black screens with load. So I have tested one value mentioned by @datspike here: https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-a...l#post27778828 . I have tested to set ucEnableApplyAVFS_CKS_OFF_Voltage to 01 and is working.

This is the 590 asic prof, on it it is set to 01:

0C 01 03 06 70 D9 01 00 F8 24 01 00 38 00 06 0A 6A 24 09 00 80 1A 06 00 E8 03 00 00 0C 01 18 08 20 03 00 00 B0 04 00 00 38 C1 01 00 38 C1 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 34 C4 01 00 43 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 C0 FF 08 0F 08 31 AC 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 2B 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9B 02 00 00 03 00 00 00 4A 01 00 00 94 02 00 00 7A 03 00 00 38 04 00 00 EC 04 00 00 96 05 00 00 2C 06 00 00 CC 06 00 00 20 89 0B 00 C8 EA 0B 00 F8 59 0D 00 60 96 0E 00 58 BB 0F 00 70 B1 10 00 C0 74 11 00 80 4F 12 00 16 01 00 00 35 04 00 00 62 00 00 00 1B 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 7B 00 00 00 4F 08 00 00 10 F9 70 01 00 00 F0 12 00 01 00 01 00 01 01 00

On the 580 table is set to 00:

0C 01 03 06 C0 D4 01 00 F8 24 01 00 38 00 06 0A 6A 24 09 00 80 1A 06 00 E8 03 00 00 0C 01 18 08 20 03 00 00 B0 04 00 00 38 C1 01 00 38 C1 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 34 C4 01 00 43 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 C0 FF 08 0F 08 31 AC 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 2B 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9B 02 00 00 03 00 00 00 EA 01 00 00 8A 02 00 00 34 03 00 00 7E 04 00 00 EC 04 00 00 50 05 00 00 B4 05 00 00 E6 05 00 00 B0 71 0B 00 00 35 0C 00 60 1F 0D 00 98 E0 0E 00 70 B7 0F 00 E0 C8 10 00 00 17 11 00 30 8C 11 00 29 01 00 00 A2 04 00 00 BE 01 00 00 1B 00 B8 0B 00 00 6B B6 43 F8 B5 9C 05 00 7A 28 FF FF 00 00 00 00 F3 0D 03 00 7F 60 FE FF 00 00 00 00 23 FF 58 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 8A 00 EB FF FF FF C0 12 00 01 00 01 00 01 00 00

What I think this is doing is to do to work the ucCKSVOffsetandDisable powerplay values, so now the voltege are higher and is working. Maybe this is needed because my gpu haves a low asic quality.

This is intersting because it seems that the new 590 asic profiling table is doing a better work managing the voltages when the gpu is donig power throttling. With the stock clocks, voltages and power limit, while gaming and benching, I get higher clocks and scores. You can see attached the two frestrike scores to compare. But with the power limit to + 30%, I get the same scores.

Update 1: added "adl_defines.h" to the zip and corrected one error in manual P2 memory clock set.

Update 2: added vddc and vddci VID monitoring, vddci is not visible for my 590 nitro+, but can be visible for some polaris gpus.

Update 3: As I can't do to work the memory P1 clock and voltage, (even are not working in OverdriveNTool), I have disabled it.

Edited: added two version for the IR 3565b gpus, one for the rx 400 and other for rx 500 gpus, are working for my 590 with the NCP 81022, but the first one only have up tp DPM1 memory.

Edited: I have founf here https://github.com/GPUOpen-Libraries...isplay-library and example of aplication, named overdriveN.

With it I can get some info about clocks and voltages and it seems that dpm 0 core clocks and dpm 0 and 1memory clocks are blocked to be changed (.iEnabled : 0 ), and I don't know if this can be changed:

Spoiler!




Postscript: the donate ETH if of BromoL.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Firestrike stock 1545 2000 18.12.1.1 580 asic 01 datspike.png
Views:	26
Size:	521.4 KB
ID:	255652  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Firestrike stock 1545 2000 18.12.1.1.png
Views:	31
Size:	474.5 KB
ID:	255654  

Attached Files
File Type: zip WattTool 0.92 590 i2c U3.zip (84.8 KB, 8 views)
File Type: zip WattTool 0.92 RX 400 with IR3565b.zip (87.1 KB, 6 views)
File Type: zip WattTool 0.92 RX 500 with IR3565b.zip (87.3 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by mynm; 02-27-2019 at 10:45 AM.
mynm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5212 of 5343 (permalink) Old 02-28-2019, 05:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Caffinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 136
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
My RX590 ASIC quality off the charts. Bump vcore a bit and I sit at 1655MHz on air. I would need water to go further. It throttles at 85C. Is there a way to bump this to 90C?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rx590_vantage.png
Views:	14
Size:	572.5 KB
ID:	256382  

Click image for larger version

Name:	rx590_gpu-z.png
Views:	8
Size:	36.3 KB
ID:	256384  

Caffinator is offline  
post #5213 of 5343 (permalink) Old 02-28-2019, 06:32 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,389
Rep: 110 (Unique: 65)
Quote: Originally Posted by Caffinator View Post
My RX590 ASIC quality off the charts. Bump vcore a bit and I sit at 1655MHz on air. I would need water to go further. It throttles at 85C. Is there a way to bump this to 90C?
You would need to change the value in the BIOS with a BIOS editor.

At what voltage are you getting those speeds?

Also, GPU-Z has an ASIC quality in the Sensors > Advanced menu. Whats the quality %?

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5214 of 5343 (permalink) Old 02-28-2019, 08:40 AM
AMD BIOS Alchemist
 
Vento041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 390
Rep: 52 (Unique: 32)
@Caffinator Before bumping tempo limit you could test simple timing modding, and if your card has an IR VRM controller I may suggest a Vmax mod (to reduce voltage spikes) If you get water cooling you could also try raising IMC voltage and enabling load line calibration.

Zephyr R.B.R.T. (Red BIOS Rebellion Team)
(*) ATOMTableResize (*) R_Timings - Encode/Decode RX/R9 Memory Straps
(*) Sapphire RX 480 Nitro+ OC - Better Custom BIOS (*) SimpleBiosDiff
(*) Extremely short guide on EDC errors (*) jYABE - Yet Another Bios Editor (early stage of development)
Bought a XFX RX 590 Fatboy! Looking for IR 35217 datasheet! Selling my Hybrid RX 480 Nitro+ OC 8GB.


Vento041 is offline  
post #5215 of 5343 (permalink) Old 02-28-2019, 08:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Caffinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 136
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by ku4eto View Post
You would need to change the value in the BIOS with a BIOS editor.

At what voltage are you getting those speeds?

Also, GPU-Z has an ASIC quality in the Sensors > Advanced menu. Whats the quality %?
Quote: Originally Posted by Vento041 View Post
@Caffinator Before bumping tempo limit you could test simple timing modding, and if your card has an IR VRM controller I may suggest a Vmax mod (to reduce voltage spikes) If you get water cooling you could also try raising IMC voltage and enabling load line calibration.
Hi, here's the asic quality. Thanks for the input.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	asic.png
Views:	5
Size:	14.8 KB
ID:	256422  

Click image for larger version

Name:	afterburner.png
Views:	8
Size:	361.8 KB
ID:	256426  

Caffinator is offline  
post #5216 of 5343 (permalink) Old 02-28-2019, 10:18 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,389
Rep: 110 (Unique: 65)
One of my 580s has 79% ish. But the 590s are already extra binned AFAIK, so no wonder.

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Desktop PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
Sapphire Nitro+ RX480
GPU
XFX RX470 Singlefan
GPU
MSI RX580 GamingX 4GB
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force LS
Hard Drive
WesternDigital Blue 500GB 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
ThermalTake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Operating System
Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
Bloody V5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #5217 of 5343 (permalink) Old 02-28-2019, 12:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Caffinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 136
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by ku4eto View Post
One of my 580s has 79% ish. But the 590s are already extra binned AFAIK, so no wonder.
my 580 at work has 79.2%. My old 480 at home was like 59% HAHAHAH i had to underclock it to 1290mhz
Caffinator is offline  
post #5218 of 5343 (permalink) Old 03-01-2019, 04:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
whats the updarte CRC thing btw?
moetoe is offline  
post #5219 of 5343 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 11:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ltpdttcdft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 566
Rep: 35 (Unique: 30)
Quote: Originally Posted by moetoe View Post
whats the updarte CRC thing btw?
The BIOS contains a checksum (CRC) used to detect if there are errors reading the BIOS. After you edit BIOS the CRC will no longer be correct. This fixes it.



ltpdttcdft is offline  
post #5220 of 5343 (permalink) Old 03-11-2019, 09:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Hi everybody, how can i undervolt my rx580 pulse via bios flash?

I would like to set the max 7 status at 1050mv

thanks
alek9 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off