Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx ) - Page 536 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Polaris Bios Editing ( RX5xx / RX4xx )

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5351 of 5361 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 10:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DesertEagle777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Hi everyone !

Having some issues regarding my Powercolor RX 470 .

The problem is that by some reason my modified bios doesn't apply changes i made to fan curve and GPU voltages .

The card behaves itself like I flashed it with stock bios .

Any ideas what may cause such behaviour ?

P.S I'm running all software with admin privileges , OS Win 10 . If you need additional info from me pls feel free to ask !
DesertEagle777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5352 of 5361 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 12:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Hello everyone, i am struggling with my Rx580 Pulse v2 bios, i am tryn to get some undervolt / overclock on the card core but i need to save it in BIOS for Hackintosh usage and its just not working.

I oced the card with MSI afterburner and found out i can safely get to 1450 mhz on the core. However, the card is dynamically going to 1.2 v with this frequency, up from 1.119 at the stock 1366. What i want to do is try to find the lowest stable voltage for my default 1366 freqency.

This is the bios i start from > https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...80-8192-180719 ( had the same behavior with the bios i pulled from the card)


Using Polaris Bios Editor , i modified the voltages and clocks in every possible way: i did try with manual input the voltage like 1100 at 1366mhz and manually adjusting the table, tried keeping the same dynamic ID upping the freq: setting 1450mhz at 65288 still results in 1.2v in windows. (default 1366 with the same dynamic value result in 1.119). I then tried the hex editing offset to -50 v , both with manual input of the voltage table an dynamic, with the same results.

Memory OCing is working fine, an so is the lowest VID editing (i can boot with 0700v at 300mhz, this value used to be 750 in the original table )

What is going on here ?
GabCar is offline  
post #5353 of 5361 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 01:28 AM
@integralfx
 
BLUuuE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 206
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by DesertEagle777 View Post
Hi everyone !

Having some issues regarding my Powercolor RX 470 .

The problem is that by some reason my modified bios doesn't apply changes i made to fan curve and GPU voltages .

The card behaves itself like I flashed it with stock bios .

Any ideas what may cause such behaviour ?

P.S I'm running all software with admin privileges , OS Win 10 . If you need additional info from me pls feel free to ask !
Do you have 'Extend official overclocking limits' enabled in MSI Afterburner?

You need to disable it as it overrides your BIOS PowerPlay table.

BLUuuE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5354 of 5361 (permalink) Old 11-23-2019, 03:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hello everyone!
I have a strange problem on XFX rx 480. I installed ubermix's timings and when testings got hundreds of thousands memory errors with 2125 mhz memory and immediately stopped it. With 2000 mhz it is ok, but i reverted to stock timings since it gives more fps on 2125 mhz. But after flashing i got 109 errors in 10 minutes, whitch resulted in roughly 3% fps drop. Actually, i remember similar behaviour with unstable memory overclocking before. Why is that?
Temps go up to 80C in 10 min Firestrike extreme run.
Also when using wattman automatic memory timings mean timings from bios and number 1 and 2 come from the driver, right?
On top of that i am able to overclock my core only with hellm's bios mod. Only 3%, but with with bios from TPU can't even manage that.
Update: nvm, i got it, with lower temp i have less errors. I need to improve my cooling to get out of 80C region.

Last edited by IrvWashington; 11-27-2019 at 02:54 PM.
IrvWashington is offline  
post #5355 of 5361 (permalink) Old 12-05-2019, 11:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Hello, i am working on a second, way cheaper rx580 i got from taobao, since i could not fit my nitro card to work at my intended limit. I am building a very small gaming machine and i need to get the best efficiency possible. It seems to be an used mining GPU as seen on the memory straps copied from the 1500mhz entry in the bios. The situation is the same : neither voltage offset of -50 nor manual entries in the voltage table (i would try 1050mv at 1286mhz) give me any performance gain. Sadly AtomTableResize is not reading my bios, even the 512kb image i can save with atiflash. I hex edited the offset and max voltages (and also enabled silent fan and lowered memory voltage, wich helped a tiny bit with scores) but i cannot find manually my asic table to copy the 590 table into. I also did not find my GPU to really change a lot when i mod my power table in radeon bios editor, it is now at default 135 but on hwinfo i see it reaching around 177w for the core power and 167 for core current. The card has only one 6 pin connector and these values seem pretty off (should not exceed 150w from PCI + 6 pin).Anyone can point me to some directions to solve this?
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/215992/215992
Attached Files
File Type: zip 580fullMod340c872r.zip (51.4 KB, 11 views)
GabCar is offline  
post #5356 of 5361 (permalink) Old 01-25-2020, 09:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Guys i have edited and flashed back a modded bios to my 570, raised the tdp to 135w, the gpu clock to 1400, used the one click mem timings in PBE and lowered the temperature target to 70C.
All working fine, but i had to use the pixel patcher ( atikmdag-patcher.exe ) for the drivers to recognize the card with the new bios properly, after rebooting.


my question is: if i move this card to a newly built pc, and will be installing windows 10 for the first time, how do i make the vga driver work?


will the drivers install with the modded bios?

and if they do, must i use the pixel patcher one time, to make it work properly?


thanks..
BattleSquirrel is offline  
post #5357 of 5361 (permalink) Old 01-25-2020, 09:43 AM
Top kek
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bulgaria , Sofia
Posts: 3,483
Rep: 116 (Unique: 69)
Quote: Originally Posted by BattleSquirrel View Post
Guys i have edited and flashed back a modded bios to my 570, raised the tdp to 135w, the gpu clock to 1400, used the one click mem timings in PBE and lowered the temperature target to 70C.
All working fine, but i had to use the pixel patcher ( atikmdag-patcher.exe ) for the drivers to recognize the card with the new bios properly, after rebooting.


my question is: if i move this card to a newly built pc, and will be installing windows 10 for the first time, how do i make the vga driver work?


will the drivers install with the modded bios?

and if they do, must i use the pixel patcher one time, to make it work properly?


thanks..
As long as you are using a modded BIOS, you need the Pixel Patcher everytime you install GPU drivers.

Previous Hardware:
Spoiler!
Main rig
(16 items)
Parents (2nd) PC
(13 items)
CPU
AMD R7 1700
Motherboard
ASRock X570 Fatal1ty Gaming K4
GPU
Sapphire RX480 4GB Nitro+
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB 3200Mhz
Hard Drive
Corsair ForceLS SSD
Hard Drive
250GB Maxtor SATA 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
250GB Seagate Baracuda SATA 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
500GB WesternDigital Blue 7200RPM 16MB
Power Supply
Corsair TX850M
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 EVO
Case
Thermaltake View 27
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 1607
Monitor
AOC i2267FWH 21.5" 1080p IPS
Keyboard
Logitech K120
Mouse
A4 Tech Bloody v5
Audio
Corsair HS30 Raptor
CPU
AMD FX-8320
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer
GPU
XFX RX470 4GB SingleFan
RAM
Mushkin Redline 996996 2x4GB 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Western Digital Green 500GB 7200RPM 8MB
Hard Drive
120GB Kingston SSD
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD+RW x52
Power Supply
Corsair VS650
Cooling
ThermalTake Frio Silent 14
Case
DeepCool Tesseract
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 1607
Monitor
ASUS VS228H 21.5"
Keyboard
Logitech K120
▲ hide details ▲
ku4eto is offline  
post #5358 of 5361 (permalink) Old 01-25-2020, 09:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Thank you!


And will the drivers install properly?



I mean, the patcher must be run AFTER the drivers were installed, until then, the modded card isnt fully recognized.
BattleSquirrel is offline  
post #5359 of 5361 (permalink) Old 01-26-2020, 02:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
ok, whatever.


the whole bios editing stuff doesnt worth the hassle anyway.


3% in performance is nothing, if you must tamper with the drivers.
BattleSquirrel is offline  
post #5360 of 5361 (permalink) Old 01-31-2020, 07:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Hello all,

I have an RX580 Nitro+ 4GB version with Elpida memory.

http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/20/01/31/sxq.png

The above settings are the most stable ones ie: do not give me memory errors on HWInfo or any artifacts.
I can go to 2000 memory but I start to get memory errors in HWInfo eventhough I don't see any artifacts or loss of performance.

Superposition scores on High are around 6200-6270 depending on memory speed (1950 vs 2000)

AMD drivers do not let me push further than 1.2v on memory so I cannot get rid of memory errors.

I was thinking about using SRBPolaris or something else to maybe tighten the timings or mess with PPT however I don't know anything about it and every guide I see is about undervolting and overclocking for mining performance.

I'm looking at gaining gaming performance and was wondering if someone could either mod my BIOS or help me do it. I am willing to pay a small feel through PayPal.

Hit me up guys.


Bios:
https://mega.nz/#!uyRnlATT!Ofp1XVGBx...mE5kw4sGQZ_QCQ
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JPEG_20200131_131218.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	97.3 KB
ID:	322948  

weleh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off