Would appreciate help in finding / editing the voltage offset in the RX480 Bios - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Would appreciate help in finding / editing the voltage offset in the RX480 Bios

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-01-2017, 06:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
grotoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Great guide and great video. If I want to add a VDDC offset register and a VDDCI offset register (so 8 bytes) and have something like 8D 00 01 00 8E 00 02 00. To which address I must point then ? The "01" or the "02" ?

Thanks.
grotoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-04-2017, 09:22 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
I could take a look at your bios but as I see all other comments about more voltage in the 65288 positions place.

Basically you can't set higher voltage than 65288 basically because really you want to clock it to 65288 stable.

For my reference visiontek rx480 on 65288 is 1.250v, meaning 1250 in place of 65288 is the max I can boot the system at. Any higher set in that position, black screen upon windows.

I suppose the solution is "decrease" even further the vddci offset, though not ideal. Done in hex. To boot up higher.

To determine your 65288s max true real voltage, is try setting 1250 in place of 65288. Boot up, and don't set core clock too high. Something like 1415mhz up to 1466mhz works fine for me stock voltage.

If you think the card stock has +25mv then try 1275mv in place of 65288. I'll tell you if you can boot into windows on 1275 in place of 65288, then your GPU is very special.

If you need assistance, I can help but I didn't want to help if it's already been resolved.

By the way to answer what is safe max on these cards is no less than 900mv vddci offset value of -350 or -351 decimal to hex which is FE A1 flipped to A1 FE for reference. Which is 1250mv - 900mv vddci offset equals -350, in hex is -351 ie A1 FE. You can push the VDDCI offset up safely 100mv, to 1000mv vddci. Which if we kept the A1 FE value, new 65288 value of 1350mv - 350 (ie A1 FE) = 1000mv vddci offset.

That's a crazy amount of voltage for core but it's a known stable value while maintaining stock -351 decimal to hexadecimal value A1 FE. I would say that if this GPU can do easily 1400mhz on 1250mv stock 65288 and 900mv vddci offset. Then 1350mv on 1000mv vddci offset could yield as high as 1512Mhz.

To achieve 1563Mhz, mathematically it would call for 1395.53571mv on -351 ie A1 FE for VDDCI offset of 1045.53571mv VDDCI offset. Totally safe if taking extra special measures in the thermal department.

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #23 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 12:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
grotoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Hi,

thanks for your answer. This is the part that correspond to VoltageObjectInfo in my ROM:
Code:
42 00 03 01 01 03 0E 00 08 96 10 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 06 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03

If I understand well, in order to add an VDDC offset register, I have to add :
Code:
8D 00 xx 00

before :
Code:
FF 00 01 07 0C
.

If now I want to also add a VDDCI offset register, I suppose that I have to add also :
Code:
8E 00 xx 00

So now my ROM is :
Code:
42 00 03 01 01 03 0E 00 08 96 10 00 00 00 00 00 8D 00 xx 00 8E 00 xx 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 06 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03

I have then to update the length of the table, that's ok. And next, I have to update the pointer to i2c programming. In my case it has a "0E" value on the orginal rom.

Since I have now two registers, to which one I must refer ? To the value corresponding to "8D" register or the "8E" register ?

I hope I have been clearer.

And as a matter of fact, in my case, I try to undervolt the card in order to reduce the power consummation. What value could I try, do you think ?

Thanks.
grotoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 12:11 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
bios .rom? .zip here

whats your max desired temperature and clocks?

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #25 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 12:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
grotoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Here's the BIOS. As I said, I try to have the lower power and yet a stable card that must run 24/24. I have seen cards that run at VDDC -50mv and VDDCI -50mv. But I just really want to know how to do it myself ;p

rx470-4gb-02-hynix.rom.zip 112k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip rx470-4gb-02-hynix.rom.zip (112.1 KB, 26 views)
grotoc is offline  
post #26 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 12:44 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
grotoc-1250-1797-84-88-84-delimit-3667rpm.zip 112k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip grotoc-1250-1797-84-88-84-delimit-3667rpm.zip (111.7 KB, 23 views)

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #27 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 12:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
grotoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Thanks. Would mind explain me what you did ? From what I see, you didn't touch VoltageObjectInfo, didn't you ?
grotoc is offline  
post #28 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 01:04 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
That's correct. Test the bios. If it works well, analyze it's operational characteristics. Then ask yourself what you would like improved. If you have question, I'm happy to help. thumb.gif

By the way you need 16.9.2 WHQL for bios mods to work or go through the long process of modding the latest driver.

close out of all apps in taskbar then right click atiwinflash.exe as administrator open .rom flash and dont click anything.. when complete restart

atiflash_274.zip 1214k .zip file

AMDDRIVERPATCHERDIRECTIONS.rtf 2k .rtf file

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%2010%20-%2064

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous/detail?os=Windows%2010%20-%2064&rev=16.9.2
Attached Files
File Type: rtf AMDDRIVERPATCHERDIRECTIONS.rtf (2.3 KB, 20 views)
File Type: zip atiflash_274.zip (1.19 MB, 3 views)

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #29 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 05:44 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,734
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
@grotoc

VDDCI would be PowerPlay edit on Polaris.

The register 8E is for voltage offset on loop 2 of IR3567B. Which is not used on ref PCB RX 480, so AFAIK a RX 470 uses that PCB or is yours custom?
gupsterg is offline  
post #30 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 06:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
grotoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
On Polaris, in the PowerPlay section I have ;

Max GPU Freq. 2000Mhz
Max Memory Freq. 2100MHz
Power Control Limit 50%

Nothing here to reduce the VDDCI to 950mV.


I have a memory section with :

300Mhz 1000mV
16000Mhz 1000mV

But I though that it has no impact (I may be perfectly wrong about that).

To answer your question, I have several customs RX 470 and RX 480 (MSI and Sapphire). But I really don't know if they use the register 8E. How could I know that ?

PS : I'm really sorry for the newbies questions. All this things are a real new universe to me.
grotoc is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off