Would appreciate help in finding / editing the voltage offset in the RX480 Bios - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Would appreciate help in finding / editing the voltage offset in the RX480 Bios

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 06:14 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,735
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 06:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
grotoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote:
Do all your cards have IR3567B?

How can I check that ?
grotoc is offline  
post #33 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-05-2017, 01:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
adamvx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
gigabyte470samsung.zip 109k .zip file
And how to edit offset in this bios?
should I add something here or I can just replace proper values?
Attached Files
File Type: zip gigabyte470samsung.zip (109.4 KB, 6 views)
adamvx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-07-2017, 08:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
doktor83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 61
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I have a sapphire nitro+ 470 card that has a VDDC offset, and by editing it in a hex editor i can change the voltage.
Now if i change the DPM states on this same card (with the VDDC offset set at default, ie 4 x 6.25mv = 25mv),and i try to DOWNVOLT, it never goes under 1000mV, but if i OVERVOLT then the voltage really changes.
Why is this happening?
Is this because the bios has a VDDC offset added ?
doktor83 is offline  
post #35 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-07-2017, 08:53 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,735
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
Quote:
Originally Posted by grotoc View Post

How can I check that ?

In post 20 is a googledoc link to registers. Two of them can be used to identify IR3567B.

0x0D = IR3567B Identification register, will be 20h for IR3567A , 44h for IR3567B.
0x92 = IR3567B Identification register, must be equal to 43h for IR3567B.

In a i2c dump you should find those at stated offset locations.


gupsterg is offline  
post #36 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-07-2017, 10:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
doktor83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 61
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Gremlins

doktor83 is offline  
post #37 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-07-2017, 11:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Loladinas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 855
Rep: 41 (Unique: 35)
Interesting. At that point I'd probably try removing all of the AIB software (Trixx, Afterburner, etc), removing drivers with DDU and trying fresh.

Loladinas is offline  
post #38 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-07-2017, 11:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
doktor83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 61
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I did all of that. First removed Trixx, then uninstalled video drivers, then ran DDU to clean up,and installed 16.10 drivers again smile.gif
doktor83 is offline  
post #39 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-07-2017, 11:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
adamvx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by doktor83 View Post

I have a sapphire nitro+ 470 card that has a VDDC offset, and by editing it in a hex editor i can change the voltage.
Now if i change the DPM states on this same card (with the VDDC offset set at default, ie 4 x 6.25mv = 25mv),and i try to DOWNVOLT, it never goes under 1000mV, but if i OVERVOLT then the voltage really changes.
Why is this happening?
Is this because the bios has a VDDC offset added ?

No,
it's because 1000mV Vddci (mem voltage) minimal limit is hardcoded in Bios and PBE is unable to reduce it...

I would like to find a way to change this, too but till now I didn't succeed
adamvx is offline  
post #40 of 218 (permalink) Old 04-07-2017, 12:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
doktor83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 61
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamvx View Post

No,
it's because 1000mV Vddci (mem voltage) minimal limit is hardcoded in Bios and PBE is unable to reduce it...

I would like to find a way to change this, too but till now I didn't succeed

But if the vddci is hardcoded in bios, how come i can lower voltage by changing the vddc offset?
Does that mean i have to add vddci register in bios (i think thats the 8E 00 stuff smile.gif) ?
doktor83 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off