Preliminary view of AMD VEGA Bios - Page 117 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Preliminary view of AMD VEGA Bios

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1161 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-05-2018, 01:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dslives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22
Rep: 3 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Bartouille View Post
I bought the Sapphire blower reference card. I will put a water block on it once my loop is done. 18X San ace fans push pull on MO-RA3, should be plenty for 1950x and vega.

Good stuff. I got two of these. Haven’t had the time to really tune them, but plenty of gaming done.








Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
dslives is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1162 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-05-2018, 03:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sinnedone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,540
Rep: 74 (Unique: 57)
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
I believe this can not be curbed just by PowerPlay mod on some cards.

I also had same issue with AIO VBIOS flashed to AIR RX VEGA 64. Even made a custom PP for use with AIO VBIOS, with same settings as AIR PP mod. I'd have overshoot at some point, leading to crash. At the time I did not feel like investing time to see if another table within AIO VBIOS differs to AIR which maybe responsible for this overshoot.
Sad to hear there's no info on how to stop this behavior.



Quote: Originally Posted by Ne01 OnnA View Post
Maby, if overshooted try to lower P6-P7 by a notch to restrain it a little.

P6 1650
P7 1742
Should help a bit, also try to give little less V for P7 1.150v ?
This will prevent AI to boost over the limit.

Note:
Also i have found than sometimes is better to OC HBM2 more and leave GPU clock lower
e.g.
1732MHz with 1100-1135MHz HBM2 -> It give good FPS for sure.
Im not using my Vega XTX with 120-144Hz monitor so, im playing my games mostly on 1650-1700MHz with 1150HBM2 and it's OK for FreeSync 70-75Hz, no drops occured.
Now Playing Destiny 2 (Yes it's free until Nov.18 and you can have it for free, no it's not free weekend it's FREE !) and 1700/1175HBm2 rocks that game NP.
Looks like I have more tweaking to do. My card wont run 1740 at 1.15v though, wish it did.

sinnedone is offline  
post #1163 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-08-2018, 04:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Damis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Hey guys,
I am looking for a PowerPlay for rx vega 56, not 64. There are a lot of them around for 64, but it's harder to find one for 56. I would greatly appreciate if someone shared it. It would save me a lot of time. Thank you 😃
Damis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1164 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-09-2018, 08:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jordanpchome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Source:https://www.chiphell.com/forum.php?m...ad&tid=1911324

DOWNLOAD:https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/198367/198367


According to the test of this forum, after brushing this BIOS file

1. Successfully transformed VEGA 64 into FE
2. Specviewperf 13 can run the test smoothly
3. P1~P5 voltage options can be adjusted
4. The BIOS of GOP can be updated normally.

Since I don't have a VEGA display card, I hope everyone can help with the test.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	215631otwvo555w57saakc.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	165.1 KB
ID:	230430  

Click image for larger version

Name:	203511ax13gxjtlj7dcgb5.png
Views:	102
Size:	246.2 KB
ID:	230432  

Click image for larger version

Name:	203511j8aooofai68a78na.png
Views:	95
Size:	206.4 KB
ID:	230434  

jordanpchome is offline  
post #1165 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-11-2018, 05:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TrixX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 470
Rep: 18 (Unique: 12)
Is that reversible? An FE to a Vega64 but using the full HBM2 of the FE....

TrixX is offline  
post #1166 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-11-2018, 06:41 AM
Stuck in the past
 
mtrai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,139
Rep: 35 (Unique: 21)
@jordanpchome thanks looking into this.

Quote: Originally Posted by TrixX View Post
Is that reversible? An FE to a Vega64 but using the full HBM2 of the FE....
It should be...but people are gonna have to look into this. I do not have a FE but just a regular Powercolor Red Devil Vega 64

/edit What I am seeing is they are using the Radeon Pro WX 8100 and really should be using the Radeon Pro WX 9100 bios for this...but I guess it is a start. Okay they are flashing Vega 56 to FE.

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif


Sabertooth 990 FX R 2.0 FX 8120 BL ED. B2 Rev Can over clocked to 5.0( Normally run at 4.4 Ghz )
2 x 8 Gb Corsair Vengence 1600 Ram EVGA Supernova 1050 GS Gold PSU Logitech G502 Proteus Gaming Mouse
Powercolor PCS+ R9 290X x2 CM Storm Trooper Case
SteelSeries Apex Gaming Keyboard SteelSeries Stealth Merc Keyboard (1 broke key)
Several Sata HDs CM Seidron 120 AIO Closed Liquid Cooler
Disabled so not a ton of money.

Last edited by mtrai; 11-11-2018 at 07:04 AM.
mtrai is offline  
post #1167 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-11-2018, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,336
Rep: 782 (Unique: 359)
@TrixX

As mtrai states I envisage no issue going between RX VEGA 64 / FE 8G VBIOS.

@jordanpchome

Intriguing share .

Spoiler!


Will run SPECviewperf13 again now, should I try Professional driver mode or game mode?

*** edit ***

Click image for larger version

Name:	SPECviewperf FE.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	765.4 KB
ID:	230800

Last edited by gupsterg; 11-11-2018 at 03:28 PM.
gupsterg is offline  
post #1168 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-11-2018, 02:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
whiteskymage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 108
Rep: 0
For some reason, my RX Vega 64 is somehow heavily throttling at 65-70C even though I am watercooling it with a EK copper WB. It ignores the Wattman temperature offsets for some reason... What can I do?
whiteskymage is offline  
post #1169 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-11-2018, 03:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
strumf666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 61
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Did you check just GPU core T or all of them? If you are getting 65°C on GPU then something is wrong:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...hotspot_temps/

R7 1700x @3,95
Geil EVO x 16gb ddr4 3200
Asus Prime x370 pro
Vega 64
500GB Samsung 970 pro
Corsair RM1000i
EKWB watercooling (cpu+gpu)
strumf666 is offline  
post #1170 of 1420 (permalink) Old 11-11-2018, 03:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jordanpchome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
https://www.chiphell.com/forum.php?m...ad&tid=1927983

Comparison with wx9100
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	013341g8qphc11ri3cr860.png
Views:	112
Size:	317.9 KB
ID:	230802  

jordanpchome is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off