Preliminary view of AMD VEGA Bios - Page 130 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Preliminary view of AMD VEGA Bios

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 06:24 AM
hex junkie
 
hellm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 782
Rep: 124 (Unique: 75)
Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
@hellm

Nice work again! Can you attach your latest PPTables you have for the VII. Im currently still on air. Maybe with higher powerlimits etc.
So i can test some things over here..

thanks
https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-a...l#post27847568
..and the overvoltage ones page 127/128.. hf.

Comandante R.B.R.T. (Red BIOS Rebellion Team)
Polaris BIOS Mod | Vega PowerPlay Mod | VII PowerPlay Mod | 5700(XT) PowerPlay Mod
hellm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 09:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
CarbonFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 82
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by hellm View Post
This is totally world record.

https://hwbot.org/hardware/videocards#key=radeon_vii



edit: hmm maybe we can beat that VII sitting on the 3rd place in timespy extreme? I guess not, because of the CPU that was used.. but graphics score, sure.
https://www.3dmark.com/hall-of-fame-...sion+1.0/1+gpu
Finally nailed a run of firestrike
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/18358630

Edit: I'm not sure what is up with timespy normal/extreme results. The graphics scores from the top results are about double what I'm getting, that doesn't seem right? It is just in those 2 tests, the others are in line. Looks more like 2 cards showing up as 1? Anyone with 2 cards try this? There aren't any results listed under 2 GPUs.

Edit2: I've been taking a break from overclocking and trying to figure out stability. Here is what I came up with.

Firestrike extreme stress test is probably the most brutal. There is a breaking point around 70C hotspot temp where if it goes over, you are going to need more voltage. The extra SOC voltage of the +++ file helps stability overall.

I'm settling on a 24/7 stable settings of 2122Mhz core, 1265mV, and 1252Mhz memory. The extra voltage does take a hit on performance. 33,300+ Firestrike graphics score down to just under 33K.

Its worth noting that if you can pass a standard run of Firestrike extreme, most games aren't going to have an issue. Logging temps in Battlefield 5, my hotspot is around 40C and temps in the 30C range. I was able to run a 2200Mhz 1310mV no problem. Just for giggles, I managed to play a round of BF5 at 2270Mhz.

Last edited by CarbonFire; 02-16-2019 at 08:26 PM.
CarbonFire is offline  
post #1293 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 03:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bullseye13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
I'm too stupid to set the voltage higher, then i am able to do with the softpowerplaytable i think.
How does it work? The voltage dont change according to gpu-z.
Bullseye13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1294 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 07:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
giroep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by hellm View Post
This is totally world record.

https://hwbot.org/hardware/videocards#key=radeon_vii



edit: hmm maybe we can beat that VII sitting on the 3rd place in timespy extreme? I guess not, because of the CPU that was used.. but graphics score, sure.
https://www.3dmark.com/hall-of-fame-...sion+1.0/1+gpu
This 3rd place in TimeSpyExtreme score is My score.
https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6241549
https://www.3dmark.com/hall-of-fame-...sion+1.0/1+gpu

This score is 2GPUs.
Since FuturemarkSystemInfo still does not support Radeon VII, the display is 1GPU.

My best score at 1GPU

TimeSpyExtreme
https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6258116
EvenMorePowerVII_1293
2030MHz, 1200MHz, PowerLimit+30% @stock Cooler

TimeSpy
https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6256956
EvenMorePowerVII_1293
2051MHz, 1200MHz, PowerLimit+99% @stock Cooler
giroep is offline  
post #1295 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-16-2019, 09:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
giroep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by hellm View Post
This is totally world record.

https://hwbot.org/hardware/videocards#key=radeon_vii



edit: hmm maybe we can beat that VII sitting on the 3rd place in timespy extreme? I guess not, because of the CPU that was used.. but graphics score, sure.
https://www.3dmark.com/hall-of-fame-...sion+1.0/1+gpu

This 3rd place in TimeSpyExtreme score is My score.
https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6241549
https://www.3dmark.com/hall-of-fame-...sion+1.0/1+gpu

This score is 2GPUs.
https://i.imgur.com/6YoqR7H.jpg
Since FuturemarkSystemInfo still does not support Radeon VII, the display is 1GPU.

My best score at 1GPU

TimeSpyExtreme
https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6258116
EvenMorePowerVII_1293
2030MHz, 1200MHz, PowerLimit+30% StockCooler

TimeSpy
https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6256956
EvenMorePowerVII_1293
2051MHz, 1200MHz, PowerLimit+99% StockCooler

Last edited by giroep; 02-16-2019 at 09:32 PM.
giroep is offline  
post #1296 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 03:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,244
Rep: 92 (Unique: 43)
Quote: Originally Posted by hellm View Post
https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-a...l#post27847568
..and the overvoltage ones page 127/128.. hf.
thanks will give it a try

majestynl is offline  
post #1297 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 07:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bullseye13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MrGenius View Post
Download the compiled version here. Then download and install GTK# for .NET. Then extract/unzip the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor folder. Open it and click on the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor application. If the app opens, you're good to go(lucky you!).

However, if the app doesn't open(which it sometimes will not without a little help), delete everything from the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor folder except the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor application and gtk-sharp.dll(and maybe the README, but you can delete that too if you don't want/need it). You're deleting everything else because it's all a bunch of useless crap that has no business being there in the first place. And the app won't open/work because something else actually needs to be there for it to open/work(sometimes, but not always, not sure what's up with that).

So let's fix that by adding what needs to be there so it does open/work. Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\GtkSharp\2.12\bin and copy zlib1.dll, then paste that in the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor folder. Then try clicking the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor application and watch how it now magically opens and works perfectly.
Works just fine. If you know how to work it.

EDIT: I see what you meant by that now. The Vega FE 16GB GFX clocks thing. Not good. Funny thing is the Vega FE 8GB GFX clocks are right. Why is that I wonder?

You can also use the PPTable editor in OverdriveNTool with a Vega FE 16GB .reg file and the clocks are correct with that.
Thank you.

Sorry I got no time for that in the last month... Now i'm trying, but the Voltage wont change if i set it to 1.3V...
Bullseye13 is offline  
post #1298 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 08:06 AM
hex junkie
 
hellm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 782
Rep: 124 (Unique: 75)
If you talking about Vega64/56, voltage mod needs some "workaround" here.
You have to delete all manual voltage settings of wattman or overdrive etc.; then you apply the modified PPT file, and reboot. Next time you switch to manual voltage, the higher voltage value should appear. You can't change this to anything between maximum limit and your voltage, or even enter your value manualy. But if you delete any settings, hit the manual voltage button and apply, your modified value will be accepted.

Comandante R.B.R.T. (Red BIOS Rebellion Team)
Polaris BIOS Mod | Vega PowerPlay Mod | VII PowerPlay Mod | 5700(XT) PowerPlay Mod
hellm is offline  
post #1299 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 02:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bullseye13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Thank you. Now i got it
Bullseye13 is offline  
post #1300 of 1360 (permalink) Old 02-18-2019, 10:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xuper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: None
Posts: 789
Rep: 43 (Unique: 29)
Hi , can you see VRM's temp in HWINFO or Gpu-z ? or perhaps at 2100Mhz , you touch heatsink and see how temp is.

CPU : AMD Ryzen 1600X | Memory : [Ripjaws V] F4-3200C16D-16GVKB  | Motherboard : Asus Prime X370 Pro | Graphic : XFX AMD Radeon R9 290 Double Dissipation | Monitor : AOC 931Sw | HDD : 1x120 GB SSD Samsung Evo , 1x2TB Seagate

 

 

Xuper is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (2 members and 2 guests)
Leons , RedBlueHue4
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off