Preliminary view of AMD VEGA Bios - Page 131 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Preliminary view of AMD VEGA Bios

Reply
Thread Tools
post #1301 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-18-2019, 11:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MSIMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 45
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
now who do we petition for full cover blocks this is amazing.
and its to bad these don't cfx
MSIMAX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1302 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-21-2019, 10:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Hwgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 301
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Just found out that the vBios update on Asus page contains all the AtiFlash files that can be extracted from the .exe
https://www.asus.com/Graphics-Cards/...Desk_Download/
So now we have new atiflash utility .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AsusVII_ATIFLASH.JPG
Views:	69
Size:	224.9 KB
ID:	254784  

Attached Files
File Type: zip RadeonVIIFlashBIOSTool.zip (1.41 MB, 63 views)
Hwgeek is offline  
post #1303 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-22-2019, 10:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jstefanop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 83
Rep: 12 (Unique: 5)
anyone figure out if the radeon vii has its Vbios locked down with a security chip like 56/64?
jstefanop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1304 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-23-2019, 02:49 AM
hex junkie
 
hellm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 774
Rep: 123 (Unique: 74)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hwgeek View Post
Just found out that the vBios update on Asus page contains all the AtiFlash files that can be extracted from the .exe
https://www.asus.com/Graphics-Cards/...Desk_Download/
So now we have new atiflash utility .
It's really funny Asus named the VII BIOS (v105) "moonshot".
i extracted atiflash v2.87 and attached it.

Quote: Originally Posted by Hwgeek View Post
New Bios is out:
Old BIOS Version: 016.004.000.030.011639
New BIOS Version: 016.004.000.038.011717
https://www.amd.com/en/support/radeonvii-vbios-eula
[..]
some slight changes, new VRAM_Info table, PowerPlay table is the same as in v105 (initial release);
Attached Files
File Type: zip atiflash_287.zip (1.16 MB, 39 views)
File Type: zip VII_v106.zip (181.0 KB, 30 views)

Comandante R.B.R.T. (Red BIOS Rebellion Team)
Polaris BIOS Mod | Vega PowerPlay Mod | VII PowerPlay Mod

Last edited by hellm; 02-23-2019 at 02:56 AM.
hellm is offline  
post #1305 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-23-2019, 03:32 AM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,733
Rep: 728 (Unique: 341)
Quote: Originally Posted by hellm View Post
If you talking about Vega64/56, voltage mod needs some "workaround" here.
You have to delete all manual voltage settings of wattman or overdrive etc.; then you apply the modified PPT file, and reboot. Next time you switch to manual voltage, the higher voltage value should appear. You can't change this to anything between maximum limit and your voltage, or even enter your value manualy. But if you delete any settings, hit the manual voltage button and apply, your modified value will be accepted.

Quote: Originally Posted by Bullseye13 View Post
Thank you. Now i got it
Make sure in Windows you don't have Fast Startup enabled, can cause quirks when using the reg mods from my experience.

Sometimes the reg mod is applied, but Wattman has not caught up, so clicking reset brings it to "life". If you experience a crash on next repost of OS Wattman may reset settings and you have to reapply Custom mode.

Yey! For locked VBIOS ....

Quote: Originally Posted by jstefanop View Post
anyone figure out if the radeon vii has its Vbios locked down with a security chip like 56/64?
I'd be very surprised if does not. I'd only risk a flash if had access to a external hardware tool to recover VBIOS, as I do recall a few cases of where OS flash tool did not recognise Polaris/Fiji when someone had both VBIOS borked.

If "We" were gonna be locked out, I don't see why on "Enthusiast" GPU we don't get access to VBIOS at say POST, to set settings and save like say on MOBOs.

Last edited by gupsterg; 02-23-2019 at 03:38 AM.
gupsterg is offline  
post #1306 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-23-2019, 06:17 AM
hex junkie
 
hellm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 774
Rep: 123 (Unique: 74)
It is definitely locked. All the byte-code in the BIOS is still there, and this code cleary changed with non-UEFI and UEFI v105 BIOS.

Also, there has to be some lock to prevent sold out VII for cheap Radeon Instinct workstation cards.

Whatever, we still have PowerPlay, and the newest version has more to offer than on Vega64/56.
Here is the complete PPT for VII again:
Spoiler!

The fan settings:
Spoiler!

And here are some tables i made:

MorePowerVII:
vanilla version, no changes.

MorePowerVII_50:
+50%(+20%) max power limit, max HBM 1300MHz (1200MHz)

MorePowerVII_77:
+77%(+20%) max power limit, 400A TDC Core (330A), 66A TDC SoC (50A), max HBM 1300MHz (1200MHz)

MorePowerVII_77+:
+77%(+20%) max power limit, 400A TDC Core (330A), 66A TDC SoC (50A)
1193mV SoC (1168mV), max HBM 1300MHz (1200MHz)

MorePowerVII_77_UV:
+77%(+20%) max power limit, 400A TDC Core (330A), 66A TDC SoC (50A)
1168mV Vcore (1218mV), max HBM 1300MHz (1200MHz)

EvenMorePowerVII:
500W(250W) TDP, +99%(+20%) max power limit, 600A TDC Core (330A), 100A TDC SoC (50A), max HBM 1300MHz (1200MHz)

EvenMorePowerVII_1293:
500W(250W) TDP, +99%(+20%) max power limit, 600A TDC Core (330A), 100A TDC SoC (50A)
1293mV Vcore (1218mV), max Core 2400MHz (2200MHz), max HBM 1400MHz (1200MHz)

EvenMorePowerVII_1293+:
500W(250W) TDP, +99%(+20%) max power limit, 600A TDC Core (330A), 100A TDC SoC (50A)
1293mV Vcore (1218mV), 1218mV SoC (1168mV), max Core 2400MHz (2200MHz), max HBM 1400MHz (1200MHz)

EvenMorePowerVII_1293++:
500W(250W) TDP, +99%(+20%) max power limit, 600A TDC Core (330A), 100A TDC SoC (50A)
1293mV Vcore (1218mV), 1243mV SoC (1168mV), max Core 2400MHz (2200MHz), max HBM 1400MHz (1200MHz)

EvenMorePowerVII_1318++:
500W(250W) TDP, +99%(+20%) max power limit, 600A TDC Core (330A), 100A TDC SoC (50A)
1318mV Vcore (1218mV), 1243mV SoC (1168mV), max Core 2400MHz (2200MHz), max HBM 1400MHz (1200MHz)

EvenMorePowerVII_1343++:
1000W(250W) TDP, +99%(+20%) max power limit, 800A TDC Core (330A), 150A TDC SoC (50A)
1343mV Vcore (1218mV), 1243mV SoC (1168mV), max Core 2400MHz (2200MHz), max HBM 1400MHz (1200MHz)

EvenMorePowerVII_1343+++:
1000W(250W) TDP, +99%(+20%) max power limit, 800A TDC Core (330A), 150A TDC SoC (50A)
1343mV Vcore (1218mV), 1268mV SoC (1168mV), max Core 2400MHz (2200MHz), max HBM 1400MHz (1200MHz)

Attached Files
File Type: zip MorePowerVII.zip (1.4 KB, 56 views)
File Type: zip MorePowerVII_50.zip (1.4 KB, 63 views)
File Type: zip MorePowerVII_77.zip (1.4 KB, 31 views)
File Type: zip MorePowerVII_77_UV.zip (1.4 KB, 30 views)
File Type: zip MorePowerVII_77+.zip (1.4 KB, 26 views)
File Type: zip EvenMorePowerVII.zip (1.4 KB, 37 views)
File Type: zip EvenMorePowerVII_1293.zip (1.4 KB, 34 views)
File Type: zip EvenMorePowerVII_1293+.zip (1.4 KB, 42 views)
File Type: zip EvenMorePowerVII_1293++.zip (1.4 KB, 35 views)
File Type: zip EvenMorePowerVII_1318++.zip (1.4 KB, 27 views)
File Type: zip EvenMorePowerVII_1343++.zip (1.4 KB, 25 views)
File Type: zip EvenMorePowerVII_1343+++.zip (1.4 KB, 58 views)

Comandante R.B.R.T. (Red BIOS Rebellion Team)
Polaris BIOS Mod | Vega PowerPlay Mod | VII PowerPlay Mod

Last edited by hellm; 02-24-2019 at 11:18 AM.
hellm is offline  
post #1307 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-23-2019, 06:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
domistroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Eey all,

So I've been reading quite a bit of this thread because I want to be able to use 900mv for the core instead of the 950mv that I can without any modding. I installed the softpowerplay tables for vega 56 (from the OP) and initially it seems to be working, when I test in firestrike windowed mode the measured voltage is somewhere around 870mv (when set to 950mv it measures around 918mv) and I also see a reduction in powerdraw on my wallmeter. The problem is that, as soon as I start an application in fullscreen it will override and use the 950mv. Do I need to alter that powerplay reg file to 900mv for all the states myself, because even if I want to try this, I can't seem to start the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor from Halsafar. I'm unsure what I'm doing wrong, anyone care to chime in?

edit 02-24-2019: Found post 1226 by MrGenius with a solution for the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor not opening and will try that tomorrow. Can't seem to get the "search this thread" function to work properly, since it found nothing in relation to the editor (not even when shortening it to tableeditor)

Quote: Originally Posted by hellm View Post
If you talking about Vega64/56, voltage mod needs some "workaround" here.
You have to delete all manual voltage settings of wattman or overdrive etc.; then you apply the modified PPT file, and reboot. Next time you switch to manual voltage, the higher voltage value should appear. You can't change this to anything between maximum limit and your voltage, or even enter your value manualy. But if you delete any settings, hit the manual voltage button and apply, your modified value will be accepted.
Is the above quote related to my problem aswell?

edit: 02-25-2019: I managed to apply a stable 900mv by editing the Vega 56 reg file (from OP's VEGA_Soft_PP.zip) with the "Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor" (after using MrGenius his fix to get it to work (THX for that!)) and editing all but Core State 0 to 900mv (I kept the core clocks at stock because I had already figured out what the clock would become and how much higher it could go before a crash by using firestrike extreme in windowed mode). Besides that I followed the above qoute by Hellm


Thanks in advance,


Kind regards,

Domistroy

Last edited by domistroy; 02-25-2019 at 03:45 PM. Reason: Got it to work
domistroy is offline  
post #1308 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-25-2019, 09:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,182
Rep: 87 (Unique: 41)
Quote: Originally Posted by hellm View Post
Whatever, we still have PowerPlay, and the newest version has more to offer than on Vega64/56.
Here is the complete PPT for VII again:
Spoiler!
Thanks hellm again! Currently running EvenMorePowerVII_1293+ with no issues. Im waiting for the GPU waterblock so i can OC ever further with more voltage.

New vBios from AMD worked like a charm over here. Im running game-stable @ 1950mhz with 1090mv! Stock voltage was 1072mv
Benchmarks are running @ way lower voltage tho!

majestynl is offline  
post #1309 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-25-2019, 10:16 AM
sudo apt install sl
 
WannaBeOCer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,157
Rep: 143 (Unique: 104)
Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
Thanks hellm again! Currently running EvenMorePowerVII_1293+ with no issues. Im waiting for the GPU waterblock so i can OC ever further with more voltage.

New vBios from AMD worked like a charm over here. Im running game-stable @ 1950mhz with 1090mv! Stock voltage was 1072mv
Benchmarks are running @ way lower voltage tho!
What a card! I'm unlucky with my card, it's stock voltage is 1136mV @ 1800Mhz. I can run 1800Mhz @ 1050mV but overclocking just black screens.

Maximus
(22 items)
CPU
Core i7 6700K 4.8Ghz @ 1.4v
Motherboard
Maximus VIII Formula
GPU
Radeon VII @ 2100Mhz/1200Mhz w/ 1150mV
RAM
G-Skill 32GB 3200Mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1200w P2
Cooling
EK Supremacy Full Copper Clean
Cooling
XSPC D5 Photon v2
Cooling
Black Ice Gen 2 GTX360 x2
Cooling
EK-Vector Radeon VII - Copper + Plexi
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Tempered Glass Edition
Operating System
Kubuntu 18.04.1
Operating System
Hackintosh macOS 10.14.3
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer XF270HUA
Keyboard
Cherry MX Board 6.0
Mouse
Logitech G600
Mouse
Alugraphics GamerArt
Audio
Definitive Technology Incline
Audio
SMSL M8A
▲ hide details ▲
WannaBeOCer is online now  
post #1310 of 1336 (permalink) Unread 02-25-2019, 01:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,182
Rep: 87 (Unique: 41)
Quote: Originally Posted by WannaBeOCer View Post
What a card! I'm unlucky with my card, it's stock voltage is 1136mV @ 1800Mhz. I can run 1800Mhz @ 1050mV but overclocking just black screens.
yeah i got lucky with it. Its not the best around but definitely not the worst

That's [email protected] yours cant OC that well.. Probably you already did, but just asking it:
Did you flash the latest vBios? and what are the tJunction peaks at 1800mhz and 1050mv

majestynl is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off