[Official] Vega Frontier / RX Vega Owners Thread - Page 744 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] Vega Frontier / RX Vega Owners Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7431 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-17-2019, 02:59 PM
new to OCN?
 
PontiacGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 26,395
Rep: 1536 (Unique: 924)
Quote: Originally Posted by Xinoxide View Post
Pulled up my order history on the fleabay.

Theres 10mm and change between the first ceramic cap and choke on the VRM, 22mm and change available for the side by side high and low side regs. So these Sinks fit just right.

You will need to replace the crap pads on the little 10x10 heatsinks with something that actually works though. They hold fine but VRM temp improvements with the pads are ... tiny.

I just keep the pump at full speed. Its the Delta AFB1212FHE I have to worry about controlling.
so you just connect the AIO pump to the PSU and it stays at 100%? or you use the mobo to set the pump speed? the thing is I dont have any fan header left in the motherboard(I think?) and the fans I have are kinda noisy I would need some kind of fan controller I could use the case's fan controller but the cables from my Koolance 12025HBK arent long enough, also there is some risk that the AIO stop working or that have some leak ? I will try to see if I cant find a better option then do what you just mentioned(the morpheus II takes 5slot with fans..)

Last edited by PontiacGTX; 03-17-2019 at 03:10 PM.
PontiacGTX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7432 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-17-2019, 03:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xinoxide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 32725
Posts: 6,211
Rep: 278 (Unique: 247)
Quote: Originally Posted by PontiacGTX View Post
so you just connect the AIO pump to the PSU and it stays at 100%? or you use the mobo to set the pump speed? the thing is I dont have any fan header left in the motherboard(I think?) and the fans I have are kinda noisy I would need some kind of fan controller I could use the case's fan controller but the cables from my Koolance 12025HBK arent long enough, also there is some risk that the AIO stop working or that have some leak ? I will try to see if I cant find a better option then do what you just mentioned(the morpheus II takes 5slot with fans..)
You can slap the radiator on an existing exhaust fan, but yes, my pump is just powered, not controlled.

Ill try and get an image of my setup next time I pull the card out. I have a thermal epoxy on the way.

I initially tested with just sticking them on, and then with standard thermal paste. Thermal paste seems to hold them on okay but I bumped my desk last night and one of the heatsinks fell off.

LittleBitties
(13 items)
PC of the Son.
(9 items)
CPU
ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Gaming-ITX
GPU
ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon RX Vega 64
RAM
Ripjaws V 2x8GB 3333MHz
Hard Drive
Intel 660p M.2 512GB
Power Supply
EVGA SUPERNOVA G2 1000
Cooling
Corsair H100i v2
Case
Metallic Gear MGNE210 BLACK
Monitor
Viotek GN34C
Keyboard
Corsair K75 LUX
Mouse
Corsair M65 RGB
Mousepad
Corsair "speedmat?"
Audio
AKG K240 ( 1987 )
CPU
AMD Athlon 950
Motherboard
ASRock AB350M
GPU
Zotac GTX 1050Ti OC
RAM
GeIL EVO SPEAR 2x4GB DDR4-2400
Hard Drive
HP EX900 500GB M.2
Power Supply
Corsair CX450M
Cooling
AMD Wraith SPIRE RGB
Case
CM Q300L
Monitor
QNIX 2710
▲ hide details ▲
Xinoxide is offline  
post #7433 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-18-2019, 10:02 AM
new to OCN?
 
PontiacGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 26,395
Rep: 1536 (Unique: 924)
just wonder how are you supposed to slap the waterblock on the cpu? you didnt use zip ties, what kind of bracket/screws did you use?
PontiacGTX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7434 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-18-2019, 12:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xinoxide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 32725
Posts: 6,211
Rep: 278 (Unique: 247)
Quote: Originally Posted by PontiacGTX View Post
just wonder how are you supposed to slap the waterblock on the cpu? you didnt use zip ties, what kind of bracket/screws did you use?
I did skip that detail. I used 6/32 screws and the Intel bracket from my H100i v2. Drilled new holes to match the pattern on the vega and bolted it up. I also trimmed the ends off the bracket.

I wont get better images until its next cleaning/pasting. possible upgrade of the VRM heatsinks. These are great and all, but I want to be able to sustain higher voltages for synthetic workloads.

Zipties work okay~, I had issues with hotspot temps though both times I mounted with zipties for initial tests. So I wont recommend it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	54730730_768929783480052_4511533084801236992_n.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	131.3 KB
ID:	259980  


LittleBitties
(13 items)
PC of the Son.
(9 items)
CPU
ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Gaming-ITX
GPU
ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon RX Vega 64
RAM
Ripjaws V 2x8GB 3333MHz
Hard Drive
Intel 660p M.2 512GB
Power Supply
EVGA SUPERNOVA G2 1000
Cooling
Corsair H100i v2
Case
Metallic Gear MGNE210 BLACK
Monitor
Viotek GN34C
Keyboard
Corsair K75 LUX
Mouse
Corsair M65 RGB
Mousepad
Corsair "speedmat?"
Audio
AKG K240 ( 1987 )
CPU
AMD Athlon 950
Motherboard
ASRock AB350M
GPU
Zotac GTX 1050Ti OC
RAM
GeIL EVO SPEAR 2x4GB DDR4-2400
Hard Drive
HP EX900 500GB M.2
Power Supply
Corsair CX450M
Cooling
AMD Wraith SPIRE RGB
Case
CM Q300L
Monitor
QNIX 2710
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Xinoxide; 03-18-2019 at 12:37 PM.
Xinoxide is offline  
post #7435 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-20-2019, 03:19 PM
Mmmm donuts.....
 
VicsPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 566
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
New drivers, about to test it on Siege, Ubisoft had to pass the buck to AMD to fix and AMD fixed it within 2 drivers of it being a known issue. Well done.

https://www.amd.com/en/support/graph...eon-rx-vega-64

My 1700x build
(6 items)
CPU
1700x
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
Corsair 16gb 3200mhz CL16
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000
Case
Core X5
▲ hide details ▲
VicsPC is offline  
post #7436 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-21-2019, 06:12 PM
Not new anymore
 
tolis626's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Patras, Greece
Posts: 707
Rep: 35 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by VicsPC View Post
New drivers, about to test it on Siege, Ubisoft had to pass the buck to AMD to fix and AMD fixed it within 2 drivers of it being a known issue. Well done.

https://www.amd.com/en/support/graph...eon-rx-vega-64
"Pass the Buck". He he he... If that was intentional, GG.

Just out of curiosity mate, what kind of performance are you getting in Siege? What resolution and graphics settings are you using? Thanks in advance!

Phanteks Enthoo Primo, Asus Maximus VII Formula, MSI R9 390x, Intel Core i7 4790k @ 4.8GHz cooled by a Corsair H110. Corsair Vengeance Pro 16gb @ 2400MHz CL10 1.6V, EVGA SuperNova 1300G2, Samsung 840 Evo 500GB
tolis626 is offline  
post #7437 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-22-2019, 04:59 AM
Mmmm donuts.....
 
VicsPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 566
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by tolis626 View Post
"Pass the Buck". He he he... If that was intentional, GG.

Just out of curiosity mate, what kind of performance are you getting in Siege? What resolution and graphics settings are you using? Thanks in advance!
Yea not too bad huh, Ubi had an update that broke Siege for VEGA owners then didn't wanna fix it. I'd have to check my settings but I'm running it pretty high up and get anywhere between 100-160fps depending on the map. I think i even run fxaa or something.

My 1700x build
(6 items)
CPU
1700x
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
Corsair 16gb 3200mhz CL16
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000
Case
Core X5
▲ hide details ▲
VicsPC is offline  
post #7438 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-22-2019, 09:31 AM
Not new anymore
 
tolis626's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Patras, Greece
Posts: 707
Rep: 35 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by VicsPC View Post
Yea not too bad huh, Ubi had an update that broke Siege for VEGA owners then didn't wanna fix it. I'd have to check my settings but I'm running it pretty high up and get anywhere between 100-160fps depending on the map. I think i even run fxaa or something.
Ah, so the problem was for Vega. No wonder I never noticed anything on my 390x.

Well, I'd really appreciate it if you could check and report back. Right now I'm pretty much exclusively playing Siege and the 390x is begging for any mercy it can find. Right now, to maintain >100FPS I use a weird mix of settings. So, resolution is 1440p but scaling is 75%, everything is on low/off except for textures that are on ultra (no performance impact and I do have 8GB of VRAM, so meh, might as well have it look good), shadows, shading and LOD are on medium. That way I get about the same FPS as you. Usually 100-120FPS in maps and up to 150-160 outside. My other set of settings is everything on ultra, balls to the wall but resolution scaling on 50% and I get like 80-110 FPS on practically 1080p. That's still good, but might as well try to use most of these 144Hz I paid for. Vega would probably be more than adequate for this game on 1440p, even on ultra...

Phanteks Enthoo Primo, Asus Maximus VII Formula, MSI R9 390x, Intel Core i7 4790k @ 4.8GHz cooled by a Corsair H110. Corsair Vengeance Pro 16gb @ 2400MHz CL10 1.6V, EVGA SuperNova 1300G2, Samsung 840 Evo 500GB
tolis626 is offline  
post #7439 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-22-2019, 04:20 PM
No.2 in Gaming
 
MrPerforations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Milton Keynes,England
Posts: 1,935
Rep: 79 (Unique: 58)
hello forum,
so I got a pair of MSI Radeon vega 56 air boost oc editions in the sale, yes, I should have just brought a radeon 7, but its a bit to late now.
main question is, they look like reference cards, but are they please?
im thinking of water blocking the pair with those cheap bykski blocks from ali express and hope they fit, it will be my first water cooled gpu so far.
whats the heads up on the thermal paste with vega gpu's please?
read that liquid metal could mess up the stuff around the die and wondered if its true and what would be best to use.
I have xspc k3, liquid metal copper and some artic silver. they should have some paste with the kits but no idea what that will be.
the clocks on the msi oc's goes up to 1620mhz at stock, looks good but there 75c locked, and I cant change the max temp with wattman.

CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 1700 3.75ghz
Motherboard
MSI™ X370 Gaming Pro Carbon™
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
RAM
Avexir™ Blitz™ 3200 CL16 @ 3200
Hard Drive
Seagate™ 2TB Barracuda™
Optical Drive
ASUS™ DRW-24D5MT
Power Supply
EVGA™ Supernova™ 1000 G2
Cooling
XSPC™ Raystorm™ 750 2x EX360 Radiators
Case
Coolermaster™ Cosmos Pure Black
Operating System
Windows™ 10 x64
Monitor
Electriq™ VM280UHD 4k
Keyboard
RII™ K66 Red Switch mechanical keyboard
Mouse
EasySMX™ Red Gaming mouse
Audio
Creative labs™ sb x-fi titanium
Audio
Logitech™ 540x 5.1
▲ hide details ▲


MrPerforations is offline  
post #7440 of 7682 (permalink) Old 03-22-2019, 05:23 PM
Mmmm donuts.....
 
VicsPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 566
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by tolis626 View Post
Ah, so the problem was for Vega. No wonder I never noticed anything on my 390x.

Well, I'd really appreciate it if you could check and report back. Right now I'm pretty much exclusively playing Siege and the 390x is begging for any mercy it can find. Right now, to maintain >100FPS I use a weird mix of settings. So, resolution is 1440p but scaling is 75%, everything is on low/off except for textures that are on ultra (no performance impact and I do have 8GB of VRAM, so meh, might as well have it look good), shadows, shading and LOD are on medium. That way I get about the same FPS as you. Usually 100-120FPS in maps and up to 150-160 outside. My other set of settings is everything on ultra, balls to the wall but resolution scaling on 50% and I get like 80-110 FPS on practically 1080p. That's still good, but might as well try to use most of these 144Hz I paid for. Vega would probably be more than adequate for this game on 1440p, even on ultra...
Yea was for all VEGA owners even the APUs had the issue.

I play on ultrawide (2560x1080) but Siege is VERY CPU demanding, its possible thats whats holding u back although a 390x might not be enough for 144hz at 1440p. Only thing id keep on high would be the shadows its pretty handy. PMed you a screenshot of my settings.

My 1700x build
(6 items)
CPU
1700x
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
Corsair 16gb 3200mhz CL16
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000
Case
Core X5
▲ hide details ▲
VicsPC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off