[BIOS Mod] RX480 -> RX580 Conversions + How-to RX470/RX480 -> RX570/RX580 - Page 103 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[BIOS Mod] RX480 -> RX580 Conversions + How-to RX470/RX480 -> RX570/RX580

Reply
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 1022 (permalink) Unread 05-13-2019, 11:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Greetings hellm, I got a POWERCOLOR RED DEVIL RX 480/8GB, I downloaded and flashed your Original 480-580 bios mod, did some benchmark and looks stable, But when Idle I see that the sensors from Radeon Overlay, GpuZ and HwInfo shows that when idle is constant 30W. Is that normal? Even tho I'm going to attatch some screenshots. Thanks in advance, and great work for all these years with it.

EDIT: I tested the bios with games and after 10-15min of gameplay the textures in-game started to fail, they show terrain, dust, snow, etc in other colors, and some characters too, roof and lights started to flick and shine a lot so i had to flash back the stock Bios. What could be causing this in the mod bios?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	descarga.png
Views:	4
Size:	465.9 KB
ID:	269642  

Attached Images
   

Last edited by BlackGarnett; 05-15-2019 at 09:41 AM.
BlackGarnett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 1022 (permalink) Unread 05-18-2019, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
hex junkie
 
hellm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 776
Rep: 123 (Unique: 74)
hey, sorry my answer took a while..

@mynm12345
no idea. But i suggest to keep the temp below that value, temp limits are there for a reason. Also take a look at your VRM temperature.

@adiif1
the answer is in the thread, sorry i can't say on what page.. look for IMC voltage, because that second voltage is a voltage floor, can't go under that value with your vcore.

@BlackGarnett
same here, your answers are in the thread, i suggest to read it backwards and search for power limit or something. The 30% is indeed a software bug, and there are more infos about temperature, power limits and so on. I made sure the VRM is working as it should, so any change would be through different voltage and power limit, at least at maximum load.

Comandante R.B.R.T. (Red BIOS Rebellion Team)
Polaris BIOS Mod | Vega PowerPlay Mod | VII PowerPlay Mod
hellm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off