How do I change core voltage in the bios? - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How do I change core voltage in the bios?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 10:45 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
I did, but I think the bios I gave you at first was corrupt in some sort, it still doesn't want to work. The last one I posted is exacly the same, made by editing the working one, hopefully will be fine with the new voltages.
Try this to start.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Ellesmere-999-84c.zip (110.3 KB, 3 views)

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
Try this to start.
Nothing, same result as the other, can you try one last time without making changes with the bios editor? Then I'll try use hxd to not bother you too much lol

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.1)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE (LC 580 Bios 1450/2020)
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
FX 8320 4.5Ghz
Motherboard
M5A99X EVO R2.0
GPU
2x XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS)
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 Black PV316G160C9K
Hard Drive
Corsair MX500
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Aerocool QUARTZ
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #23 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 11:53 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
Nothing, same result as the other, can you try one last time without making changes with the bios editor? Then I'll try use hxd to not bother you too much lol
Okay so do this step by step

1) DDU in windows normal mode without restart - https://www.guru3d.com/files-get/dis...ownload,9.html
2) flash bios Right click Run As Administrator ATIWinflash.exe atiwinflash274 - https://www.guru3d.com/files-get/amd...tiflash,1.html
3) flash bios
4) restart
5) Install display driver
6) Patch
7) Done
Attached Files
File Type: zip [Guru3D.com]-DDU.zip (1.07 MB, 1 views)
File Type: zip atiflash_274.zip (1.19 MB, 2 views)
File Type: zip atikmdag-patcher-1.4.6.zip (50.6 KB, 2 views)
File Type: zip GPU-Z.2.9.0.zip (4.87 MB, 1 views)

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 12:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
x86overclock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
I want to OC my rx580 a bit more, for now it stops at 1440mhz.
I already used polaris bios editor, but how can I change the gpu voltage? I have only "random" numbers, don't really know what to do.
Have you tried ATI Winflash or Tech Power Up Bios Editor?

x86overclock is offline  
post #25 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 12:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
x86overclock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
I did, but I think the bios I gave you at first was corrupt in some sort, it still doesn't want to work. The last one I posted is exacly the same, made by editing the working one, hopefully will be fine with the new voltages.
handles.
Try this to start.
Before you Change your voltage in Bios I would recommend using a low level driver like Sapphire Trixx and adjusting the voltage in that to see how well it

x86overclock is offline  
post #26 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
Okay so do this step by step

1) DDU in windows normal mode without restart - https://www.guru3d.com/files-get/dis...ownload,9.html
2) flash bios Right click Run As Administrator ATIWinflash.exe atiwinflash274 - https://www.guru3d.com/files-get/amd...tiflash,1.html
3) flash bios
4) restart
5) Install display driver
6) Patch
7) Done
Same, still no signal, white led and 62 code in the mobo. Anyway thanks, I'll try again tomorrow, maybe with some tweaking can work.

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.1)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE (LC 580 Bios 1450/2020)
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
FX 8320 4.5Ghz
Motherboard
M5A99X EVO R2.0
GPU
2x XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS)
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 Black PV316G160C9K
Hard Drive
Corsair MX500
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Aerocool QUARTZ
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #27 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by x86overclock View Post
Have you tried ATI Winflash or Tech Power Up Bios Editor?
Using ATI Winflash and Polaris Bios Editor

Quote: Originally Posted by x86overclock View Post
Before you Change your voltage in Bios I would recommend using a low level driver like Sapphire Trixx and adjusting the voltage in that to see how well it
Currently my gpu is under liquid cooling so 1300mv shouldn't be a problem, but the only thing that REALLY bothers me is a mv boost for vram, got errors even with just 2020mhz.

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.1)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE (LC 580 Bios 1450/2020)
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
FX 8320 4.5Ghz
Motherboard
M5A99X EVO R2.0
GPU
2x XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS)
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 Black PV316G160C9K
Hard Drive
Corsair MX500
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Aerocool QUARTZ
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #28 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 12:57 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
Same, still no signal, white led and 62 code in the mobo. Anyway thanks, I'll try again tomorrow, maybe with some tweaking can work.
If your using UEFI it won't work, you need unlocked boot load legacy mode because we lose UEFI after editing.

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #29 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
If your using UEFI it won't work, you need unlocked boot load legacy mode because we lose UEFI after editing.
It's set on legacy and uefi, should I try with only legacy?

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.1)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE (LC 580 Bios 1450/2020)
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
FX 8320 4.5Ghz
Motherboard
M5A99X EVO R2.0
GPU
2x XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS)
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 Black PV316G160C9K
Hard Drive
Corsair MX500
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Aerocool QUARTZ
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #30 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-06-2018, 04:55 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
It's set on legacy and uefi, should I try with only legacy?
Yes, Legacy OS only but the OS had to have been installed Legacy, so if it doesn't work then you'll need to reinstall the OS Legacy only without UEFI, on EFI mode Legacy so we can use modded BIOS.

Does your RX 580 have dual bios switch or something, because how are you fixing your no-post?

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
Reply

Tags
bios , polaris , rx480 , rx580 , voltage

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off