How do I change core voltage in the bios? - Page 9 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

How do I change core voltage in the bios?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #81 of 85 (permalink) Old 09-11-2018, 08:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,523
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
Ok understood, thanks for all the tips.
Your welcome, let me know how it works if you set the temps higher or lower.

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #82 of 85 (permalink) Old 09-12-2018, 05:05 AM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 197
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
Your welcome, let me know how it works if you set the temps higher or lower.
Set it to 84c, but usually vrms hits 81c max, still safe.

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.106)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
Sapphire RX 5700XT Nitro+ SE
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
Ryzen 2600X (10x -0.05)
Motherboard
ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS) 1430/2020
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200Mhz
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Corsair H100i
Case
NZXT H510i
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #83 of 85 (permalink) Old 09-12-2018, 06:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,523
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
Set it to 84c, but usually vrms hits 81c max, still safe.
One time I made a custom copper heatsink for my rx 480 reference, and the vrm was only 60c under load & performed faster this way as well. If only I still had the cards today. lol

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #84 of 85 (permalink) Old 09-12-2018, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 197
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
One time I made a custom copper heatsink for my rx 480 reference, and the vrm was only 60c under load & performed faster this way as well. If only I still had the cards today. lol
Cool, I'm still a noob with custom stuff, but technically everything with right measures can fit... Maybe after the 7nm gpus, this 480 will become a custom test bench.

Yeetus
(10 items)
Brother's heater
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X (10x -0.106)
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
Sapphire RX 5700XT Nitro+ SE
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 AM4
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
Ryzen 2600X (10x -0.05)
Motherboard
ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR (580 BIOS) 1430/2020
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200Mhz
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
ANTEC HCG-750-GOLD
Cooling
Corsair H100i
Case
NZXT H510i
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #85 of 85 (permalink) Old 09-12-2018, 08:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,523
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Yeah, I'm looking forward to 7nm VEGA, that would be so sick!

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
Reply

Tags
bios , polaris , rx480 , rx580 , voltage

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off