How do I change core voltage in the bios? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How do I change core voltage in the bios?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 85 (permalink) Old 07-27-2018, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 90
Rep: 0
Question How do I change core voltage in the bios?

I want to OC my rx580 a bit more, for now it stops at 1440mhz.
I already used polaris bios editor, but how can I change the gpu voltage? I have only "random" numbers, don't really know what to do.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	580.PNG
Views:	52
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	208346  


Yeetus
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 / Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-01-2018, 06:21 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
I want to OC my rx580 a bit more, for now it stops at 1440mhz.
I already used polaris bios editor, but how can I change the gpu voltage? I have only "random" numbers, don't really know what to do.
I would help but I don't have the proper tools to edit it right now, but keep me in mind in the future. Could be months before I can help.

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #3 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-02-2018, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 90
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
I would help but I don't have the proper tools to edit it right now, but keep me in mind in the future. Could be months before I can help.
Think I figured it out, there's the stock values wich are dynamic voltages and then you can change them manually for oc.

Yeetus
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 / Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-02-2018, 11:32 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
You have to do it in hex, the stock max on rx 580 is 1.200v, so thats 65288. Changing 65288 to something else doesn't do a thing. Need to change the max voltage & offset value in hex.

attach you .rom as a .zip here ill learn how to do it again

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #5 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-03-2018, 02:21 AM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 90
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
You have to do it in hex, the stock max on rx 580 is 1.200v, so thats 65288. Changing 65288 to something else doesn't do a thing. Need to change the max voltage & offset value in hex.

attach you .rom as a .zip here ill learn how to do it again
My standard voltages are already from 65252 to 65288, except for the first value, 300, wich is set to 800mv.
I saw people doing undervolt by just removing the dynamic values, aka 6525x to normal mv, for example a curve from 980 to 1250 for a bit of oc, I still have to try, but my gpu already hits 1220mv without any bios editing.

Yeetus
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 / Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #6 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-03-2018, 08:30 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
My standard voltages are already from 65252 to 65288, except for the first value, 300, wich is set to 800mv.
I saw people doing undervolt by just removing the dynamic values, aka 6525x to normal mv, for example a curve from 980 to 1250 for a bit of oc, I still have to try, but my gpu already hits 1220mv without any bios editing.
I can mod your bios to 1250mv which will be + - 10% of that voltage...

need to dump your bios in GPUz & attach here if you want?

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #7 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-03-2018, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 90
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
I can mod your bios to 1250mv which will be + - 10% of that voltage...

need to dump your bios in GPUz & attach here if you want?
Oh thanks man, if you have the time to explain how does it work, I would really appreciate it!
Currently my rx is under liquid, so I think can undle 1300mv and if is possible would be better to have vrams at 1100/1200mv for a bit more stability, having huge problems with custom timings right now...
Attached Files
File Type: zip bios1.zip (110.3 KB, 47 views)

Yeetus
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 / Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
post #8 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-03-2018, 05:21 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Quote: Originally Posted by DAM20 View Post
Oh thanks man, if you have the time to explain how does it work, I would really appreciate it!
Currently my rx is under liquid, so I think can undle 1300mv and if is possible would be better to have vrams at 1100/1200mv for a bit more stability, having huge problems with custom timings right now...
Download HxD & this picture explains but ill go ahead & make one 1.25v & 1.3v for ya & tell u what your default voltage is, it might be 1.175v

*Update * Yes your BIOS is 1.200v so mathematically if you want to get 1500mhz needs 4.16% more voltage because 1500 divided by 1440 equals 4.16% & that means 1.2 x 1.0416 = 1.25v, basically 1.25v, so we do not want to push this because it will instantly black screen if the voltage is too high...

Lets start at 1.25v from 1.2v & see where that takes your max clock.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ASUS.RX580.VDDC.Hex.Offset.Location.jpeg
Views:	40
Size:	326.6 KB
ID:	209694  

Click image for larger version

Name:	ASUS.RX580.VDDC.Hex.Offset.Location2.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	419.5 KB
ID:	209698  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Ellesmere-RX480-8GB-VDDC.jpeg
Views:	43
Size:	356.6 KB
ID:	209700  


Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore

Last edited by chris89; 08-03-2018 at 05:40 PM.
chris89 is offline  
post #9 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-03-2018, 05:46 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
chris89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,520
Rep: 84 (Unique: 62)
Here ya go.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 1250mv.for.65288.zip (110.3 KB, 6 views)

Dell Precision T7500 : Dual Xeon X5675 @ 3.536Ghz X 24 Threads : 48 Gigabytes : Cinebench R15 : 1505 : AMD R9 390X 8GB @ 1173Mhz 1350mv 57599 Power Limit @ 1250Mhz memory error free on tight timings / since 1500mhz+ had errors galore
chris89 is offline  
post #10 of 85 (permalink) Old 08-04-2018, 02:21 AM - Thread Starter
High IQ Person
 
DAM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 90
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
Here ya go.
Got a no signal screen, kinda strange, already hits 1220 after load, it should be allright with 1250 or 1300.

Yeetus
(10 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
GPU
XFX RX480 GTR BE
RAM
G.Skill 3466 C14
Hard Drive
Crucial P1
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
XFX XTR P1-750B-BEFX
Cooling
NH-D15 / Liquid Freezer 360
Case
Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
DAM20 is offline  
Reply

Tags
bios , polaris , rx480 , rx580 , voltage

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off