[Official] AMD Radeon VII Owner's Club - Page 11 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] AMD Radeon VII Owner's Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #101 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 01:09 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
Quote: Originally Posted by fewness View Post
alright I finally figured out a way to get OC work. Basically I had to use Alt-R to bring up the Radeon Overlay and apply saved OC profile during the benchmark. And with each different scene, you will need to re-apply the OC profile. Fortunately 3DMark has a rather slow loading period before benchmark starts, so during each loading, I can Alt-R, go to Wattman, hit restore, hit accept, hit load profiles, then hit the profile I want before the benchmark run starts....It's like playing QTE during 3DMark, damn it AMD!

But the results are worth it I guess. 2000+ core/1200 mem gives 15800+ graphics score in Fire Strike Extreme
That is nice . Hopefully AMD are quicker to resolve drivers issues this time around. I got my RX VEGA 64 ~Oct 17, even by that time Wattman was not fixed.

Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
Some have found another work around for locking clocks
and memory:

https://forums.overclockers.co.uk/posts/32498016

Didn't try it yet, will do tomorrow!
That's as the 3rd Wattman image in W1zzard's review, link.
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #102 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 03:50 AM
Tank destroyer and a god
 
Offler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,303
Rep: 85 (Unique: 66)
Some games i tested:


Witcher 3 @ 4K, full details
Game usually runs at 59-60 FPS, and since I use FreeSync no frame drops, nor stutter visible. Over time (few minutes) Tjunction reaches 110°C and FPS might drop to 50. Also its worth noting that at 4k Antialiasing used in this game isnt visible at all, so you can disable it.

Witcher 2 @ 4K
In most cases 60 FPS except dialogues. Game wasnt designed with 4K resolution in mind and dialogues cause FPS to drop to 10.
Near the start of the game is scene with trebuchets. When Ubersampling (Nvidia feature) is enabled, FPS drops to 27, without it its 60.

Kingdom Come: Deliverance
Cryengine. At 4k FPS in Rattay is still 47 regardless settings. Game seems to be CPU bound here. After few minutes of 4k gameplay again same problem with Tjunction. In that case fps drops a bit.

Even when i have high-res textures installed, game went only to 5.1gb VRAM usage. It was slightly a problem on FuryX.

Archeage
Its an online game based on Cryengine, and to keep things smooth I play it on 1080p with frame limit on 60. GPU runs roughly on 700Mhz, not getting close to anything critical. Power consumption of whole system while playing is 140-160 watts.

So far it looks that 4k gaming, althought possible requires some tuning.

Also even when tech specs say that card throttles from 115°C, first indications of throttling are from 110°C.





I would like to keep the current cooler, but apparenlty some tuning will be required.


Alternatively DerBauer used liquid metal:

According to tests by Hexus where was obvious that chip did not had proper contact i would try the tuning with higher pressure.

--- Building in progress * AMD Threadripper 1900x * Asrock X399M Taichi * Radeon VII * Gskill Xflare / Samsung B-die 3200 14-14-14-32 * Samsung 970 PRO 512gb * Fractal Design Node 804 * Seasonic Prime Ultra 850 Titanium *
--- Desktop * AMD Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3,8GHz * ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 * Gigabyte R9 FuryX * A-Data XPG 2.0 / Elpida Hyper MNH 1866 @ 1600 6-6-6-18 * LSI 9211-8i / Raid 0 / 5x Corsair Force 3 GS * Creative Xfi Fatal1ty * Intel I210-T1 * Steelseries 6Gv2 * Logitech MX518 * Samsung U28E590D *

Last edited by Offler; 02-11-2019 at 04:17 AM.
Offler is offline  
post #103 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 04:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jordel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Offler View Post
Did anyone tested the Double Precision capabilities?
I ran Julia FP64 the other day on my RVII at stock, got around 46k points at 1920x1080 Fullscreen IIRC
However, I noticed the core clock was not hitting 100% during the test, but was rather at ~1300-1400 MHz
As a comparison, the 7970 gets around 17k

Unsure if my CPU is limiting any part of the test
Jordel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #104 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 04:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,367
Rep: 98 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by Kyozon View Post
Is it known what Voltages the HBM2 in VII is running at?

IIRC the 64/FE were 1.356V.
Dunno yet, maybe if we make progression in pptable or vbios readings we will find out soon!

By the way, my HBM shows as "Micron" in GPU-Z ? Curious about others!?

Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
That's as the 3rd Wattman image in W1zzard's review, link.
Nice catch I tried this morning with the white slider starting from 1900mhz and 1975mhz at max boost, but this wasn't working! Will try tonight with both bars on same freq.

majestynl is offline  
post #105 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 05:38 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
Dunno yet, maybe if we make progression in pptable or vbios readings we will find out soon!

By the way, my HBM shows as "Micron" in GPU-Z ? Curious about others!?
No value in powerplay like VEGA10 did have when I looked last. I'd be very surprised if it's less than 1.35V.

Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
Nice catch I tried this morning with the white slider starting from 1900mhz and 1975mhz at max boost, but this wasn't working! Will try tonight with both bars on same freq.
NP, shame it did not work for you. Gotta be the drivers are whack in regard to this from reviewers/user comments.
gupsterg is offline  
post #106 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 10:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
What was your voltage at stock?
1094mv

Seems to be stable @1000 mv(or its not showing the right value), just ran another time spy this morning and it passed. I was expecting it to crash but it didn't. Had a dip in there this morning though down to 1500 on the core...none last night but I also had Freesync on this morning and that might of affected the score/dip.


GPU-Z doens't give a value on vcore...nor does HWINFO64....


Edit: lol I had Chill on too this morning, was playing OW last night and forgot to take them off.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	asdasdas.png
Views:	41
Size:	592.4 KB
ID:	252928  


Last edited by macmall; 02-11-2019 at 12:07 PM.
macmall is offline  
post #107 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 10:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
fewness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 609
Rep: 36 (Unique: 31)
Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
That's what I'm suggesting
Nice! Probably it's because 3D mark forces full screen at each scene.
Will try tomorrow the workaround. What's your Wattman setting for Max boost clock ? 2050 ? Or 2100mhz?
I set at 2115. 2130 can't finish the 3Dmark run, would crash half way.

Quote: Originally Posted by Offler View Post
What cooling you use? Those Tjunctions look quite low to me.
Just 100% fan, outside though, it's New England, cold here


Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
Some have found another work around for locking clocks and memory:
https://forums.overclockers.co.uk/posts/32498016
Didn't try it yet, will do tomorrow!
I think I tried to drag the min clock line to match max clock line but that didn't work by itself. Maybe I should have used auto mem oc immediately after that...don't know....auto mem oc works but each time it gave me a different number, some 113x, some 116x, or 119x.
fewness is offline  
post #108 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 11:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
GAN77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 192
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Anyone planning to install MORPHEUS II CORE EDITION?
https://www.raijintek.com/en/product...p?ProductID=46
I think it will be compatible with the frame.
GAN77 is offline  
post #109 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 11:38 AM
Tank destroyer and a god
 
Offler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,303
Rep: 85 (Unique: 66)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hwgeek View Post
What would happen if you try to add washers to increase the mounting pressure like TPU did?
I think if you do this after stressing the card and while its hot, replace 1 at a time so there is always pressure on the pad.
TC-HM03 is listed as "Phase-change-type":
http://www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/englis...ts/cc/026.html
Did the mod, with plastic washers.

There is SOME improvement.

Tjunction risen up by 33°C when torture test started and then slowly increased to 107-108°C where stabilized.
Initial "jump" was previously 40°C and it was raising quite fast (by 3, later 2 degrees per refresh).

Total GPU temp went from 83 to 78°C.

Its not 10°C as on TPU but its still progress. The washers I used are not 0,5mm thick, just 0,2 or 0,3mm.

--- Building in progress * AMD Threadripper 1900x * Asrock X399M Taichi * Radeon VII * Gskill Xflare / Samsung B-die 3200 14-14-14-32 * Samsung 970 PRO 512gb * Fractal Design Node 804 * Seasonic Prime Ultra 850 Titanium *
--- Desktop * AMD Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3,8GHz * ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 * Gigabyte R9 FuryX * A-Data XPG 2.0 / Elpida Hyper MNH 1866 @ 1600 6-6-6-18 * LSI 9211-8i / Raid 0 / 5x Corsair Force 3 GS * Creative Xfi Fatal1ty * Intel I210-T1 * Steelseries 6Gv2 * Logitech MX518 * Samsung U28E590D *

Last edited by Offler; 02-11-2019 at 11:56 AM.
Offler is offline  
post #110 of 1641 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 12:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
milan616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 57
Rep: 0
@Offler stock pad or with your own paste?
milan616 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off