AMD 7970 Link Width x8 Only? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

AMD 7970 Link Width x8 Only?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 567
Rep: 28 (Unique: 21)
AMD 7970 Link Width x8 Only?

Not sure why my AMD 7970 is only 8x in CPU-Z but shouldnt it in in 16x?
Its slotted on collectedly as far as i know and i have reseated it. Its installed in slot 2
I have no other PCIE devices connected. (i use to have a sound card but no longer have it installed)
In BIOS, i dont see any speed setting regarding 8x or 16x. (I have it set on Auto, ive attached it in the screenshots)
Im using Windows 10 x64 with AMD 19.1.1 drivers
Any suggestions on why it maybe?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ASUS-P8P67-Pro-Expansion-Slots-Small.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	165.9 KB
ID:	257730  

Click image for larger version

Name:	asdas.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	192.8 KB
ID:	257732  

Click image for larger version

Name:	DF15D03C-9631-4AC8-AD87-48DD3393869D.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	110.0 KB
ID:	257734  

Click image for larger version

Name:	6eP57UL.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	203.0 KB
ID:	257736  


My Custom Rig
(14 items)
CPU
i5 2500K L041B702
Motherboard
Asus P8P67 PRO
GPU
ASUS ASUS Radeon HD 7970 DirectCU II
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1600MHz, CL9
Hard Drive
120 GB OCZ Vertex 3 MAX IOPS Edition
Hard Drive
2TB Westerm Digital Green
Optical Drive
LG GSA-H62L
Power Supply
Corsair HX750W
Cooling
Corsair H100
Case
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Operating System
Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1
Monitor
Qnix QX2710LED
Keyboard
Das Keyboard Professional Model S Silent
Audio
ASUS XONAR DX
▲ hide details ▲
McLaren_F1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 04:43 PM
Official Luddite of OCN
 
SoloCamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 5,193
Rep: 402 (Unique: 211)
Silly question, but when you hit the question mark in gpu-z it gives you the option to run a stress test. When you do so, does it not go up to full speed?

Assuming the sound card can run off of pci-e 1x there really isn't a reason to yank it out of there.


4k box
(22 items)
Oculus Box
(6 items)
Lenovo G50-45
(6 items)
CPU
i7 4790k
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 7
GPU
Sapphire Vega 64 1667mhz core / 1050 mem (reference air cooler)
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16gb DDR3 2400mhz (2x8gb)
Hard Drive
Crucial M4 128gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256gb
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 480gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 500gb
Hard Drive
Hyundai Sapphire 240gb
Hard Drive
Hyundai Sapphire 120gb
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray RW
Power Supply
NZXT Hale82 850w
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S
Case
Rosewill Thor V2 (Black)
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
ASUS PB287Q (4k)
Monitor
Dell Ultrasharp 1908FP
Keyboard
Corsair K55 RGB
Mouse
Cooler Master Storm Recon (black)
Mousepad
Steelseries QCK+
Audio
Creative SoundBlaster Z
Audio
Logitech Z-623
CPU
FX-8350
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
GPU
Sapphire 290x
RAM
8gb DDR3 1600
Cooling
AMD FX Watercooler (came with 9590)
Operating System
Win10 pro 64bit
CPU
AMD A8-6410
GPU
AMD R5
RAM
Crucial Ballistix 8GB DDR3L 1866 CAS10
Hard Drive
Crucial BX100 250gb
Optical Drive
DVD
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
▲ hide details ▲
SoloCamo is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 567
Rep: 28 (Unique: 21)
Quote: Originally Posted by SoloCamo View Post
Silly question, but when you hit the question mark in gpu-z it gives you the option to run a stress test. When you do so, does it not go up to full speed?

Assuming the sound card can run off of pci-e 1x there really isn't a reason to yank it out of there.
I know it maybe a silly question, i did run the "render test"
Still shows the same? Am i doing something wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	asdas.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	239.0 KB
ID:	257740  


My Custom Rig
(14 items)
CPU
i5 2500K L041B702
Motherboard
Asus P8P67 PRO
GPU
ASUS ASUS Radeon HD 7970 DirectCU II
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1600MHz, CL9
Hard Drive
120 GB OCZ Vertex 3 MAX IOPS Edition
Hard Drive
2TB Westerm Digital Green
Optical Drive
LG GSA-H62L
Power Supply
Corsair HX750W
Cooling
Corsair H100
Case
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Operating System
Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1
Monitor
Qnix QX2710LED
Keyboard
Das Keyboard Professional Model S Silent
Audio
ASUS XONAR DX
▲ hide details ▲
McLaren_F1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 05:27 PM
Official Luddite of OCN
 
SoloCamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 5,193
Rep: 402 (Unique: 211)
Well it went from pci-e 1.1 to pci-e 2.0 so that's a start. Try to move the gpu into 5th slot to see if it still stays in 2.0 as it should. From there, I'd default the bios back to stock settings. Shut down, then throw the gpu back in slot 2.

Weird.

Did you recently update the BIOS on it? I see that you are on the latest per ASUS' site. Is this is a new setup, or something you've noticed recently with a new driver, etc.?


4k box
(22 items)
Oculus Box
(6 items)
Lenovo G50-45
(6 items)
CPU
i7 4790k
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 7
GPU
Sapphire Vega 64 1667mhz core / 1050 mem (reference air cooler)
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16gb DDR3 2400mhz (2x8gb)
Hard Drive
Crucial M4 128gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256gb
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 480gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 500gb
Hard Drive
Hyundai Sapphire 240gb
Hard Drive
Hyundai Sapphire 120gb
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray RW
Power Supply
NZXT Hale82 850w
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S
Case
Rosewill Thor V2 (Black)
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
ASUS PB287Q (4k)
Monitor
Dell Ultrasharp 1908FP
Keyboard
Corsair K55 RGB
Mouse
Cooler Master Storm Recon (black)
Mousepad
Steelseries QCK+
Audio
Creative SoundBlaster Z
Audio
Logitech Z-623
CPU
FX-8350
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
GPU
Sapphire 290x
RAM
8gb DDR3 1600
Cooling
AMD FX Watercooler (came with 9590)
Operating System
Win10 pro 64bit
CPU
AMD A8-6410
GPU
AMD R5
RAM
Crucial Ballistix 8GB DDR3L 1866 CAS10
Hard Drive
Crucial BX100 250gb
Optical Drive
DVD
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
▲ hide details ▲
SoloCamo is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 05:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
white owl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The land of Nod
Posts: 5,119
Rep: 123 (Unique: 94)
I have the EXACT same problem man. It's non-issue for me but it does bother me a bit.
The GPU is stuck on 8x and it's persisted through a CPU upgrade so it's something about the board. Another weird problem was when my 980 died, I was using an older AMD card temporarily and it wouldn't give me a display in the top slot. Moved it down one and it would work just fine.

Quote: Originally Posted by SpeedyVT
If you're not doing extreme things to parts for the sake of extreme things regardless of the part you're not a real overclocker.
Quote: Originally Posted by doyll View Post
The key is generally not which brands are good but which specific products are. Motherboards and GPUs are perfect examples of companies having everything from golden to garbage function/quality.
Hot n Bothered
(12 items)
CPU
4790k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkII 2
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 SC
RAM
16gb G.Skill Sniper 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
2x Kingston v300 120gb RAID 0
Hard Drive
WD Blue
Power Supply
Seasonic 620w M12 II EVO
Cooling
Cooler Master 212 Evo
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Nixeus EDG27
Other
I have pretty lights.
▲ hide details ▲
white owl is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 01:09 PM
Official Luddite of OCN
 
SoloCamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 5,193
Rep: 402 (Unique: 211)
Just curious, any luck with this?


4k box
(22 items)
Oculus Box
(6 items)
Lenovo G50-45
(6 items)
CPU
i7 4790k
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 7
GPU
Sapphire Vega 64 1667mhz core / 1050 mem (reference air cooler)
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16gb DDR3 2400mhz (2x8gb)
Hard Drive
Crucial M4 128gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256gb
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 480gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 500gb
Hard Drive
Hyundai Sapphire 240gb
Hard Drive
Hyundai Sapphire 120gb
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray RW
Power Supply
NZXT Hale82 850w
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S
Case
Rosewill Thor V2 (Black)
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
ASUS PB287Q (4k)
Monitor
Dell Ultrasharp 1908FP
Keyboard
Corsair K55 RGB
Mouse
Cooler Master Storm Recon (black)
Mousepad
Steelseries QCK+
Audio
Creative SoundBlaster Z
Audio
Logitech Z-623
CPU
FX-8350
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
GPU
Sapphire 290x
RAM
8gb DDR3 1600
Cooling
AMD FX Watercooler (came with 9590)
Operating System
Win10 pro 64bit
CPU
AMD A8-6410
GPU
AMD R5
RAM
Crucial Ballistix 8GB DDR3L 1866 CAS10
Hard Drive
Crucial BX100 250gb
Optical Drive
DVD
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
▲ hide details ▲
SoloCamo is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 01:19 PM
Tank destroyer and a god
 
Offler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,221
Rep: 82 (Unique: 64)
I would check the BIOS PCI-E settings for Dual or Single modes, if not remove all PCI cards from the system to see if any one of them i linked or not...

Also I would leave slot NR5 unoccupied if I want x16.

But yeah... Its a non issue as this card would not be affected by x8 speed. Measurable effect in this case are from x4 and less.

--- Building in progress * AMD Threadripper 1900x * Asrock X399M Taichi * Radeon VII * Gskill Xflare / Samsung B-die 3200 14-14-14-32 * Samsung 970 PRO 512gb * Fractal Design Node 804 * Seasonic Prime Ultra 850 Titanium *
--- Desktop * AMD Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3,8GHz * ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 * Gigabyte R9 FuryX * A-Data XPG 2.0 / Elpida Hyper MNH 1866 @ 1600 6-6-6-18 * LSI 9211-8i / Raid 0 / 5x Corsair Force 3 GS * Creative Xfi Fatal1ty * Intel I210-T1 * Steelseries 6Gv2 * Logitech MX518 * Samsung U28E590D *
Offler is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-10-2019, 01:44 PM
Mr.4way SLI
 
Moparman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Farmington MO
Posts: 5,331
Rep: 186 (Unique: 168)
Might have an injured card. I have owned a few cards over the years where they were damaged down by the pcie slot and only ran at X8. On the flip I also bought a used Z77 board long ago with the top slot had a problem and only ran X8. I would try the card in a different system and that will tell you if you have a card or board issue.
Moparman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off