What am I doing wrong? R9 280? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

What am I doing wrong? R9 280?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ahnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 908
Rep: 63 (Unique: 49)
What am I doing wrong? R9 280?

I am seriously regretting my decision to go back to an AMD card. So far just in the first month of switching from a GTX 760 to an R9 280 I've experience the following (with no fix):

- Anything above 16.11.5 driver, gets me screen flickers with second monitor connected and wattman crashes. DDU in safe mode has not fixed this. Only 16.11.5 is stable for me.

- Adjusting memory frequency AT ALL = screen flicker when using gpu acceleration. Most often times the screen just flickers, other times the screen scrambles and I have to restart. Leaving memory stock it's perfectly fine.

- I was playing Quantum Break and my game crashed. I knew it was more than likely my memory clocked too high. So I closed the program and opened Valley Bench. I've ran Valley for stability testing so much I know what the first scene FPS should be. So all the sudden I'm getting low 30fps when I usually get in the low 40's. I double check to make sure Quantum Break is closed, and it was. Nothing else was running but Valley. I closed that, re-opened and I get the same. Checked overclocks, all good.

So I restart and.... FPS back to normal. Same clocks and everything, just a quick restart. Crashing (program crash, not total system crash) means I have to restart or I get hit with a performance reduction?

- I can't under volt the card at all with 3d clocks. I have to lower clock speed to get lower voltage. ie, 850mhz I can lower voltage to 1.081v. Anything above 850 = 1.169 no matter what I set the voltage too. I can't go like 1000mhz @ 1.081 even tho I think it possibly could do it.

I've had AMD cards pre-pitcarn but is this normal? I'm tempted to just put the 760 back in, although when the R9 actually works it runs circles around the 760.

Ahnt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 12:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,829
Rep: 848 (Unique: 620)
Did you download the driver manually and not use auto detect? I got two screens on my R9 290 (TV/hdmi and Regular monitor/DVI) and they work using the latest driver. Got about 7% increase in graphics score, too.

https://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/19014742/fs/15732613#


As for the other issue, if the card behaves normally at default setting, then i can't say its the driver's fault. If ever i oc (for benching), i use Afterburner or Trixx. I never ones opened Wattman.

BTW, this system used to have a GTX 1060 and i did not even uninstall the nVidia driver. I can swap gpus without doing so. They co-exist just fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screens.JPG
Views:	13
Size:	630.0 KB
ID:	265178  

rdr09 is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ahnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 908
Rep: 63 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Did you download the driver manually and not use auto detect? I got two screens on my R9 290 (TV/hdmi and Regular monitor/DVI) and they work using the latest driver. Got about 7% increase in graphics score, too.

https://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/19014742/fs/15732613#


As for the other issue, if the card behaves normally at default setting, then i can't say its the driver's fault. If ever i oc (for benching), i use Afterburner or Trixx. I never ones opened Wattman.

BTW, this system used to have a GTX 1060 and i did not even uninstall the nVidia driver. I can swap gpus without doing so. They co-exist just fine.
Sorry, I should have specified. With 16.11.5 everything works great as far as the screen flicker / dual monitor setup goes. I can even over clock the memory as long as I disable everything with GPU acceleration.

Using the latest drivers (manual install btw) the card does not leave the 300/150 clock mode when two monitors are connected. I've tried HDMI, VGA and Display Port in various configurations with no fix. Bascially the second monitor just flickers with any sort of movement. Moving a browser window or anything, it will flicker.

I've tried a few different programs. Trixx, GPU Tweak and GPU Tweak II as well as MSI afterburner. I ended up using GPU Tweak II (most stable, everything just works lol) and uninstalled everything else. When I had the latest driver I never even touched Wattman, but every few minutes of gaming it would give me a message saying the settings were returned to default or something like that. Even stock clocked, no OC software installed it would flake out with that message.

The card runs great at 1150 core clock, and destroys the 760 I replaced. But I've spent more time trouble shooting than what it's worth.

Ahnt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ahnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 908
Rep: 63 (Unique: 49)
Update:

Just installed 19.4.2. Same issue as before. Second monitor flickering when it's at 300/150 clocks.... Which it's at 300/150 unless force a GPU accelerated program or run a game, so I guess I'm just screwed.

Ahnt is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ahnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 908
Rep: 63 (Unique: 49)
Another Update:

Watching a youtube video, and this window snapped side by side on my primary monitor. The secondary sitting there with just AIDA64.

GPUZ shows memory clocks literally just jumping back and forth from 150mhz to 1250mhz.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	7
Size:	148.4 KB
ID:	265282  


Ahnt is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 07:24 PM
No.2 in Gaming
 
MrPerforations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Milton Keynes,England
Posts: 1,927
Rep: 78 (Unique: 57)
hello,
I have three of them here, the last time I used them was with 19.1.1 and the driver seemed fine.
do you have igpu in your cpu and has the card tried to mgpu with that please?
as for overclocking, I have two of the gigabyte ones that came pre-overclocked at 950-1070mhz boost, the 950mhz should work fine as all three of my R9 280 do that clock.
it should get around 7000+ fire strike score for a single gpu.
anything you require me to do , be glad to help?

CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 1700 3.75ghz
Motherboard
MSI™ X370 Gaming Pro Carbon™
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
RAM
Avexir™ Blitz™ 3200 CL16 @ 3200
Hard Drive
Seagate™ 2TB Barracuda™
Optical Drive
ASUS™ DRW-24D5MT
Power Supply
EVGA™ Supernova™ 1000 G2
Cooling
XSPC™ Raystorm™ 750 2x EX360 Radiators
Case
Coolermaster™ Cosmos Pure Black
Operating System
Windows™ 10 x64
Monitor
Electriq™ VM280UHD 4k
Keyboard
RII™ K66 Red Switch mechanical keyboard
Mouse
EasySMX™ Red Gaming mouse
Audio
Creative labs™ sb x-fi titanium
Audio
Logitech™ 540x 5.1
▲ hide details ▲


MrPerforations is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 07:49 PM
I Love this Hobby!
 
Gunderman456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6,906
Rep: 584 (Unique: 488)
The driver should boost your mem to 1250 like it does mine so the card can push two monitors without flickering while on idle. If the driver is not doing it manually, overclock your memory.

Also make sure the card is stable at stock, maintains stable overclocks when gaming and not overheating.

-Guide to 1st Case Modding for Better GPU(s) Performance/Cooling-
https://www.overclock.net/case-mod-wo...ing-guide
-Guide to 2nd Case Modding for Better GPU(s) Performance/Cooling-
https://www.overclock.net/case-mod-wo...e-fan-mod
Bit'O'Heaven
(16 items)
Cigar ATX PC
(14 items)
CPU
Intel i7 4770k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VI Rog Gene
GPU
Gigabyte AMD R9 290 @ 1160GHz Core/1350GHz Mem
GPU
Gigabyte AMD R9 290 @ 1160GHz Core/1350GHz Mem
RAM
G.SKILL Trident X DDR3 16GB 2400MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 PRO 256GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
Optical Drive
Pioneer Black Blu-ray 16X BD-R 2X BD-RE
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA G2 1300W 80PLUS Gold Fully Modular
Cooling
Open Water Loop
Case
Fractal Design Arc Midi R2
Operating System
Win 7 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27" Freesync 1440p 144Hz
Monitor
Samsung 245BW 24" 1200p 60Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Microsoft Sidewinder X5
Mousepad
ALLSOP Redmond Mouse Pad
Audio
Cambridge Soundworks 5.1
CPU
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z77E-ITX mITX
GPU
Sapphire AMD HD 7990
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X DDR3 8GB 1600MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial SSD 128GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda HDD 1TB
Optical Drive
LG DVD R/W
Power Supply
Corsair Professional Series Gold AX850 Fully Modular
Cooling
Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H100
Case
BitFenix Prodigy Mini-ATX Black Case
Operating System
Win 7 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Samsung TV 52"
Keyboard
Logitech K330 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M215 Wireless
Mousepad
Corsair Vengeance MM200
Audio
Yamaha RX-V681 PSB/PolkAudio 5.1
CPU
AMD Athlon II X4 640
Motherboard
ASRock N68C-GS
GPU
NVIDIA 6600GT
RAM
G. Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600MHz
Hard Drive
WD Caviar Blue 500GB 16MB Cache 7200RPM
Optical Drive
LG Optical Drive
Power Supply
Thermaltake TR2 600W
Cooling
Thermaltake Max Orb
Case
Cigar Boxes
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
Viewsonic 19” Flatscreen CRT
Keyboard
Gigabyte GK-K6800 103
Mouse
Zalman ZM-M300
Mouse
Corsair Vengeance MM200
▲ hide details ▲


Gunderman456 is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 11:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,829
Rep: 848 (Unique: 620)
Op, does your card have a secondary bios (tiny switch up top near bracket)? If it does, slide to the second bios while system is shutdown and test it.
rdr09 is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 11:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,443
Rep: 65 (Unique: 60)
Honestly, I would upgrade/downgrade the vga bios. Take a screenshot of GPU-Z so we can see the bios version.
boot318 is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 04-17-2019, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ahnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 908
Rep: 63 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by MrPerforations View Post
hello,
I have three of them here, the last time I used them was with 19.1.1 and the driver seemed fine.
do you have igpu in your cpu and has the card tried to mgpu with that please?
as for overclocking, I have two of the gigabyte ones that came pre-overclocked at 950-1070mhz boost, the 950mhz should work fine as all three of my R9 280 do that clock.
it should get around 7000+ fire strike score for a single gpu.
anything you require me to do , be glad to help?
Strange. Mine is just weird I guess. I've tried using different secondary monitors as well, no change. Seems to be a card and or driver issue for sure.

Quote: Originally Posted by Gunderman456 View Post
The driver should boost your mem to 1250 like it does mine so the card can push two monitors without flickering while on idle. If the driver is not doing it manually, overclock your memory.

Also make sure the card is stable at stock, maintains stable overclocks when gaming and not overheating.
Tried that. Installed 19.4.2 and tried a few mem clocks. 1300 through 1700 all did the same thing. At no load it would drop back to 300/150 until a load was put on it. Gaming it works fine, no flicker what so ever when it runs at 3d clocks. Youtube is pretty much a 300/150 - 500/1250 switch-fest. It will just switch back and forth continually and the second monitor goes nuts.

Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Op, does your card have a secondary bios (tiny switch up top near bracket)? If it does, slide to the second bios while system is shutdown and test it.
It does. No change.

Quote: Originally Posted by boot318 View Post
Honestly, I would upgrade/downgrade the vga bios. Take a screenshot of GPU-Z so we can see the bios version.
I actually tried that. Anything above 015.045.000.010.000000 will not boot. I haven't tried lower revision tho. I guess I could force clock the 2d clocks (assuming it will let me, UVD clocks just revert back when you change them) but that seems drastic.

The only real "fix" I've found would be to throw a spare HD7770 in for the secondary monitor. That seems kinda ridiculous however lol.

*I revered back to 16.11.5 last night. This driver works great with the second monitor. But I'm sure being a 2.5 year old driver doesn't help any with gaming.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	11.PNG
Views:	1
Size:	44.0 KB
ID:	265466  



Last edited by Ahnt; 04-17-2019 at 03:53 PM.
Ahnt is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off