RX580 - Crossfire / Setup questions - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

RX580 - Crossfire / Setup questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-08-2019, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
NEK4TE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: I am Canadian!
Posts: 569
Rep: 11 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by MrPerforations View Post
yes,
but have you maxed out the power target setting in AMD™ Adrenaline™ wattman overclocking software on that run please?
add a profile for the benchmark and then set the texture to performance, the Crossfire™ to 3dmark NEXT as that's DX12,vsync off, changing the tessellation to manual and set none will give higher scores but its meant to test that and should be left on as off is regarded by 3dmark as cheating.
that's why some scores look really high compared to yours or mine, they cheats.

oh and vsync off, if you have a AMD™ Radeon™ freesync™ panel then you should use enhanced sync for games in AMD™ Adrenaline™ profile and set the panel to freesync™, in games you select no vsync as vsync is not needed.
Thank you! i will make an profile and perform the test, and report back.

So, in every single game that i play, i should always keep vsync off since i have FreeSync? Please if you can confirm this.

Is there any other option/setting in games that you would recommend?


Quote: Originally Posted by Destrto View Post
Inside the Adrenaline software, under the system tab, it should show one card as Primary/Linked/Discrete, and the other as Secondary/Linked. I believe.

I ran in to this issue as well when I tried 2 R9 380 cards. If it does not show this, then you will need to reinstall your Graphics drivers for it to update.
Yes, i do have this, i think its installed properly, thank you!



Quote: Originally Posted by Somar2230 View Post
With a 580 there wont be a bottleneck. I went from dual x16 to x16 and x4 and the performance was the same with Crossfired RX 480's.

The problem will be with game support. The number of games that support Crossfire is small and the degree of performance scaling varies.
thank you! i do understand that not all games support Crossfire, that is okay.
I had few of these cards sitting around, that's why i decided to Crossfire it.

Quote: Originally Posted by doritos93 View Post
https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.red...in_24_games_5/

Guy collected his xfire results with dual V64. This should be useful for you OP.
i will go over the url, thank you!




Another question if you guys don't mind, i got a monitor Aorus Ad27QD, i connected it via DisplayPort , running 2k resolution.
When i turn on the screen, resolution that reports is:
DisplayPort
HDR ON
2560x1440
Is this normal for HDR ON to be displayed there?

Do i keep this option enabled when gaming as well?

Thank you again for your time and help.
NEK4TE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-09-2019, 04:31 AM
No.2 in Gaming
 
MrPerforations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Milton Keynes,England
Posts: 1,935
Rep: 79 (Unique: 58)
hello again,
yes, you don't need v-sync™ on , use AMD™ enhanced sync™ and Freesync™.
https://www.amd.com/en/technologies/...e-enhancedsync

the AMD™ adrenaline™ driver will suggest that you turn on HDR™ in the AMD™ Radeon™ setting advisor, the swirl/rotate symbol at the top of the driver.
I have the cheapest monitor money can buy, but it is 4k 60hz at £160, the HDR™ effect looks terrible on my monitor in nearly everything. the only case of use for me is Far Cry™ 5 as this supports HDR™.

as for games that do not support SLI/Crossfire™, if they cant program that in to there game, the game is probably made using Unreal™ engine by people using YouTube™ as a guide in a get rich quick scheme, and in my opinion, I don't want a game made people who can't program code, its a bad sign.
Call of duty™, Battlefield™, far cry™ and GTA™ all support SLI/Crossfire™, and their games in the most part are most excellent, but knowing how easy it is to make gaming software (thanks to YouTube) and the billions they make, they only get brought when they reach the £10 limit imposed by my wallet.

CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 1700 3.75ghz
Motherboard
MSI™ X370 Gaming Pro Carbon™
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
GPU
MSI™ Radeon™ Vega 56 Air Boost OC
RAM
Avexir™ Blitz™ 3200 CL16 @ 3200
Hard Drive
Seagate™ 2TB Barracuda™
Optical Drive
ASUS™ DRW-24D5MT
Power Supply
EVGA™ Supernova™ 1000 G2
Cooling
XSPC™ Raystorm™ 750 2x EX360 Radiators
Case
Coolermaster™ Cosmos Pure Black
Operating System
Windows™ 10 x64
Monitor
Electriq™ VM280UHD 4k
Keyboard
RII™ K66 Red Switch mechanical keyboard
Mouse
EasySMX™ Red Gaming mouse
Audio
Creative labs™ sb x-fi titanium
Audio
Logitech™ 540x 5.1
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by MrPerforations; 05-09-2019 at 04:50 AM.
MrPerforations is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-09-2019, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
NEK4TE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: I am Canadian!
Posts: 569
Rep: 11 (Unique: 8)
Thank you very much again.

Appreciate very much all useful information.
NEK4TE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-09-2019, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
NEK4TE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: I am Canadian!
Posts: 569
Rep: 11 (Unique: 8)
Sorry guys, one more question.

In Windows Display Settings, under " Advanced display settings " , refresh rate was set to 60Hz.
I changed it to 144 Hz, everything seems to be much smoother when browsing around, using Windows.



Is this okay to use in 144Hz, or this should be used for Gaming only?

Thank you
NEK4TE is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-10-2019, 06:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Destrto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 2,208
Rep: 77 (Unique: 60)
Quote: Originally Posted by NEK4TE View Post
Sorry guys, one more question.

In Windows Display Settings, under " Advanced display settings " , refresh rate was set to 60Hz.
I changed it to 144 Hz, everything seems to be much smoother when browsing around, using Windows.



Is this okay to use in 144Hz, or this should be used for Gaming only?

Thank you
It's ok to use on an everyday basis. Thats the native refresh rate of your monitor, correct?
Destrto is offline  
post #16 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-10-2019, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
NEK4TE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: I am Canadian!
Posts: 569
Rep: 11 (Unique: 8)
Thank you for responding.

I would say yes, this is from Gigabyte's website:

NEK4TE is offline  
post #17 of 17 (permalink) Old 05-11-2019, 06:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crazycrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: N.C.
Posts: 278
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Here is the list https://amdcrossfire.fandom.com/wiki...atibility_List as most I never played but own and have other videos showing games I have working and using 14nm gpu's on a game like Just Cause 2 is a robust look to me .



My set up is = I have two RX 570's with 8Gb in top slot and 4Gb in slot three not overclocked and this is a Free Sync display running on x58 .. Eyefinity CX would be goal for me ,


Xeon X5660 @4.2Ghz
EVGA x58 3way Sli rev 1.2 bios 83
OCZ Gold ram 6 Gb
Corsair 950 watt powersupply
Sapphire R9-280

Last edited by crazycrave; 05-12-2019 at 06:27 PM.
crazycrave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off