Wattman Problems? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Wattman Problems?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
buddywh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 233
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Wattman Problems?

I was swapping cards from 5700XT to 5700 and now Wattman settings don't seem to work. That is, I can make a setting (like change from default memory clock) but GPU-Z doesn't show that it changed from the default settings. Same for GPU boost clocks. GPU-Z seems right about it though because 3DMark scores also are consistent with the stock default settings. It's the same way whichever card is in...5700XT or 5700.

I've uninstalled, ran DDU to cleanup, reinstalled drivers to no avail. Is there some setting I need to find and delete/change? some weird file DDU doesn't get? could it be possible something was changed on the card like a CMOS setting?

Any suggestions what to try next?
buddywh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 11:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,769
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
You were not using the same driver for both when you swapped them, right?

When i swapped mine i had to uninstall the XT driver using Windows add n remove program. Swapped, then installed the driver for the 57.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by rdr09; 10-13-2019 at 12:39 PM.
rdr09 is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
buddywh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 233
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
You were not using the same driver for both when you swapped them, right?

When i swapped mine i had to uninstall the XT driver using Windows add n remove program. Swapped, then installed the driver for the 57.
Yes i was...same driver install. Once I discovered the problem though I did un-install the driver, then nuked it with DDU. Or so I thought.
buddywh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
buddywh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 233
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
You were not using the same driver for both when you swapped them, right?

When i swapped mine i had to uninstall the XT driver using Windows add n remove program. Swapped, then installed the driver for the 57.
Yes i was...same driver install. Once I discovered the problem though I did un-install the driver, then nuked it with DDU. Or so I thought, before re-installing.
buddywh is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 02:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,769
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by buddywh View Post
Yes i was...same driver install. Once I discovered the problem though I did un-install the driver, then nuked it with DDU. Or so I thought, before re-installing.
I know you mentioned doing cmos. But you may have to do it again without the gpu installed or prior to installing the gpu. In other words, back to zero. Uninstall driver, take out the gpu, reset cmos, reinstall gpu, and install driver. Don't use ddu. Add and remove program works. Install driver using Express method.

Also. you might be mixing the drivers between the XT and 57. Download driver into a folder on the desktop label each one.

One last thing, do not use any third party app for now. No gpuz, afterburner or trixx. Use HWINFO64 or just wattman.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by rdr09; 10-13-2019 at 02:40 PM.
rdr09 is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
buddywh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 233
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
I know you mentioned doing cmos. But you may have to do it again without the gpu installed or prior to installing the gpu. In other words, back to zero. Uninstall driver, take out the gpu, reset cmos, reinstall gpu, and install driver. Don't use ddu. Add and remove program works. Install driver using Express method.

Also. you might be mixing the drivers between the XT and 57. Download driver into a folder on the desktop label each one.

One last thing, do not use any third party app for now. No gpuz, afterburner or trixx. Use HWINFO64 or just wattman.
I don't understand... the 5700 and 5700XT use the exact same video driver, how do I keep them separate? Right now, I'm just interested in getting the 5700XT to work. The 5700 goes elsewhere and I'll never try this again!

I didn't do anything to motherboard CMOS...would resetting that help? I'm not sure why but I'll try it.

Why no GPU-Z btw? I only use Radeon Settings and Wattman. I thought GPU-z was simple and unintrusive... not sure how to use HWInfo to get the GPU info but I'll check it out.

Last edited by buddywh; 10-13-2019 at 03:08 PM.
buddywh is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 03:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,769
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by buddywh View Post
I don't understand... the 5700 and 5700XT use the exact same video driver, how do I keep them separate? Right now, I'm just interested in getting the 5700XT to work. The 5700 goes elsewhere and I'll never try this again!

I didn't do anything to motherboard CMOS...would resetting that help? I'm not sure why but I'll try it.
When you download the AMD driver from the site you follow the drop down menu. There is one for the 5700 and a seperate one for the XT. So, a driver for each. Not sure if they are the same.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drivers.JPG
Views:	4
Size:	60.6 KB
ID:	300602  


[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 03:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
buddywh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 233
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
When you download the AMD driver from the site you follow the drop down menu. There is one for the 5700 and a seperate one for the XT. So, a driver for each. Not sure if they are the same.
Got it...as i said in an edit, I'm only worrying about getting the XT to work so I clicked on the 5700XT in the pulldown so that's the one I installed.
buddywh is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 03:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,769
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by buddywh View Post
Got it...as i said in an edit, I'm only worrying about getting the XT to work so I clicked on the 5700XT in the pulldown so that's the one I installed.
If wattman still not working, then you may have to start over. Read my earlier post.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
buddywh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 233
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
If wattman still not working, then you may have to start over. Read my earlier post.
I uninstalled drivers, shut down, removed GPU, reset CMOS (jumpering pins for about a minute), put GPU back in, restarted and reinstalled drivers from a file I knew came from the XT link.

Now the settings are 'taking'...which is to say, the maximum memory clock shown in HWInfo is the same as the memory clock speed I set in Wattman. There's no way of knowing the game clock or boost clock are setting right since HWInfo doesn't report them and GPU-Z is apparently hosed.

Thanks for that help. I hope they fix GPU-Z as it is...or was...the best, if not only, tool for quickly reading settings applied in Wattman. Oh yeah, perversely GPU-Z's sensor screen seems to be reading right.
buddywh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off