No more SPPT for Navi? 19.11.2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

No more SPPT for Navi? 19.11.2

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-14-2019, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 103
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
No more SPPT for Navi? 19.11.2

Cleared my soft power play table before installing the new driver 19.11.2, now I can't get SPPT to work again. DDU several times when I adjust anything in SPPT it only lets me slide power limit up, cant even view or look into voltage or frequency. Anyone experiencing the same thing?
RedBlueHue4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-14-2019, 09:31 PM
sudo apt install sl
 
WannaBeOCer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,742
Rep: 179 (Unique: 123)
Do you have multiple video cards?


Silent
(20 items)
CPU
Core i9 9900K... CoffeeTime! @ 5.1Ghz w/ 1.36v
Motherboard
Maximus VIII Formula
GPU
Radeon VII @ 2100Mhz/1250Mhz w/ 1218mV
RAM
TeamGroup Xtreem 32GB 3200Mhz CL15
Hard Drive
HP EX950 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1200w P2
Cooling
EK Supremacy Full Copper Clean
Cooling
XSPC D5 Photon v2
Cooling
Black Ice Gen 2 GTX360 x2
Cooling
EK-Vector Radeon VII - Copper + Plexi
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Tempered Glass Edition
Operating System
Clear Linux
Monitor
Acer XF270HUA
Keyboard
Cherry MX Board 6.0
Mouse
Logitech G600
Mouse
Alugraphics GamerArt
Audio
Definitive Technology Incline
Audio
SMSL M8A
▲ hide details ▲
WannaBeOCer is online now  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-14-2019, 09:44 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 103
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by WannaBeOCer View Post
Do you have multiple video cards?

https://youtu.be/sM9Bg7-v72Y
no just the one. was playing rdr2 and crashed after a few hours in. It has been stable for a few days just 1207 max core voltage and 1055 soc voltage (1200/1050 were stock) was acting funny like a corrupted driver after so I wiped sppt, reset, restarted into safe mode DDU'd, then re loaded the new driver, restarted, SPPT to the same values again, restarted, when it reboot I couldn't adjust frequency or voltage, so I did the process again and re-installed 19.11.1 and it staying like that still. If I remover SPPT it gives me frequency/voltage again. But any SPPT adjustment and I lose it.
RedBlueHue4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-15-2019, 07:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BeetleatWar1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 58
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Still working here.....
BeetleatWar1977 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-15-2019, 08:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by RedBlueHue4 View Post
no just the one. was playing rdr2 and crashed after a few hours in. It has been stable for a few days just 1207 max core voltage and 1055 soc voltage (1200/1050 were stock) was acting funny like a corrupted driver after so I wiped sppt, reset, restarted into safe mode DDU'd, then re loaded the new driver, restarted, SPPT to the same values again, restarted, when it reboot I couldn't adjust frequency or voltage, so I did the process again and re-installed 19.11.1 and it staying like that still. If I remover SPPT it gives me frequency/voltage again. But any SPPT adjustment and I lose it.
My advice would be to first use something other than RDR2 to determine whether or not your gpu is working as before. RDR2 has too many ongoing issues to be a reliable measure of hardware or software issues.
BeeDeeEff is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-15-2019, 08:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
poah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: in a house
Posts: 646
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by RedBlueHue4 View Post
Cleared my soft power play table before installing the new driver 19.11.2, now I can't get SPPT to work again. DDU several times when I adjust anything in SPPT it only lets me slide power limit up, cant even view or look into voltage or frequency. Anyone experiencing the same thing?

at the top of the more power tool it gives a drop down menu for what card you are running. I have two 5700 xt to choose from even though I only have one card.
poah is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-15-2019, 11:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
treetops422's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 420
Rep: 19 (Unique: 13)
You have to reload MPT on every new driver.

Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Non XT Boost Core 2035 Gaming Ram 960 43c Air Water Hybrid Cardboard Blower with a 20$ chinese Waterblock on the core 50 gallon tote of water, Ryzen 3700x 4.25 ghz, 15$ chinese waterblock, same tote 3200 ddr3 cl16 Team T-FORCE VULCAN TUF , B450m Asrock Pro 4 Mobo, 700 Watt OCZ PSU.
treetops422 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off