Black Screen Flashes While Gaming with USB Sound & CPU Spikes - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Black Screen Flashes While Gaming with USB Sound & CPU Spikes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-19-2020, 09:42 AM
Bench, Dead, Squat
 
Bad5ector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 215
Rep: 20 (Unique: 15)
How are you connecting to the monitor and have you tried replacing the cable? Cheap and worth a shot if you haven't already tried

ShadowMoses
(21 items)
CPU
i7 7700K
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Maximus IX Formula LGA1151
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition
RAM
Corsair Vengenace Lpx 32GB DDR4 3200MHZ
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DX001 SSHD 1TB 3.5in SATA3 64MB Cache Internal Solid State Hybrid Drive
Hard Drive
Kingston HyperX Predator 240GB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G1 80 Plus Gold Certified 1000W Fully Modular
Cooling
RAD - EK-CoolStream XE 360
Cooling
CPU Block - EK-Supremacy EVO - Nickel
Cooling
GPU Block - EK-FC Titan X Pascal - Nickel
Cooling
Pump / Res - EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM (incl. sleeved pump)
Cooling
Fans - 3 x EK-Vardar F4-120ER (2200rpm)
Cooling
Coolant - EK-Ekoolant Pastel BLUE (concentrate 250mL)
Cooling
Tubing - EK-DuraClear 11,1/15,9mm
Case
Thermaltake Core P3 SE Snow Edition
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
Monitor
BenQ XL2720Z 27in LED 144HZ 1ms GTG FPS Gaming Monitor
Monitor
42" LG TV
Keyboard
Corsair Gaming K65 Lux RGB Compact Mechanical Keyboard
Mouse
Corsair Gaming M65 Pro RGB Optical Gaming Mouse
Mouse
Corsair Gaming MM300
▲ hide details ▲
Bad5ector is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-19-2020, 06:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
treetops422's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 553
Rep: 22 (Unique: 16)
idk if this helps but check their qvl list, if your ram is not on the list you might have to boot your computer with one ram stick in a certain slot, then go back to dual, so it loads the ram properly. at least that's what I had to do, also it might be as simple as unplugging the power on your monitor for a few min. gl and don't forget you can always email your mobo, ram and cpu mnfer while you wait for a solution. if you have the option on your monitor\gpu you can also try a DP cable instead of HDMI 2 or vice versa



https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/supp...support-mem-14

Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Non XT Boost Core 2035 Gaming Ram 960 43c Air Water Hybrid Cardboard Blower with a 20$ chinese Waterblock on the core 50 gallon tote of water, Ryzen 3700x 4.25 ghz, 15$ chinese waterblock, same tote 3200 ddr3 cl16 Team T-FORCE VULCAN TUF , B450m Asrock Pro 4 Mobo, 700 Watt OCZ PSU.
treetops422 is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-20-2020, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 30
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Bad5ector View Post
How are you connecting to the monitor and have you tried replacing the cable? Cheap and worth a shot if you haven't already tried
I tried 3 separate HDMI cables but sadly this is not the culprit. The fact that Audio Endpoint Builder's CPU use spikes when the black screens occur are still very suspect to me :/


Quote: Originally Posted by treetops422 View Post
idk if this helps but check their qvl list, if your ram is not on the list you might have to boot your computer with one ram stick in a certain slot, then go back to dual, so it loads the ram properly. at least that's what I had to do, also it might be as simple as unplugging the power on your monitor for a few min. gl and don't forget you can always email your mobo, ram and cpu mnfer while you wait for a solution. if you have the option on your monitor\gpu you can also try a DP cable instead of HDMI 2 or vice versa

https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/supp...support-mem-14
The RAM is indeed on the QVL list, I've tried different XMP profiles and manual timings but again, no dice... I don't have a DP cable but I might grab one and give that a go as I honestly have no idea what else to try apart from a clean install at this point, which for some reason, I also doubt would resolve the issue.

Prisonbreak94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-20-2020, 03:30 PM
u broke 666 rep :(
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 23,437
Rep: 681 (Unique: 361)
run DDU, disconnect internet, re-install drivers, do NOT re-install experience, then reconnect internet after restarting post driver install. see if it goes away. experience is cancer. nothing but NVUPDATE3.0 in a fancy wrapper with crappy sweetFX nonsense built int. It's absolutely worthless if you don't own a Shield.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
Best R0ach Quote of all time : TLDR: Haswell might be the last legit gaming platform unless mice get their own non-USB interface on some newer architecture.
KAIHL Switches < CHERRY Switches, 10/10, blind taste test @ work.
skupples is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-26-2020, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 30
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by skupples View Post
run DDU, disconnect internet, re-install drivers, do NOT re-install experience, then reconnect internet after restarting post driver install. see if it goes away. experience is cancer. nothing but NVUPDATE3.0 in a fancy wrapper with crappy sweetFX nonsense built int. It's absolutely worthless if you don't own a Shield.
Was away for a few days so just got to try this out today, sadly it didn't make a difference

I've ordered a DP cable and will try that out as probably one of my last resorts now. Will report back with results but if anyone else has anything else to try while I wait I'm all ears


Last edited by Prisonbreak94; 02-26-2020 at 01:32 PM.
Prisonbreak94 is offline  
post #16 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-26-2020, 03:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
treetops422's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 553
Rep: 22 (Unique: 16)
Quote: Originally Posted by Prisonbreak94 View Post
Was away for a few days so just got to try this out today, sadly it didn't make a difference

I've ordered a DP cable and will try that out as probably one of my last resorts now. Will report back with results but if anyone else has anything else to try while I wait I'm all ears
You can try to nuke radeon settings (wattman), it helped me maintain higher stable ocing. It would be really cool to know if radeon settings (wattman) is what causes all these other problems.



"program files\AMD\CNext and delete everything.

open up task manager and shut things down and delete them

It's pretty hacky, but it works

you do need aticlxx, but that's all.

No graphics settings once you do this."

Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Non XT Boost Core 2035 Gaming Ram 960 43c Air Water Hybrid Cardboard Blower with a 20$ chinese Waterblock on the core 50 gallon tote of water, Ryzen 3700x 4.25 ghz, 15$ chinese waterblock, same tote 3200 ddr3 cl16 Team T-FORCE VULCAN TUF , B450m Asrock Pro 4 Mobo, 700 Watt OCZ PSU.

Last edited by treetops422; 02-26-2020 at 03:16 PM.
treetops422 is offline  
post #17 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-27-2020, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 30
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by treetops422 View Post
You can try to nuke radeon settings (wattman), it helped me maintain higher stable ocing. It would be really cool to know if radeon settings (wattman) is what causes all these other problems.

"program files\AMD\CNext and delete everything.

open up task manager and shut things down and delete them

It's pretty hacky, but it works

you do need aticlxx, but that's all.

No graphics settings once you do this."
Thanks for the suggestions man, it's my mistake that I posted in the AMD Graphics card forums but I've actually got an NVIDIA GPU here. Tried just about everything now, I'll get a DP cable tomorrow, test that out too and report back what happens... Really appreciate everyone here trying to help.

Prisonbreak94 is offline  
post #18 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-29-2020, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 30
Rep: 0
Update: looks like HDMI was the culprit - I had tried 3 different cables but I still had the black screens. Got a DP cable and so far no problems!

Prisonbreak94 is offline  
Reply

Tags
black screen , cpu spike , flashing , gaming , ryzen 5 3600

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off