5600XT no OC? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

5600XT no OC?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-09-2020, 05:54 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 114
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
5600XT no OC?

Can't get my Sapphire Pulse to OC. It has the updated bios with the switch in the performance mode but the GPU will not OC, I can get the memory to OC though. I've tried both Afterburner and the Radeon software and neither one will push the GPU clock past 1780mhz which is what the bios is programmed to do out of the box.

Any suggestions?
Ragingun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-09-2020, 06:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,777
Rep: 886 (Unique: 640)
Try this but tread cautiously.

https://www.sapphiretech.com/en/software

EDIT: i think that program does not let you oc the core. I found a vid where the poster used AB.


[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by rdr09; 04-09-2020 at 07:09 AM.
rdr09 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-09-2020, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 114
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Try this but tread cautiously.

https://www.sapphiretech.com/en/software

EDIT: i think that program does not let you oc the core. I found a vid where the poster used AB.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ulKa1cEVkLA
You can see in the video that the GPU was set to 1820 and it still only ran at 1780. Maybe this card can't be clocked higher than that even though it should be able to hit 1820.....
Ragingun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-09-2020, 02:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,777
Rep: 886 (Unique: 640)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ragingun View Post
You can see in the video that the GPU was set to 1820 and it still only ran at 1780. Maybe this card can't be clocked higher than that even though it should be able to hit 1820.....
I thought i saw it jumped past 1800.

Yes, you're right. Highest i saw after watching it again was 1770.

EDIT: I saw a review at just 1775 it was already faster than a stock 5700.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by rdr09; 04-09-2020 at 02:13 PM.
rdr09 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-09-2020, 02:21 PM
PC Evangelist
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 46,377
Rep: 1806 (Unique: 1179)
If the card it's set to 1820 it will sit 30-50mhz less. It's normal with Navi GPUs. If you want past 1820 you would need to edit powerplay tables.

Yamato
(10 items)
Ishimura
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Gaming X570-Plus (Wi-Fi)
GPU
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z RGB (2x8GB) DDR4 3200MHz CL14
Hard Drive
Samsung SM961 512GB
Hard Drive
HGST DeskStar NAS 6TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2
Cooling
Gamdias Chione M1A-280R
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C TG
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z77E-ITX
GPU
AMD Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
RAM
AVEXIR Blitz 1.1 16GB DDR3-2400MHz CL10
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 960GB
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
Cooling
Corsair H100i GTX
Case
Fractal Design Define Nano S
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Monitor
LG OLED55C7P
Keyboard
Cooler Master MasterKeys MK750
Mouse
Finalmouse Air58 Ninja
▲ hide details ▲


ZealotKi11er is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-11-2020, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 114
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
If the card it's set to 1820 it will sit 30-50mhz less. It's normal with Navi GPUs. If you want past 1820 you would need to edit powerplay tables.
Very odd then that even when it's not OC'd it still only hits 1780, thats the stock bios setting. A person would think with that understanding that it would sit 30-50mhz below the 1780 at stock clocks too.
Ragingun is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-16-2020, 07:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
My rx 5600xt thicc III ultra
Runs over 1800Mhz...

https://ibb.co/2dHK8W4
My settings
https://ibb.co/p0btgW9

Can we edit power tables on 5600xt ??
Wysłane z mojego MI 9 przy użyciu Tapatalka
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-21-2020, 02:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhillyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kincheloe, MI
Posts: 518
Rep: 28 (Unique: 26)
Gpus no longer have static mhz values. Its a cap value and the card determines what is allowed at any given time. Biggest impact is temps. Higher temp results in lower cap. Prolonged temp and use does the same.

Just lowering temp alone will result in higher average clock than just a overclock will.
PhillyB is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-24-2020, 05:33 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 114
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by PhillyB View Post
Gpus no longer have static mhz values. Its a cap value and the card determines what is allowed at any given time. Biggest impact is temps. Higher temp results in lower cap. Prolonged temp and use does the same.

Just lowering temp alone will result in higher average clock than just a overclock will.
I understand that. My card has lower temps than the member above me yet even when OC'd it will not attain those speeds.
Ragingun is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-26-2020, 02:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Ragingun View Post
I understand that. My card has lower temps than the member above me yet even when OC'd it will not attain those speeds.
Just set pwrlimt at max , uv to 960mV and set manual min core speed to 1770 and max to 1820 . Should work as mine...

Wysłane z mojego MI 9 przy użyciu Tapatalka
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off