My 4870s just arrived! - Page 7 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My 4870s just arrived!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Rep: 98 (Unique: 87)
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=7257022

There we go.

Sorry, don't do too much of this anymore. =P

Oh, and anyone know why I can't use the ATI Overdrive utility in CCC? Rivatuner doesn't support these cards yet, and ATITool has historicly not worked for me...but all the stuff is greyed out in CCC's Overdrive. I'd like to overclock these cards a tad and see if I can't break 20-21k.



If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
RPIJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yarmouth, ME
Posts: 2,604
Rep: 150 (Unique: 109)
there is a lock or something you have to click on to unlock the ability to overclock.

Air Cooled Rampage Formula Results
24,140 in 3D06 P16,463 in 3DV H10,992 in 3DV 4.2GHz Quad w00t!! proof.gif

"And Shepherds we shall be for thee, my Lord, for thee. Power hath descended forth from Thy hand Our feet may swiftly carry out Thy commands. So we shall flow a river forth to Thee And teeming with souls shall it ever be. In Nomeni Patri et Filii Spiritus Sancti."
RPIJG is offline  
post #63 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Rep: 98 (Unique: 87)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPIJG View Post
there is a lock or something you have to click on to unlock the ability to overclock.
Sigh...I'm now going to go /wrist.

It will be better this way.

1 sec, lemme do some OC then see what I can get =/



If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SyncMaster753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,549
Rep: 177 (Unique: 165)
we need to get mods to delete 90% of these posts, 6 pages of tiresome and unfulfilling prompts for him to put results..., lol

Yeah.....i still play WC3 TFT, so what....

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhaedraCorruption go_quote.gif

It's bad practice to give advice based on ignorance.


SyncMaster753 is offline  
post #65 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Rep: 98 (Unique: 87)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SyncMaster753 View Post
we need to get mods to delete 90% of these posts, 6 pages of tiresome and unfulfilling prompts for him to put results..., lol
Bah, patience woman.



If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
post #66 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:12 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,201
Rep: 1299 (Unique: 730)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clinic View Post
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=7257022

There we go.

Sorry, don't do too much of this anymore. =P

Oh, and anyone know why I can't use the ATI Overdrive utility in CCC? Rivatuner doesn't support these cards yet, and ATITool has historicly not worked for me...but all the stuff is greyed out in CCC's Overdrive. I'd like to overclock these cards a tad and see if I can't break 20-21k.

Click on the padlock in CCC overdrive.


grunion is offline  
post #67 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:17 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: I ♥ NYC
Posts: 3,030
Please tell that was 19k for 1 card.
Refresh is offline  
post #68 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,282
Rep: 161 (Unique: 131)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Refresh View Post
Please tell that was 19k for 1 card.
It has to be. At 3.6 it had better only be using 1 4870. Maybe CF really isnt working at all.
jrharvey is offline  
post #69 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:20 PM
939 veteran & 1155 fanboy
 
nategr8ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,147
Rep: 253 (Unique: 212)
nategr8ns is offline  
post #70 of 93 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 03:21 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,201
Rep: 1299 (Unique: 730)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Refresh View Post
Please tell that was 19k for 1 card.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrharvey View Post
It has to be. At 3.6 it had better only be using 1 4870. Maybe CF really isnt working at all.
Of course it's CF, look at the SM3 score.

Remeber he hasn't even OC'd the cards yet.


grunion is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off