A way to disable edid! :) - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

A way to disable edid! :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,069
w00t it works!

Use needle nose plyers and pull the pins out.
SPHERE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 05:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fro_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairmont, West Virginia
Posts: 649
Rep: 40 (Unique: 36)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPHERE
w00t it works!

Use needle nose plyers and pull the pins out.
Yep! Worked for me too. Allowed me to take my 17' LCD flat panel to 1600x1024, but if I go past that it says Out of Range and just reverts back to previous after the timer. And past 1280x1024 (the maximum spec) it gets kinda blurry.

"If I'm so wonderful then why am I so misunderstood?" ~ Mindless Self Indulgence
ninja.gif

fro_dave is offline  
post #13 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 05:49 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,430
Rep: 1130 (Unique: 519)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fro_dave
Yep! Worked for me too. Allowed me to take my 17' LCD flat panel to 1600x1024, but if I go past that it says Out of Range and just reverts back to previous after the timer. And past 1280x1024 (the maximum spec) it gets kinda blurry.
Exactly, there's no point in exceeding your monitor's native resolution because it starts to look crappy.

Heh, Computers... sozo.gif
I'm back, yo! Be gentle! biggrin.gif
YiffyGriffy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by YiffyGriffy
Exactly, there's no point in exceeding your monitor's native resolution because it starts to look crappy.
That's never happened to me... I've set more than spec resolutions on all of my monitors 15", 17", 19", and 21" and It's never gotten blury. It ither liked the res or it didn't.

Maby someone has bad eyes.

Edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by fro_dave
Yep! Worked for me too. Allowed me to take my 17' LCD flat panel to 1600x1024, but if I go past that it says Out of Range and just reverts back to previous after the timer. And past 1280x1024 (the maximum spec) it gets kinda blurry.
Edit: thats probibly cause your using a lcd lol I'm using crts.
SPHERE is offline  
post #15 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 06:05 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,430
Rep: 1130 (Unique: 519)
Yeah, CRTs don't have native resolutions, only LCDs, that's why it's pointless. My CRT goes all the way to 2048x1536 at 72Hz, but I've never needed any higher than 1600x1200...

Heh, Computers... sozo.gif
I'm back, yo! Be gentle! biggrin.gif
YiffyGriffy is offline  
post #16 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by YiffyGriffy
Yeah, CRTs don't have native resolutions, only LCDs, that's why it's pointless. My CRT goes all the way to 2048x1536 at 72Hz, but I've never needed any higher than 1600x1200...
Well I use 2048x1536 24/7 (I use that res on my 19's too.)
SPHERE is offline  
post #17 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 07:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,837
Rep: 82 (Unique: 52)
But games usually only allow 1600x1200 so this wouldn't do much for me, but you're a creative fellow.

Begin [email protected] so your life won't fold in the future.

JoMaMaz is offline  
post #18 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-28-2005, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,069
^ Well, those res's are more usefull for the desktop anyways. Lol 1600x1200 feels real small to me lol!

Come on dudezors this mod is awesome! Lol, I"m gonna do it to my other rig too lol!
SPHERE is offline  
post #19 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-29-2005, 10:35 PM
Old Timer
 
SoaDMTGguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 4,880
Rep: 312 (Unique: 232)
I just tryed it, but it didnt work for me My adapter is one of those that has like 80000 missing pins, so maybe thats why it did work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTa go_quote.gif
I'm like Obi wan. I just pop in and out, offer vague comments and advice, and then tell you to use the force.
SoaDMTGguy is offline  
post #20 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-29-2005, 10:48 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,069
Are you shure you got the right pins? Does your monitor still get detected as the brand it is or just as default monitor?

Btw, as yiffi said more than native res on a lcd is pointless cause there are actual pixels on a lcd but there aren't on a crt. (technically)
SPHERE is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off