A way to disable edid! :) - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

A way to disable edid! :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-30-2005, 09:11 AM
Old Timer
 
SoaDMTGguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 4,880
Rep: 312 (Unique: 232)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPHERE
Are you shure you got the right pins? Does your monitor still get detected as the brand it is or just as default monitor?

Btw, as yiffi said more than native res on a lcd is pointless cause there are actual pixels on a lcd but there aren't on a crt. (technically)
I got the pins you showed in your pic. 2 pins on the bottom row, 1 in form the right side. The monitor shows up as "anolog monitor". Also, I dont really care if it doesnt look got, its another mod, and I want to make it work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTa go_quote.gif
I'm like Obi wan. I just pop in and out, offer vague comments and advice, and then tell you to use the force.
SoaDMTGguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-30-2005, 09:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
fro_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairmont, West Virginia
Posts: 649
Rep: 40 (Unique: 36)
Yeah I know why its blurry, its because the LCD doesnt actually have the pixels their to display them.

"If I'm so wonderful then why am I so misunderstood?" ~ Mindless Self Indulgence
ninja.gif

fro_dave is offline  
post #23 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-30-2005, 10:04 AM
Old Timer
 
SoaDMTGguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 4,880
Rep: 312 (Unique: 232)
UPDATE: I just tried it again. The mod works, but my monitor just can’t go above 1024 on the horizontal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTa go_quote.gif
I'm like Obi wan. I just pop in and out, offer vague comments and advice, and then tell you to use the force.
SoaDMTGguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-30-2005, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by fro_dave
Yeah I know why its blurry, its because the LCD doesnt actually have the pixels their to display them.


SPHERE is offline  
post #25 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-30-2005, 01:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 2,234
Rep: 108 (Unique: 91)
Pretty much if you dont run and LCD at the resolution it should (weather above or below) the pixels its being told to display wont match up with the pixels it actually has, resulting in a blurry image

My Signature was getting old. Its changed now.

Hollowman8904 is offline  
post #26 of 30 (permalink) Old 10-31-2009, 01:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
chicken-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
I attempted this on a DVI adapter but I couldn't get the pins to snap out. One of them I bent back and forth and it broke in the middle, but can't get the damn things out
chicken- is offline  
post #27 of 30 (permalink) Old 10-31-2009, 02:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
chicken-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
So at first I had managed to bend both of those pins pretty flat on the bottom, but no display came up on the monitor so I figured it wasn't making a secure enough connection or 2 the pins were touching eachother and shorting it out somehow. I smoked a couple of bowls and played with it while watching football and finally got them to break off at the bottom of the pins. I connected it again and still no display. Turns out I had to reboot for Windows 7 to display on the monitor again

So for anybody attempting this, it DOES work, getting those 2 pins out is rather difficult without bending the others but I managed to bend them all back into place and it works perfect. My 1 problem with Windows 7 is now history. Thanks

P.S. This can also be done by removing 1 pin from the monitor's VGA cable, but obviously it's better to use the DVI adapter and at least then you only risk destroying a $6 item.
chicken- is offline  
post #28 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-29-2010, 01:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Digital Artist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 696
Rep: 32 (Unique: 26)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicken- View Post
So at first I had managed to bend both of those pins pretty flat on the bottom, but no display came up on the monitor so I figured it wasn't making a secure enough connection or 2 the pins were touching eachother and shorting it out somehow. I smoked a couple of bowls and played with it while watching football and finally got them to break off at the bottom of the pins. I connected it again and still no display. Turns out I had to reboot for Windows 7 to display on the monitor again

So for anybody attempting this, it DOES work, getting those 2 pins out is rather difficult without bending the others but I managed to bend them all back into place and it works perfect. My 1 problem with Windows 7 is now history. Thanks

P.S. This can also be done by removing 1 pin from the monitor's VGA cable, but obviously it's better to use the DVI adapter and at least then you only risk destroying a $6 item.
lol

I'm attempting this now.
Hope it works...
Any more testimonials anyone?
Digital Artist is offline  
post #29 of 30 (permalink) Old 09-29-2010, 01:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Digital Artist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 696
Rep: 32 (Unique: 26)
Okay I just removed pin #7 (DDC Data) and pin #6 (DDC Clock) on the DVI connector.
The screen remains black and the monitor stays in stand-by mode.
Did I just ruin my cable? This sucks LoL
Do I have to remove these pins on both ends of the cable?
Digital Artist is offline  
post #30 of 30 (permalink) Old 06-12-2011, 07:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xinoxide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 32725
Posts: 6,199
Rep: 277 (Unique: 246)
Works on my P792's for 18+ months.

Also on Samsung 2333HD with adapter to dsub. helps girlfriends GT210 chug out some tf2.

Firestrike vs. Similar Systems
FIRESTRIKE EXTREME ULTRA
LittleBitties
(13 items)
PC of the Son.
(9 items)
CPU
ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Gaming-ITX
GPU
ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon RX Vega 64
RAM
Ripjaws V 2x8GB 3333MHz
Hard Drive
Intel 660p M.2 512GB
Power Supply
EVGA SUPERNOVA G2 1000
Cooling
Corsair H100i v2
Case
Metallic Gear MGNE210 BLACK
Monitor
Viotek GN34C
Keyboard
Corsair K75 LUX
Mouse
Corsair M65 RGB
Mousepad
Corsair "speedmat?"
Audio
AKG K240 ( 1987 )
CPU
AMD Athlon 950
Motherboard
ASRock AB350M
GPU
Zotac GTX 1050Ti OC
RAM
GeIL EVO SPEAR 2x4GB DDR4-2400
Hard Drive
HP EX900 500GB M.2
Power Supply
Corsair CX450M
Cooling
AMD Wraith SPIRE RGB
Case
CM Q300L
Monitor
QNIX 2710
▲ hide details ▲
Xinoxide is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off