[OUT OF DATE]How To: Run PhysX in Windows 7 with ATi Cards - Page 121 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[OUT OF DATE]How To: Run PhysX in Windows 7 with ATi Cards

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1201 of 1231 (permalink) Old 09-08-2012, 05:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ChristianUshuaia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego
Posts: 249
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Ok. Now why I get Hybrid PhysX working on BatmanAC and on AliceMR but can't figure out how to make it work on Trine2 and The Darkness 2??.

Batman Arkham City (Rename / Delete PhysXDevice.dll)

Alice Madness Return (Rename / Delete PhysXDevice.dll and PhysXcooking.dll)

FluidMark 1.5.0 (Rename / Delete all PhysX....dll library)

But it doesn't work on Trine 2, can't make it work on The Darkness 2 either.

(Tried Renaming / Deleting the whole PhysX....dll library, tried only those 2 files PhysXDevice and PhysXCooking, no success)

I don't know, someone help me.
ChristianUshuaia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1202 of 1231 (permalink) Old 09-19-2012, 07:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Warfox101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Scottsburg IN
Posts: 201
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Can this be done with a 7800gtx I have two 5870's on a x58 platform. I'm thinking a 7800gtx would just bottleneck my performance. Am i right in thinking this?


Warfox101 is offline  
post #1203 of 1231 (permalink) Old 09-19-2012, 10:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ChristianUshuaia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego
Posts: 249
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
ChristianUshuaia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1204 of 1231 (permalink) Old 10-01-2012, 04:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
tedats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Help please!

I have a 7979 and a GT430.

Now, the system is picking them both up and I am able to extend displays etc.
In MSI afterburner, the Nvidia GPU does stuff in a pattern, like every 4 seconds the memory clock (and everything else) go up to such and such an amount.

So it does appear to be working in some strange, not actually working kind of way.

When I try fluidmark, the Nvidia GPU does not get used. All the stats for 'GPU 2' sit at 0, with 0% load, but it does see it! Which is a start.

I've installed the recommended drivers for 1.5ff, and I now don't seem to be getting anywhere.

Thanks,

Ted
tedats is offline  
post #1205 of 1231 (permalink) Old 10-01-2012, 04:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
u3b3rg33k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: teh intarwebz
Posts: 4,223
Rep: 156 (Unique: 132)
did you run the hybrid physx force gpu command file as admin?

MacBook
(12 items)
CPU
i7-970 @ 4.14GHz 1.350v
Motherboard
P6T7 WS Supercomputer
GPU
MSI 7970 GHz Edition
GPU
HIS 6950
RAM
48GB Crucial Ballistix @1660MHz 9-9-9-27
Hard Drive
intel 480GB 520 series
Hard Drive
Momentus XT
Power Supply
AX850
Cooling
INX-720
Case
PC-Z60
Operating System
win7pro
Monitor
Soyo P-MVA 1200p 24"
Monitor
Dell 24" 1200p
Monitor
Dell 17" 4:3 (market tickers)
Keyboard
Dell Quietkey
Mouse
Logitech G5
CPU
T7500
Motherboard
Laptop Motherboard
GPU
GMA X3100
RAM
2x2GB DDR2 667
Hard Drive
intel X-25M
Optical Drive
HL-DT-ST DVDRW GSA-S10N
Power Supply
MagSafe
Cooling
Heatpipe & blower
Monitor
1280x800 TN
Keyboard
Apple US
Mouse
trackpad
Audio
Intel High Definition Audio
▲ hide details ▲


u3b3rg33k is offline  
post #1206 of 1231 (permalink) Old 10-01-2012, 04:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
iMica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Posts: 1,079
Rep: 42 (Unique: 37)
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedats View Post

Help please!
I have a 7979 and a GT430.
Now, the system is picking them both up and I am able to extend displays etc.
In MSI afterburner, the Nvidia GPU does stuff in a pattern, like every 4 seconds the memory clock (and everything else) go up to such and such an amount.
So it does appear to be working in some strange, not actually working kind of way.
When I try fluidmark, the Nvidia GPU does not get used. All the stats for 'GPU 2' sit at 0, with 0% load, but it does see it! Which is a start.
I've installed the recommended drivers for 1.5ff, and I now don't seem to be getting anywhere.
Thanks,
Ted


Your stuck at the same point I am wheee.gif GPU-Z and everything else knows the 640 exist but nothing uses it...

sdadan.png

iMica is offline  
post #1207 of 1231 (permalink) Old 10-02-2012, 02:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tedats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
I got it working!

http://www.ngohq.com/graphic-cards/22136-how-to-fix-hybrid-physx-with-latest-physx-and-geforce-285-solved.html

This link should really solve all of your problems. I was trying the old method/the new one thinking I had to do both.

I was messing around with deleting the physx/cuda .dll's like it says and in Borderlands 2, I ended up with just one of them. (not at my machine so cant remember which. Must have been 'PhysXExtensions' and now it works great. Same with Fluid mark.

You, being at the same stage I was should find that it sorts your machine out too. smile.gif Delighted. Works great even with my 430, but I will be getting an upgrade for a lil more smoothness in the more action packed situations.
tedats is offline  
post #1208 of 1231 (permalink) Old 10-02-2012, 03:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
iMica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Posts: 1,079
Rep: 42 (Unique: 37)
im starting to think its the 640 and the drivers for it....I dont know of anyone who got a 600 series to work with this mod.

iMica is offline  
post #1209 of 1231 (permalink) Old 10-02-2012, 11:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tedats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Hmm maybe. It would be worth mentioning that I have the latest drivers installed for everything and its fine. Might even be what actually fixed it, who knows. I only updated them after my original post.
tedats is offline  
post #1210 of 1231 (permalink) Old 10-08-2012, 05:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tedats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
I was lking for a good gpu for this to upgrade from the 430 without power and it seemed that the 640 was the best for the job.

Works no probs so keep at it smile.gif
tedats is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off