[OUT OF DATE]How To: Run PhysX in Windows 7 with ATi Cards - Page 123 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[OUT OF DATE]How To: Run PhysX in Windows 7 with ATi Cards

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1221 of 1231 (permalink) Old 12-08-2012, 03:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
iscusitu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hy there mates!

I've got a 4870 512mb and a gts 250 512mb for physx,i installed ati drivers,but i don't know wixh drivers to install for nvidia card,and patch,can anybody help me?Thx.

Sry for my bad english,i'm Romanian biggrin.gif
iscusitu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1222 of 1231 (permalink) Old 12-18-2012, 12:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
esukoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 68
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMica View Post

HOLY GIANT PANDA JESUS!!!! I Finally got it to work with fluid mark wheee.gif
I had to reformat my SSD lol but now everything seems to work thumb.gif Just need to Redownload Borderlands and test that but everything is looking positive biggrin.gif
Fps in fluid mark without GPU

FPS in fluid mark with 640

I will do a benchmark with borderlands later after I go shopping wheee.gif
Hmmm borderlands lag spiking cant tell if its from physx or AMD doh.gif

i think the 640 is causing the lag spike, 640 only runs on ddr3 and 64 bit? If Im not mistaken, the suggested bit for minimum id 128 bit and a GDDR3 or GDDR5
esukoto is offline  
post #1223 of 1231 (permalink) Old 01-03-2013, 11:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
blumoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I still don't get this thread (felt like a dumb when post this reply)tongue.gif.

Do I have to plug in 2 graphic cards (1Nvidia, 1Ati) to a motherboard which must have 2 graphic ports. Or "only need an Ati card" to install both drivers and the patch?
Will someone explain it to me, please?
B'cause I got only 1 HD7770 and a broken GT8600,
and my motherboard only have 1 graphic port.......smile.gif
blumoon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1224 of 1231 (permalink) Old 01-05-2013, 10:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Reload_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Domican Republic (hell)
Posts: 426
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by blumoon View Post

I still don't get this thread (felt like a dumb when post this reply)tongue.gif.
Do I have to plug in 2 graphic cards (1Nvidia, 1Ati) to a motherboard which must have 2 graphic ports. Or "only need an Ati card" to install both drivers and the patch?
Will someone explain it to me, please?
B'cause I got only 1 HD7770 and a broken GT8600,
and my motherboard only have 1 graphic port.......smile.gif

you need 1 amd card, and 1 nvidia card to run the physx, your mobo must have 2 pci-e card slots, and a 8600gt wont make its too slow compared to the hd7770
Reload_X is offline  
post #1225 of 1231 (permalink) Old 01-10-2013, 07:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rainbrodash666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
what would be a good physx card to put in with my HD6850?
rainbrodash666 is offline  
post #1226 of 1231 (permalink) Old 01-10-2013, 09:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rainbrodash666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainbrodash666 View Post

what would be a good physx card to put in with my HD6850?

looking at a 550 ti, because it has the same cooler shroud as my card.
rainbrodash666 is offline  
post #1227 of 1231 (permalink) Old 02-26-2013, 07:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
GeorgiaBulldogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: columbus, ga
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Ok, noobie here. I am very excited to finally be able to afford a decent build. So far i just got in my tower and basics, Gen 3 I7-3770k with 8mb L2 Cache, 16gb ram, 2tb sata HD w/32gb SSD, and a GT620, and a 20" HD LED monitor. I basicly custom built it on Dell.com. My price range for a good card is $300, so i really like the Sapphire 7950 with 3gb ram, 384bit, and 1792 stream processors (not to mention it comes with crysis 3 and the new bioshock.)
My questions are:
1. Will my stock power source be enough for this new graphics card?
2. Can I install the 7950 as my primary and keep the little 620 for physx only? (my comp is windows 7)
3. Should i save up and buy the comporable GTX 670 card, which is like 400? (its only 192bit vs. 384bit on the radeon)

My purpose:
Old school gamer, never been able to play all the juicey FPS games on comp, had to stick to console because i couldnt afford a nice computer. Now that i have one i want to play these games, as well as record using fraps, edit with After Effects, and stick on youtube. I checked the list of PhysX games and didnt see anything i think i will be playing in the near future, but then again i dont want to spend $300 and be stuck w/o the ability to play these games. I know this has probably been asked a million times, but i got tired of reading through the hundreds of pages:)

Please, school me....
GeorgiaBulldogz is offline  
post #1228 of 1231 (permalink) Old 03-11-2013, 11:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
dr.evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 643
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
what do i need apart off the obvious my hd 6870+ 9800 gt

ok the confusing part is when comes to software cous i am using 13.x amd drivers for nvidia drivers what should i use and what physx mod??
another question, if i use a 9800 gt with artifacts on memory i think littel blue artifacts is good for physx or it cannot work, given that it will not display only calculate physx


thanks
dr.evil is offline  
post #1229 of 1231 (permalink) Old 03-14-2013, 04:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
16GHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
It could NOT be any easier, it works on 600 series cards, anybody who can't figure it out is mentally-challenged:

This first post on that thread will explain it all:

1. Any card or IGP with the Geforce8000 series-level will work as long as it has 256MB allocated. People recommend or at least 96/112/144 cores for to match higher end RaDeONs, or even 192(GTX260+) if you have a 7970 since it will lower your FPS waiting for the PPU.
2. Install both (ATi&nVidia) cards in the motherboard.
3. Run PreHybrd, Install all "red-linked" latest drivers (and right-click "repair" the extracted PhysX MSI if it says "A newer or same version already installed" --If it just says "Installed" you don't need to repair anything), Right-click Hybridiz to select "run as admin", Remove NxCooking*/cuda*/PhysX* files/folders (except PhysXExtensions.dll) from the game EXE's folder. IF you play Mars/Alice2/Batman2City use the additional PhysiCor installers also.
4. Test for artifacts.
16GHz is offline  
post #1230 of 1231 (permalink) Old 12-01-2013, 04:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kozel CZeCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 27
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hi all...i have question...

my PC: board Asus P5Q3 // Soc: 775,,CHIP: P45,ICH 10 2xPCIE-1x16x,1X8x,,last ver bios with CPU Xeon E5450 /Soc: 771 and Gigabyte 6850OC...I have got Nvidia Quadro FX4500 //...

Is possibile have 6850 with this quadroFX 4500 in my PC????HOW????.....or have buy another GPU???

PLS help mi...I wont more power from my PC...THX...
Kozel CZeCH is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off