GUIDE to Enabling "Unofficial Overclocking" in MSI Afterburner - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GUIDE to Enabling "Unofficial Overclocking" in MSI Afterburner

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-05-2010, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,981
Rep: 121 (Unique: 96)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryin View Post
This is a very informative thread. I'm currently using a MSI 5830. I have unlocked the unofficial to 1, as well as the voltage monitor and control. I notice that even though i could see the change in temp and V in Afterburner and it pass Kombuster 20min stability test as well as the 3d mark Vantage test on High, it will crash when i start a game.
More recently even Starcraft 2 will crash after only a few min of playing. I know this must be the card because sometime it would say Driver failed and recovered; sometimes i get the brown screen.

My previous MSI 5770 had none of these problems. Any suggestions? or advise?

Thanks
Ive notice that I needed to change the NB PCIe Voltage on my GD70 to Get past 1490 Stably on my Vapor-X 5770. I'm at 1515mhz on my VRam and 1060 on my Core. I bumped the NB CPIe Voltage from 1.10v to 1.16v testing in between for stability... Needed 1.16v

Hope this helps.
Mastiffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 62 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 11:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Allenssmart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 984
Rep: 27 (Unique: 25)
i followed your exact instructions and after i click overwrite it says access denied. what do i do?


EDIT: GOT IT. Even though I'm the only user and Administrator my account didn't have full access.... lame.

Allenssmart is offline  
post #23 of 62 (permalink) Old 09-11-2010, 02:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
uBronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Well lets hope mine does go higher now
Anyone tried out the new 2.0.0.0 version also ?
uBronan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 62 (permalink) Old 10-20-2010, 03:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 1,330
Rep: 115 (Unique: 96)
This causes hard locks for me when I try to launch afterburner on two os installs, really weird.


I'm a performance fanboy thumb.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by appleg33k85 go_quote.gif

Wait, you used a tea bag to clean your water block?
cky2k6 is offline  
post #25 of 62 (permalink) Old 10-23-2010, 10:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mybadomen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 2,148
Rep: 160 (Unique: 113)
Same here i change the value to 1 then i have to boot into safe mode to change it back or i cant even boot.Very strange.back on 0 and all is fine.


mybadomen is offline  
post #26 of 62 (permalink) Old 10-24-2010, 11:30 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Turkiye
Posts: 6,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastiffman View Post
Ive notice that I needed to change the NB PCIe Voltage on my GD70 to Get past 1490 Stably on my Vapor-X 5770. I'm at 1515mhz on my VRam and 1060 on my Core. I bumped the NB CPIe Voltage from 1.10v to 1.16v testing in between for stability... Needed 1.16v

Hope this helps.
Wow, that is quite a new trick. Thanks a lot!
mtcn77 is offline  
post #27 of 62 (permalink) Old 10-24-2010, 12:14 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Turkiye
Posts: 6,565
I cannot find the pciexpress voltage selection, is it the cpu-northbridge voltage you are referring to? I got northbridge voltage, southbridge voltage and not much else relating to the point...
mtcn77 is offline  
post #28 of 62 (permalink) Old 11-07-2010, 12:50 AM
006
New to Overclock.net
 
006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 797
Rep: 45 (Unique: 42)
Well, I tried this and my computer crashed. what did i do wrong
006 is offline  
post #29 of 62 (permalink) Old 12-19-2010, 07:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
qbical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 499
Rep: 20 (Unique: 19)
sorry if this is a noob question, but in XP it doesnt have the option of "All Files" in Save As. Can we enable this in XP?
thanks

Sorry, was a totally stupid ? and i fugured it out

"Instead of shooting at where I was, you should have shot at where I was going to be"
qbical is offline  
post #30 of 62 (permalink) Old 12-21-2010, 06:10 AM
Tired
 
HarbingerOfLive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,740
Rep: 75 (Unique: 69)
I am going to revive this thread to ask the question of what does enabling unofficial over-clocking do exactly?

HarbingerOfLive is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off