So you liek to use AA and Surround?? 3GB GTX580 SLi VRAM Usage in 17 games... - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

So you liek to use AA and Surround?? 3GB GTX580 SLi VRAM Usage in 17 games...

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 06:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Booty Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Eyegasm Land!
Posts: 4,652
Rep: 386 (Unique: 300)
Wow. I'm actually kind of surprised at Batman. No wonder playing that on my old 512MB 9800GT sucked so hard.

I'd love to see how The Witcher 2 and DA2 fare at that res.

Rep this man!
Booty Warrior is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 07:06 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Home of the Canucks
Posts: 5,335
Do Witcher 2.


yellowtoblerone is offline  
post #13 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlasov_581;13803683 
yea my 480s cry in some of those games frown.gif......lol at Mafia 2's 598MB......i'm getting close to 1400MB headscratch.gif

Hmm, I just re-ran Mafia II without the nVidia-forced AA and vram went up to 878MB w/ Apex Physics on High. Not sure how you are getting 1400MB.

Updating OP.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Booty Warrior;13803747 
Wow. I'm actually kind of surprised at Batman. No wonder playing that on my old 512MB 9800GT sucked so hard.

I'd love to see how The Witcher 2 and DA2 fare at that res.

Rep this man!
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowtoblerone;13803821 
Do Witcher 2.

I have neither of those games, unfortunately. I know many others play them so I'm kind of disappointed that I can't include them. frown.gif
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 07:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vlasov_581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PDX/Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 8,609
Rep: 540 (Unique: 461)
are you using ingame aa?



Vlasov_581 is offline  
post #15 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
post #16 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 07:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vlasov_581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PDX/Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 8,609
Rep: 540 (Unique: 461)
hmmm.......weird......maybe 1.5GB allocate memory differently headscratch.gif



Vlasov_581 is offline  
post #17 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 08:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
exlink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 186
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
Great info! thumb.gif

Good thing I opt'd for a lower resolution surround set-up of 4320x900 16:10 (3.9MP); roughly the same resolution as 2560x1600 when bezel adjustment is included. Its good enough for me, played on my friends 3x24" 16:9 but it was a bit too wide for my taste. I run with 4xAA/16xAF and the highest Vram usage I saw was roughly 1350MB with Metro 2033 (Heavily Modded GTA4 at a close second with 1300MB). Battlefield Bad Company 2 with 4x AA was 900MB, 8xQ AA was at about 1000MB and 16xQ AA was at about 1200MB. Compared to your results it really goes to show you how much more Vram usage there is when you nearly double the resolution!

exlink is offline  
post #18 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 09:21 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 180
ran fine for me with 1.5GB maxed with AA enabled topped out at about 1300mb usage
witcher2201105232331339.jpg
KingofKings is offline  
post #19 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingofKings;13805201 
ran fine for me with 1.5GB maxed with AA enabled topped out at about 1300mb usage
~snip

Cool, thanks!
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
post #20 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 10:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SirWaWa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,892
Rep: 39 (Unique: 34)
so with that being said could one "indirectly" conclude 1.5GB still be good enough for single monitor setup? (atleast for sometime)

The Z390
(19 items)
The X299
(18 items)
CPU
Intel i7 8086K @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard
Asus ROG Z390 Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
Asus ROG Strix 1080 8GB GDDR5X A8G Edition
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB DDR4 XMP 3200MHz 15-15-15-35
Hard Drive
Intel 760p M.2 PCIe Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX850 80 Plus Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H115i PRO RGB 280mm Radiator
Case
Corsair 750D
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
LG 27MP68VQ-P 27" 1920 x 1080 75Hz IPS LED
Monitor
LG 27MP68VQ-P 27" 1920 x 1080 75Hz IPS LED
Keyboard
Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
Mousepad
SteelSeries 4HD
Audio
Logitech X-540 5.1 Speaker System
CPU
Intel i7 7820X @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix X299 Gaming XE
GPU
Asus ROG Strix 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5X OC Edition
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB DDR4 XMP 3200MHz 16-18-18-38-2N
Hard Drive
Intel 760p M.2 PCIe Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX850 80 Plus Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H115i PRO RGB 280mm Radiator
Case
Corsair 750D
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus ROG Strix VG27VQ 144Hz VA
Keyboard
Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
Mousepad
Logitech G440
Audio
Logitech Z323 2.1 Speaker System
▲ hide details ▲
SirWaWa is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off