So you liek to use AA and Surround?? 3GB GTX580 SLi VRAM Usage in 17 games... - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

So you liek to use AA and Surround?? 3GB GTX580 SLi VRAM Usage in 17 games...

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 10:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
linkin93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,189
Rep: 267 (Unique: 236)
Quote:
Originally Posted by brettjv;13803380 
I'm saying AA *can* be shut off when you have it on in-game, and forced through NVCP. I discovered that this happens in Serious Sam 2 like 5 years ago, and since then, I've never tried it again. It's possible that SS2 is the only game in the world this happens with ... but I sorta doubt it wink.gif

When it comes to AA, it's impossible to be 'consistent'. Different engines do it differently, or some won't do it at all. Using the in-game AA, and leaving NVCP on 'use app settings', is the closest thing to consistency you're going to be able to get thumb.gif

Sad fact of the matter is, forcing AA through NVCP only rarely actually 'works' nowadays.

With Mafia II, you can rename it's .exe to jericho.exe (Clive Baker's Jericho) and force proper AA smile.gif

The AMD ASRock Extreme Series Motherboard Club
Rkingsmiley.png FLAC > Essence STX > Beyerdynamic DT880 250 Ohm thumbsupsmiley.png
Quote:
Originally Posted by skitzogreg go_quote.gif

Hmm, I don't know of any other company that charges $15 for a kick to the testicles.
linkin93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 10:54 PM
MegaTechPC
 
Majin SSJ Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Saint Simons Island, GA
Posts: 19,208
Rep: 1092 (Unique: 517)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirWaWa;13806019 
so with that being said could one "indirectly" conclude 1.5GB still be good enough for single monitor setup? (atleast for sometime)

At 1080p or less, yes, 1.5GB will be plenty....


3DMark11 - P25138
3DMark Firestrike - P20998

Intel Core i7 4930K @ 4.7GHz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 2 x EVGA GTX Titan SC (1254MHz) | 16GB Patriot Viper Extreme DDR3 2133MHz (4 x 4GB) | Corsair AX1200 | Silverstone Temjin TJ11 | Corsair Force 3 240GB (System) | 2 x Intel 320 160GB SSD (Dedicated Gaming Drives) | Hitachi Deskstar 1TB (Data) | MS Windows 10 Pro | EK Supreme HF/FC-Titan/Rampage IV Extreme blocks | Hardware Labs GTX 560/240 rads | Alphacool VPP-655 D5 pump | Bitspower mod kit/pump top/fittings/120mm res


Majin SSJ Eric is offline  
post #23 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 10:54 PM
Prince of all Saiyans
 
Blindrage606's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 4,194
Rep: 318 (Unique: 281)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirWaWa;13806019 
so with that being said could one "indirectly" conclude 1.5GB still be good enough for single monitor setup? (atleast for sometime)

Great question, if anyone could elaborate on this topic?confused.gif
Blindrage606 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 11:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
pursuinginsanity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,008
Rep: 157 (Unique: 145)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirWaWa;13806019 
so with that being said could one "indirectly" conclude 1.5GB still be good enough for single monitor setup? (atleast for sometime)

It's plenty; I don't run into problems with only 1gb.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imglidinhere go_quote.gif
If this is the Bulldozer we've been waiting for, I'm sorry AMD, you suck.


^^^^Not much has changed on that front in oh, 5+ years eh.
pursuinginsanity is offline  
post #25 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 11:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Adelaide,Australia
Posts: 465
Rep: 24 (Unique: 19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blindrage606;13806153 
Great question, if anyone could elaborate on this topic?confused.gif
....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majin SSJ Eric;13806151 
At 1080p or less, yes, 1.5GB will be plenty....

QFT (ppl need to know the truth about amd's "8 cores")
Quote:
Originally Posted by BallaTheFeared go_quote.gif

I just don't think the single thread/four thread performance is there to really call it a 4c/8t part.
It's different than HT, HT only adds a bit more performance at the top, while keeping the base performance the same. Bulldozer is slow from 1-8 threads, where as a processor using HT is faster from 1-4, then slows way down after the 4th thread.
To me HT, or 4c/8t insinuates there is greater performance when using 4t or less, which isn't really the case with bulldozer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draygonn go_quote.gif
Overclock, Overkill, Overcool. cool.gif
sub'd
Sir Overkill is offline  
post #26 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-09-2011, 12:58 AM
Retired Moderation
 
Arizonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,660
Rep: 313 (Unique: 253)
Great work CH! This info will help a lot of Surround owners.

Sir Wa Wa, for one 1920x1080p monitor 60hz or 120hz 1.5GB VRM is more than enough. I don't surpass 950Mb playing Crysis 2 full settings including AA turned all the way up.

I haven't checked Crysis or Metro 2033 but I can't see it over 1.2GB at best.


CPU
|INTEL i7 4790K [4.6 GHz]
Motherboard
|ASUS Z97 Maximus Formula VII
GPU
|SAPPHIRE Nitro R9 Fury
RAM
|CORSAIR Dominator Platinum 2133
Hard Drive
|PNY CS2211 XLR8 480 [Gaming]
Hard Drive
|WD Velociraptor 1TB [Storage]
Hard Drive
|SAMSUNG 850 Pro 256 [OS]
Power Supply
|SUPERNOVA P2 1000
Monitor
|VIEWSONIC XG 2700 [4K IPS Freesync]
Keyboard
|DUCKY Shine 5 YOTG
Mouse
|LOGITECH G Pro [Modified]
Mouse
|ZOWIE G-SR Dark Gray
Audio
|SENNHEISER HD650
Audio
|SCHIIT Modi 2 Uber
Audio
|SCHIIT Magni
Audio
|BLUE Snow Ball ICE [Black]
Audio
|CORSAIR SP2500
Other
|CORSAIR Obsidian 450D
Other
|CORSAIR H100i
Other
|NOCTUA NF-F14 [2] & NF-A12 [3] Chroma
▲ hide details ▲
Arizonian is offline  
post #27 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-09-2011, 02:55 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Skoobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,088
Rep: 95 (Unique: 88)
im on a 2560 x 1600 monitor and im considering the 3GB version...

SoCal Member
Steam: xSKOOBSx
Origin: xSKOOBSx


Skoobs is offline  
post #28 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-09-2011, 06:47 AM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skoobs;13807553 
im on a 2560 x 1600 monitor and im considering the 3GB version...


Shogun 2 is already using 1250MB at 1080p, and thats with only 4xMSAA. I can't max it out because I actually run out of vram at 1080p.

If the price difference isn't that big, I would get the 3GB version.
BallaTheFeared is offline  
post #29 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-09-2011, 07:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Hambone07si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,865
Rep: 265 (Unique: 168)
I notice the Vram issues myself too. I want to swap my 480's out for 3gb 580's but think it will be worth waiting for 600 series this winter.


Hambone07si is offline  
post #30 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-09-2011, 08:02 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
noahhova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kitchener, Canada
Posts: 1,400
Rep: 53 (Unique: 48)
What program can I use to watch VRam usage in-game??

noahhova is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off