So you liek to use AA and Surround?? 3GB GTX580 SLi VRAM Usage in 17 games... - Page 7 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

So you liek to use AA and Surround?? 3GB GTX580 SLi VRAM Usage in 17 games...

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 68 (permalink) Old 07-09-2011, 10:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,435
Rep: 256 (Unique: 213)
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrices;14157577 
Below you'll find a few benchmarks using Tri-SLI 580 at 3 x 1080p. I think it bears out my general conclusion: if you're OK with 2-4x MSAA and high-very high settings, there's no need to get 3 GB cards and 1.5 GB will suffice.

Even in the scenarios where you hit max vRAM limit, it's not choking performance, based on the FPS and my own observations watching the benchmarks. I don't know if this is because the engine is smart about it or because the extra data is offloaded to surplus RAM rather than the HDD.

There are a couple exceptions - 8x MSAA with Heaven benchmark will hard crash the machine, and according to [H], DAO2 with 8x MSAA chokes 1.5 GB vRAM - but that's outside the 2x to 4x MSAA parameters that I find sufficient.


DirectX 10 GAMER 1X @ Map: avalanche @ 0 5760 x 1080 AA 0x
==> Framerate [ Min: 59.34 Max: 115.81 Avg: 82.95 ]

DirectX 10 GAMER 1X @ Map: avalanche @ 0 5760 x 1080 AA 2x
==> Framerate [ Min: 44.75 Max: 68.35 Avg: 56.13 ]

DirectX 10 GAMER 1X @ Map: avalanche @ 0 5760 x 1080 AA 4x
Framerate [ Min: 38.83 Max: 61.97 Avg: 49.32 ]


DirectX 10 ENTHUSIAST 1X @ Map: avalanche @ 0 5760 x 1080 AA 0x
==> Framerate [ Min: 47.68 Max: 73.60 Avg: 59.50 ]

DirectX 10 ENTHUSIAST 1X @ Map: avalanche @ 0 5760 x 1080 AA 2x
==> Framerate [ Min: 39.68 Max: 61.42 Avg: 50.83 ]

DirectX 10 ENTHUSIAST 1X @ Map: avalanche @ 0 5760 x 1080 AA 4x
==> Framerate [ Min: 36.82 Max: 59.75 Avg: 45.77 ] – 1512 MB max vRAM


JUST CAUSE 2 Max settings + 4x MSAA, 39.2 FPS AVG, 1112 MB max Vram


ARKHAM Max settings + normal physx + 4x MSAA: 117 FPS, 1527 MB max vRAM


HEAVEN 2.1 Regular settings + 16x AF + 4x MSAA: 53.6 FPS, 1522 MB max vRAM

BAD COMPANY 2 Max settings + 4x MSAA MP MAP HEAVY METAL: 1250 MB max RAM

Note: I didn't bother running with 3DVision because Nvidia software appears to impose a 2x AA limit when running 3D and Surround. It's not clear to me that it succeeds in doing so all the time, so it's an unnecessary variable. 3D does impose a 10-20% vRAM overhead, but that may or may not be canceled out by running at 2x AA and the fact that you can't notice aliasing as much with 3D on.

Thank you for this. It looks like I can expect to see a decent increase in raw performance with a third card, compared to what I am getting with my two cards. I'll keep my eye out on deals for a third 580 over the next few weeks. smile.gif
covert ash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 68 (permalink) Old 07-10-2011, 08:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
amstech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 4,647
Rep: 173 (Unique: 162)
If there a thread like this for 2560 X 1600?
Awesome work OP nice job.
amstech is offline  
post #63 of 68 (permalink) Old 07-10-2011, 09:27 AM
Retired Staff
 
brettjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cali Native in AZ
Posts: 14,024
Rep: 1156 (Unique: 763)
Whether or not going > your physical vram capacity causes major fps choking is, I believe, largely a function of how good a job the driver does at caching the right textures. I.E. the extent to which the driver does a good job of keeping what textures it needs in the short term present in the card's vram, and leaving the ones it doesn't immediately need on the system ram, is the extent to which the game will continue to perform reasonably well.

Of course, the extent to which it's even possible for the driver to do a good job on this task is going to depend on the design of the game ... things like the draw distance, and how fast you're able to physically get around in the game will come into play.

What I mean is like if your vram usage is pegged out, and you hop in a fast vehicle and race from one side of the map to the other, there's a real good chance you're going to get bad FPS, esp. around the time you reach the end of the journey. Whereas, if you just walked that same distance, there's a better chance that your FPS wouldn't tank.

The mechanism behind this should be sorta self-evident ... the faster the scenery is changing, the more likely it becomes that a texture the game needs isn't going to be cached in the vram, and must be fetched from system ram. And the more textures that need fetching from system ram, the more likely it becomes you'll get memory-related slowdowns.

I've seen games where perf doesn't tank until usage WAY exceeds your physical vram capacity, and I've seen others where there is very little headroom before perf goes down the tubes. It just depends on the game, and how well the driver works with that game.

Little side note: One of the very few things that's 'better' about XP is that, when you run a vram monitoring app (Rivatuner was what I always used) on a game in XP, it will actually show you how much total video memory the game is trying to use, without capping out at whatever amount you have on your card.

I remember back in the day playing SoC in XP on my 8800GTS 320MB card, and seeing 500MB of vram usage in RT. And I found that my perf didn't tank until I went above around 450MB of usage ... which, on a % basis, is pretty significantly higher than my vram capacity. Of course, Stalker games are all walking, so the scenery doesn't change *that* fast ... which def. helps the situation.

Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Nano-based) With Samsung OC'ing in Progress!
CPU
xeon X5675 6c/12t @ 4.1ghz (1.29v, 20x205 +ht) Gen 1 I7 Baby!!!
Motherboard
rampage iii extreme
GPU
Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Samsung) Stock Bios For Now!
RAM
3 x 2gb corsair xms3 pc12800 ([email protected])
Hard Drive
hynix 250gb ssd (boot), 2tb deskstar (apps),1tb spinpoint (bu)
Optical Drive
plextor px-712sa - still the best optical drive ever
Power Supply
abs sl (enermax revolution) * single 70A rail 850w
Cooling
corsair h8o v2 aio
Case
silverstone rv-03
Operating System
W10 home
Monitor
LG Ultrawide QHD 21:9 Curved IPS Monitor 3440 x 1440 AMD FreeSync
Audio
XFi Titanium
▲ hide details ▲
brettjv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 68 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 03:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
FattyBoomba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I got my three GTX 580's 3GB version (EVGA).. Installed them into my system along with a Azuntech Forte 7.1 sound card .. ie. all 4 pci -express slots filled.. and i thought all was fine till I noticed NO INTERNET .. ***??? I checked my device manager for network card (Intel Gigabit built into Asus Rampage III Extreme Motherboard) and noticed NO ENTRY for network card whatsoever!! Again ***? I rebooted and checked BIOS and there was no way to either disable or enable network card in BIOS.. no mention of it.. .. so back into Windows 7, and tried to re-scan for new hardware, but no network card :-(

Anyway, to cut a long story short, I have returned my motherboard under warranty to supplier, to get checked for issue, and hopefully replaced! What a drama..

FattyBoomba is offline  
post #65 of 68 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 03:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
FattyBoomba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
By the way, I have to say that the sound quality of the Azuntech Card together with my Logitech Z5500 .. really brings out a WORLD OF DIFFERENCE in sound quality compared to the onboard Audio of the Rampage III Extreme Motherboard Audio.. Musice sounds so much more lively and ALIVE!.. and very musical, and stereo separation is MAGICAL!

FattyBoomba is offline  
post #66 of 68 (permalink) Old 07-14-2011, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
That's unfortunate about your board, hopefully you get it replaced or returned quickly.

Yeah, a dedicated soundcard can make a world of difference!
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
post #67 of 68 (permalink) Old 07-29-2011, 05:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
FattyBoomba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hey Skyline,

I got my motherboard back, and it turns out there was a stupid little option in BIOS called "gbe" which was turned off..duh to me ;-)

Anyway, the Quadro Drivers really look fantastic, and play ultra smooth compared to normal nvidia drivers. Thanks so much for that! biggrin.gif

I notice there is an update on Nvidia Website to the Quadro drivers from 14th July.. with a later version compared to the 275.36 that we are running.. Have you explored them or used them yet in a modified and successful way?

Cheers

FattyBoomba

FattyBoomba is offline  
post #68 of 68 (permalink) Old 07-29-2011, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FattyBoomba View Post
Hey Skyline,

I got my motherboard back, and it turns out there was a stupid little option in BIOS called "gbe" which was turned off..duh to me ;-)

Anyway, the Quadro Drivers really look fantastic, and play ultra smooth compared to normal nvidia drivers. Thanks so much for that!

I notice there is an update on Nvidia Website to the Quadro drivers from 14th July.. with a later version compared to the 275.36 that we are running.. Have you explored them or used them yet in a modified and successful way?

Cheers

FattyBoomba
Glad you got it figured out! I haven't looked for new drivers in a few weeks, I'll check them out and let you know.
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off