So you liek to use AA and Surround?? 3GB GTX580 SLi VRAM Usage in 17 games... - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

So you liek to use AA and Surround?? 3GB GTX580 SLi VRAM Usage in 17 games...

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
I'd noticed that VRAM usage is over the 1.5GB limit that the original GTX580's have in two of my games, so I decided to test a bunch more.

My Surround resolution is a bezel-corrected 5960x1200 (5760x1200 original). I forced 8xQ AA, 8x Supersampling and 16x AF in the nVidia Control Panel. I also made the in-game settings match anywhere possible. These were NOT benchmarks. I simply loaded a few levels and took note of the highest amount of VRAM used during a 10-20 minute session. This is not scientific, but it does represent a real-world Surround scenario when using AA.

Some of these results were a little surprising:

Battlefield3 - 2714MB
Crysis 2 (DX11) - 2712MB
Crysis (modded) - 2639MB
Bulletstorm - 2285MB
Battlfield 3 beta - 2238MB
Metro 2033 - 2117MB
Far Cry 2 - 2051MB
Crysis 2 (DX9) - 2011MB
Wings of Prey - 1952MB
Batman: Arkham Asylum - 1926MB
Splinter Cell: Conviction - 1892MB
Grand Theft Auto IV (modded) - 1759MB
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - 1731MB
Red Faction: Guerrilla - 1431MB
TrackMania United Forever - 1316MB
Just Cause 2 - 1289MB
Dead Space 2 - 1121MB
Dirt 2 - 1103MB
Amnesia: The Dark Descent - 1012MB
Mafia II - 878MB
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 05:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,435
Rep: 256 (Unique: 213)
Thanks for doing this.

If you have the time, can you post up numbers to compare without AA and with 2X AA (and 4X if you're up for it)? This is so we have something to compare your findings to.
covert ash is offline  
post #3 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 05:44 PM
Retired Staff
 
brettjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cali Native in AZ
Posts: 14,024
Rep: 1156 (Unique: 763)
Nice work.

To be honest, though, in games that have AA available in-game, you should just use that, and not force AA through the CP. There's a number of games wherein forcing AA through NVCP actually will shut off AA entirely, even when turned on in the game.

And a lot of those games forced AA doesn't work in ... Crysis, Metro, Mafia 2, Dead Space 2, GTAIV, I know off-hand you cannot force AA on. It may not change anything to do so, but if it doesn't work, it's best not to do so

Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Nano-based) With Samsung OC'ing in Progress!
CPU
xeon X5675 6c/12t @ 4.1ghz (1.29v, 20x205 +ht) Gen 1 I7 Baby!!!
Motherboard
rampage iii extreme
GPU
Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Samsung) Stock Bios For Now!
RAM
3 x 2gb corsair xms3 pc12800 ([email protected])
Hard Drive
hynix 250gb ssd (boot), 2tb deskstar (apps),1tb spinpoint (bu)
Optical Drive
plextor px-712sa - still the best optical drive ever
Power Supply
abs sl (enermax revolution) * single 70A rail 850w
Cooling
corsair h8o v2 aio
Case
silverstone rv-03
Operating System
W10 home
Monitor
LG Ultrawide QHD 21:9 Curved IPS Monitor 3440 x 1440 AMD FreeSync
Audio
XFi Titanium
▲ hide details ▲
brettjv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 06:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
james8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4,477
Rep: 148 (Unique: 129)
man crysis still manage to be the top of the list even after 4 years
crysis 2 is not far behind

james8 is offline  
post #5 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 06:21 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9,168
Yeah vram usage is getting pretty crazy.

Shogun 2 (Darth Mod) is pretty much maxing out my 470s at 1080p with 4xMSAA.



I'll probably have to turn it down to 2xMSAA when the armies get a bit larger.
BallaTheFeared is offline  
post #6 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
Quote:
Originally Posted by covertash View Post
Thanks for doing this.

If you have the time, can you post up numbers to compare without AA and with 2X AA (and 4X if you're up for it)? This is so we have something to compare your findings to.
I can do that, it may not be for a day or two though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brettjv View Post
Nice work.

To be honest, though, in games that have AA available in-game, you should just use that, and not force AA through the CP. There's a number of games wherein forcing AA through NVCP actually will shut off AA entirely, even when turned on in the game.

And a lot of those games forced AA doesn't work in ... Crysis, Metro, Mafia 2, Dead Space 2, GTAIV, I know off-hand you cannot force AA on. It may not change anything to do so, but if it doesn't work, it's best not to do so
Good to know. I can re-run some of those non-AA-using culprits if you know of a better way. I'd at least like to keep the results consistent, if at all possible. Like I said though, I did apply AA in-game if it was available. Do you think my having forced it in the NCP negated the game settings?

Thanks for your feedback brett!

Quote:
Originally Posted by james8 View Post
man crysis still manage to be the top of the list even after 4 years
crysis 2 is not far behind
Yeah, it's got Rygel's Texture Mod as well as a handful of others in there, so it's not stock for sure.
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
post #7 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 06:27 PM
Retired Staff
 
brettjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cali Native in AZ
Posts: 14,024
Rep: 1156 (Unique: 763)
I'm saying AA *can* be shut off when you have it on in-game, and forced through NVCP. I discovered that this happens in Serious Sam 2 like 5 years ago, and since then, I've never tried it again. It's possible that SS2 is the only game in the world this happens with ... but I sorta doubt it

When it comes to AA, it's impossible to be 'consistent'. Different engines do it differently, or some won't do it at all. Using the in-game AA, and leaving NVCP on 'use app settings', is the closest thing to consistency you're going to be able to get

Sad fact of the matter is, forcing AA through NVCP only rarely actually 'works' nowadays.

Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Nano-based) With Samsung OC'ing in Progress!
CPU
xeon X5675 6c/12t @ 4.1ghz (1.29v, 20x205 +ht) Gen 1 I7 Baby!!!
Motherboard
rampage iii extreme
GPU
Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Samsung) Stock Bios For Now!
RAM
3 x 2gb corsair xms3 pc12800 ([email protected])
Hard Drive
hynix 250gb ssd (boot), 2tb deskstar (apps),1tb spinpoint (bu)
Optical Drive
plextor px-712sa - still the best optical drive ever
Power Supply
abs sl (enermax revolution) * single 70A rail 850w
Cooling
corsair h8o v2 aio
Case
silverstone rv-03
Operating System
W10 home
Monitor
LG Ultrawide QHD 21:9 Curved IPS Monitor 3440 x 1440 AMD FreeSync
Audio
XFi Titanium
▲ hide details ▲
brettjv is offline  
post #8 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
Ok, I'll go back to 'use app settings' and see if there are differences. Crysis 2, though, doesn't have an AA setting in-game and vram went through the roof compared to what I normally see, so perhaps some of the time it's working. I'll edit my post if I find any differences.
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
post #9 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 06:47 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9,168
There is an advanced graphics program for Crysis 2. Though some of the settings cause screen flickering.

I really dislike Crysis 2, its such a console port.


http://www.gamershell.com/download_71814.shtml
BallaTheFeared is offline  
post #10 of 68 (permalink) Old 06-08-2011, 06:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vlasov_581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PDX/Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 8,609
Rep: 540 (Unique: 461)
yea my 480s cry in some of those games frown.gif......lol at Mafia 2's 598MB......i'm getting close to 1400MB headscratch.gif



Vlasov_581 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off