Crysis 2 DX11 - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Crysis 2 DX11

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
driftingforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Gloucester, UK
Posts: 4,563
Rep: 267 (Unique: 206)
crap, it gunna rape my 1.2gb

Car: 2007 Fiesta ST - Many many mods, to have ITB's at some point.
driftingforlife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:29 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 319
Correct me if I'm wrong but you have SLi so you have 3GB, not 1536 or whatever.
The_Network is offline  
post #13 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
i just got the Dx11 patch not the textures patch and am at 1.4 nvidia settings are application control, i am getting between 85fps-to lowest ive seen it 45fps, my gpu are not overclock and am on SLI 580 at 1920x1200.
-javier- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
driftingforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Gloucester, UK
Posts: 4,563
Rep: 267 (Unique: 206)
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Network View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong but you have SLi so you have 3GB, not 1536 or whatever.
doesn't work like that.

Car: 2007 Fiesta ST - Many many mods, to have ITB's at some point.
driftingforlife is offline  
post #15 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:32 AM
_02
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 7,860
Rep: 195 (Unique: 157)
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Network View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong but you have SLi so you have 3GB, not 1536 or whatever.
Unfortunately not. VRAM isn't shared in SLI.

That would be dope.
_02 is offline  
post #16 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rubicsphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 2,001
Rep: 91 (Unique: 81)
Woohoo I knew AMD was up to something with 2GB cards



rubicsphere is offline  
post #17 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Rep: 213 (Unique: 185)
Quote:
Originally Posted by brettjv View Post
You'll never see it go all the up to the exact amount of ram you have.

superj1977 is offline  
post #18 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
shnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 3,172
Rep: 83 (Unique: 72)
shnur is offline  
post #19 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 12:55 PM
X5O!P%@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)
 
rush2049's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 701
Rep: 46 (Unique: 32)
Crap..... geuss what....

so in the known issues thread about the 1.9 patch it says and I quote:

Quote:
1. NVidia graphic problems
- 1. Crysis2 may flicker on the SLI-enabled configurations having a GPU dedicated to PhysX (no matter if PhysX is enabled in NVIDIA control panel)
- 2.3d vision does not work on 64-bit systems (dx11-only issue)
- 3.Scenes with rain layer show weapon corruption (dx9-only)
Status:
i.NVidia is aware of the issues and currently working on a new driver update
ii.Switching to an older driver version might temporarily solve that issue
so my gtx 590 screws me over.....

even when I switched the gtx 275 off and play with just the 590 it screws me over....

It makes the game look like I am watching a video recording of a monitor with its refresh rate slower than the camera's refresh rate, if you know what I mean.

Regen
(12 items)
Tragbar
(14 items)
CPU
Phenom II x6 1055T
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair IV Formula
GPU
Asus Geforce GTX 590
RAM
4x 2GB Ripjaw DDR3 (5:6:5:15:20:1T)
Hard Drive
Combined: 6.13 TB of space
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200
Case
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Operating System
Windows 7 SP1
Monitor
Samsung SyncMaster T260HD
Keyboard
Overclock.net Ducky Keyboard
Mouse
Logitech Performance MX
Audio
Asus Xonar D2
CPU
intel i7 4770K
Motherboard
ASRock Z87E-ITX
GPU
Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan X
RAM
GSkill F3-2400C10D-16GTX R
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro 512GB
Optical Drive
Silverstone 12.7mm Slot Load Blu-Ray Burner
Cooling
Noctua NH-L12
Case
Silverstone SG08
Operating System
Windows 8 Pro
Monitor
LG PA75U Slim LED Projector
Audio
Schiit Bifrost
Audio
Schiit Asgard 2
Audio
AKG Q701 Headphones
Other
Pelican 1510 Green Case
▲ hide details ▲


rush2049 is offline  
post #20 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 02:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
james8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4,477
Rep: 148 (Unique: 129)
don't worry 1.5 GB is fine. i'm only experiencing some stutter because i have 768 MB redface.gif

requirements for DX11 + high texture:
o 64-bit Operating System
o Fast HDD or even SSD
o Quad Core CPU
o 8GB of RAM
o DX11 compatible graphic card with 1.5GB Video Memory

you're fine.

james8 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off