Crysis 2 DX11 - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Crysis 2 DX11

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 02:46 PM
_02
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 7,860
Rep: 195 (Unique: 157)
8gb of RAM - No wonder the textures look great.
_02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 03:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Booty Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Eyegasm Land!
Posts: 4,652
Rep: 386 (Unique: 300)
Wow... WOW. 1.5GB at 1200p?! This is gonna be a monster in surround.
Booty Warrior is offline  
post #23 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 03:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rubicsphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 2,001
Rep: 91 (Unique: 81)
Does anyone else think the amount of AA on distant objects has been reduced with the patch? Or am I imagining it?



rubicsphere is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
even with the nvidia control panel i have AA at 16q and AF at 16 and i get 1.42 with the game setting high fps between 85 to 55Fps on my sli580, am i ok with this? should i swap for the 3gb cards?

if i set the game on vsync enable everthing runs SUPER SMOOTH..
-javier- is offline  
post #25 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 04:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sabbathcrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,437
Rep: 27 (Unique: 26)
Quote:
Originally Posted by -javier-;14023619 
am only running at 1920x1200 ***.

Lol no need to worry or change graphics cards. You have 2 580's. No game is going to come out that will max those babies out.

sabbathcrazy is offline  
post #26 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 04:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
shnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 3,172
Rep: 83 (Unique: 72)
Wow 8GB of ram min...!? I'm not even going to try with 1440p screen, I'm already barely getting ~40-50 fps at minimum settings frown.gif


shnur is offline  
post #27 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 04:38 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
noahhova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kitchener, Canada
Posts: 1,400
Rep: 53 (Unique: 48)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Booty Warrior;14027404 
Wow... WOW. 1.5GB at 1200p?! This is gonna be a monster in surround.

This would love to see some reviews at 5760x1080!!

Maybe with 3 or 4 3GB 580's it will be playable!!

Do they recommend 8GB of RAM because tons of GPU's don't have the 1.5GB VRAM recommended?? Thus it will need to tap into your RAM for storage?? Just wondering if that theory is true anyone know??

noahhova is offline  
post #28 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 04:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vlasov_581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PDX/Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 8,609
Rep: 540 (Unique: 461)
how in the hell is this still flickering in sli?......are they effin' kidding or what?......how in the hell were they advertising a GTX590 with this game wth.gif



Vlasov_581 is offline  
post #29 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 04:59 PM
Retired Staff
 
brettjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cali Native in AZ
Posts: 14,024
Rep: 1156 (Unique: 763)
Quote:
Originally Posted by superj1977;14023774 
DSCN7905.jpg
DSCN7906.jpg

Great. But if you are trying to prove me wrong, you'll need to post a picture where it says 1536MB usage tongue.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlasov_581;14027971 
how in the hell is this still flickering in sli?......are they effin' kidding or what?......how in the hell were they advertising a GTX590 with this game wth.gif

Upthread here someone posted release notes ... this flickering is a known issue if you have a dedicated physX card installed (even if it's not used for physx in NVCP) thumb.gif

Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Nano-based) With Samsung OC'ing in Progress!
CPU
xeon X5675 6c/12t @ 4.1ghz (1.29v, 20x205 +ht) Gen 1 I7 Baby!!!
Motherboard
rampage iii extreme
GPU
Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Samsung) Stock Bios For Now!
RAM
3 x 2gb corsair xms3 pc12800 ([email protected])
Hard Drive
hynix 250gb ssd (boot), 2tb deskstar (apps),1tb spinpoint (bu)
Optical Drive
plextor px-712sa - still the best optical drive ever
Power Supply
abs sl (enermax revolution) * single 70A rail 850w
Cooling
corsair h8o v2 aio
Case
silverstone rv-03
Operating System
W10 home
Monitor
LG Ultrawide QHD 21:9 Curved IPS Monitor 3440 x 1440 AMD FreeSync
Audio
XFi Titanium
▲ hide details ▲
brettjv is offline  
post #30 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9,168
wow how lame...


Just when one of my 470s decides to retire.... I have no faith a single 470 will do well frown.gif

Also maybe its time I sold my 2x2gb and bought 2x4gb... I hate electronics.
BallaTheFeared is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off