Crysis 2 DX11 - Page 6 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Crysis 2 DX11

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-28-2011, 01:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 1,859
Rep: 89 (Unique: 75)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danman1280;14037206 
I don't see why everyone's freaking out about the memory usage. I get about 45 - 70 fps with my setup at 1080p on ultra. I think it runs pretty good. But is it just me, or does anyone care about tessellation?

To some, it's kind of a big deal because it's the first game that is really pushing vram boundaries, even if it's the result of a dev-driven texture pack and not a modding-community pack. It's more of a necessary piece of the game rather than an add-on, simply because Crytek gave it to us. smile.gif

Also based on what I've seen, 1.5GB is the absolute minimum that should be used to play this game at max settings and at 1080p+. 2GB-3GB cards are truly necessary in my opinion.

It definitely does NOT make me feel stupid for replacing my 1.5GB cards with my current cards. wink.gif
_CH_Skyline_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-28-2011, 03:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lagittaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,955
Rep: 68 (Unique: 60)
Quote:
Originally Posted by noahhova;14027965 
Do they recommend 8GB of RAM because tons of GPU's don't have the 1.5GB VRAM recommended?? Thus it will need to tap into your RAM for storage?? Just wondering if that theory is true anyone know??

Damn, gotta ask about this.
My card only has 1.0Gb of memory.
When vram maxes and it taps to my ram (?)
Should I have my ram oc'ed higher then?
Or is it not gonna matter if I have my ram at 1333 or 1600/even higher?
Don't know much about ram though. Would be better to tighten the timings?

Someone should make a benchmark when maxing out their vram with different speeds/timings for ram using Crysis2



Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk with this enabled just to annoy you.
lagittaja is offline  
post #53 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-28-2011, 03:32 PM
Programmer
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 28,458
Rep: 1555 (Unique: 1017)
Don't worry, if the Vram is full, old entiries are discarded. You won't see much of an fps loss either. 3-4 at most.

Intel Core i9 9900K HT 5GHz
GIGABYTE Z390 Ultra
AMD ASUS STRIX OC VEGA 64
G-Skill Trident 2x8GB DDR4 4000MHz
Samsung EVO NVM.e 250GB
SeaSonic 1250W Gold
Corsair 900D + Custom Loop.


BradleyW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-28-2011, 03:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pandora's Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 849
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
yup ive been playing it all day at 1920x1080 max settings on 2 gtx 570's. vram usage is constantly at 1200mb~ but framerate is usually around 50-60fps.

AMD Ryzen 9 3900X || Corsair H150i Pro 360mm Rad || Asrock X470 Taichi || EVGA RTX 2080 TI XC Ultra Gaming || 16GB G.Skill DDR4 3200MHz 14-15-14-28-1T || Samsung 840 EVO 1TB SSD || Samsung 840 EVO 750GB SSD || Inland 1TB NVME || EVGA SuperNova 1000W T2 Titanium PSU || Fractal Design R6 || Sennheiser PC37X Headset || Asus PG348Q 3440x1440 34" UltraWide 100Hz GSYNC
Ryzen
(15 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
Asrock X470 Taichi
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G.Skill 32GB DDR4-3200
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Cooling
Corsair H150i Pro RGB
Case
Fractal Design R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG348Q
Keyboard
Logitech G710+
Mouse
Roccat Kova
Audio
Corsair Void Pro Wireless
▲ hide details ▲
Pandora's Box is offline  
post #55 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-28-2011, 04:18 PM
A title was here
 
Ascii Aficionado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,116
Rep: 208 (Unique: 162)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lagittaja;14039092 

Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk with this enabled just to annoy you.


It will start using the assigned pagefile on your HDD, which is significantly slower compared to the texture ram on your card.

8600K @ 4.8 | NH-D15 | ASRock z370 Extreme4 | 1080 Strix | 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 | Samsung 830 Pro 256GB SSD | 1TB WD CB | 2TB WD Blue | EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3 | Sound Blaster Zx | Phanteks Enthoo Pro M (TG) | Logitech G900 | Logitech G810 | Sennheiser PC320 + HD419 | Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 | ViewSonic XG2703-GS
Ascii Aficionado is offline  
post #56 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-28-2011, 04:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lagittaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,955
Rep: 68 (Unique: 60)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ascii Aficionado;14039566 
It will start using the assigned pagefile on your HDD, which is significantly slower compared to the texture ram on your card.

How come it would use pagefile since I have loads of ram confused.gif
Cannot compute.

Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk with this enabled just to annoy you.
lagittaja is offline  
post #57 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-28-2011, 05:16 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9,168
I'm one card down (just sent in one for RMA) and I get around 42 fps avg @ 850 core *Ultra dx11 + high tess pack*, vram is maxed out but it doesn't seem to matter. Also online I don't get the maxed out vram, only around 1100 (lol only).

Going off what I got before /w single vs sli I'm guessing I'd get around 78 fps in SLI which puts me about 20 fps below what I got before. Nice boost in visuals, without a massive performance hit.

Well done Crytex.
BallaTheFeared is offline  
post #58 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-28-2011, 05:54 PM
A title was here
 
Ascii Aficionado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,116
Rep: 208 (Unique: 162)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lagittaja;14039731 
How come it would use pagefile since I have loads of ram confused.gif
Cannot compute.

Because the pagefile is still utilized regardless of how much physical ram you have. It wouldn't surprise me if part of it was being used as texture ram once your framebuffer reached it's limit even though the concept of a pagefile was designed back in the day where running out of system ram was a daily occurrence.

8600K @ 4.8 | NH-D15 | ASRock z370 Extreme4 | 1080 Strix | 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 | Samsung 830 Pro 256GB SSD | 1TB WD CB | 2TB WD Blue | EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3 | Sound Blaster Zx | Phanteks Enthoo Pro M (TG) | Logitech G900 | Logitech G810 | Sennheiser PC320 + HD419 | Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 | ViewSonic XG2703-GS
Ascii Aficionado is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off