Crysis 2 DX11 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Crysis 2 DX11

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
i just got the Dx11 patch and wow my gpu memory was at 1480MB should i worry about this since my gpu limit is 1.5??
-javier- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
shnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 3,172
Rep: 83 (Unique: 72)
It's memory, it doesn't matter. It'll just run out and slow your FPS down. It just means that you're maxing out your GPU's. Time to upgrade to some 3GB's ones


shnur is offline  
post #3 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:19 AM
_02
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 7,860
Rep: 195 (Unique: 157)
You can lower your settings if you experience lag/stuttering.

Otherwise I wouldn't worry about it.
_02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Strobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 276
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Man I just bought my 1.5GB ref nvidia 580. Now thinking the 3GB might have been a good idea for my WC setup. Didn't think single screen could push so much vram.



Strobe is offline  
post #5 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by _02 View Post
You can lower your settings if you experience lag/stuttering.

Otherwise I wouldn't worry about it.
this kinda worries me. time to upgrade i guess.
-javier- is offline  
post #6 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
-javier-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 865
Rep: 24 (Unique: 16)
am only running at 1920x1200 ***.
-javier- is offline  
post #7 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Rep: 213 (Unique: 185)
Quote:
Originally Posted by -javier- View Post
am only running at 1920x1200 ***.
Its the same for me,running at just over 1.4Gb with everyting maxed at 1920x1200.
Isnt an issue until it hits 1.5Gb like Crysis 1 with textures and 4xAA does,then FPS take a nose dive.

Wouldnt worry if it stays at 1.4Gb.
superj1977 is offline  
post #8 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
proudixz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: island krk
Posts: 16
Rep: 0
and how much FPS you got on that resolution with all detiles on max ?

proudixz is offline  
post #9 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:26 AM
Retired Staff
 
brettjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cali Native in AZ
Posts: 14,024
Rep: 1156 (Unique: 763)
Easiest ways to reduce the memory consumption (besides the obvious: dropping resolution) are to drop the level of AA, and to drop the texture resolution (or size, or quality ... whatever it's called in the game, they all do the same thing) a notch or two.

I'd say there's a good chance that if you're consistently seeing 1480MB in Afterburner, you are, in fact, tapped out on memory usage. You'll never see it go all the up to the exact amount of ram you have.

However, usually you have a bit of 'leeway' with vram usage, such that your fps won't immediately tank the second you use 1 extra MB above how much you have onboard. Usually takes about another 10% of usage before the perf goes totally into the toilet.

Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Nano-based) With Samsung OC'ing in Progress!
CPU
xeon X5675 6c/12t @ 4.1ghz (1.29v, 20x205 +ht) Gen 1 I7 Baby!!!
Motherboard
rampage iii extreme
GPU
Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56 (Samsung) Stock Bios For Now!
RAM
3 x 2gb corsair xms3 pc12800 ([email protected])
Hard Drive
hynix 250gb ssd (boot), 2tb deskstar (apps),1tb spinpoint (bu)
Optical Drive
plextor px-712sa - still the best optical drive ever
Power Supply
abs sl (enermax revolution) * single 70A rail 850w
Cooling
corsair h8o v2 aio
Case
silverstone rv-03
Operating System
W10 home
Monitor
LG Ultrawide QHD 21:9 Curved IPS Monitor 3440 x 1440 AMD FreeSync
Audio
XFi Titanium
▲ hide details ▲
brettjv is offline  
post #10 of 58 (permalink) Old 06-27-2011, 10:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Outcasst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lichfield, UK
Posts: 5,968
Rep: 295 (Unique: 271)
I wouldn't upgrade your graphics cards just for this DX11 patch.

"Aoccdrnig to rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it deosn't mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod are, the olny iprmoetnt tihng is taht the frist and lsat ltteer be at the rghit pclae. The rset can be a tatol mses and you can sitll raed it wouthit a porbelm. This is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe."


Outcasst is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off